Aavas Financiers logo

Aavas Financiers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AAVASBSE: 541988FinanceSmall Cap

Aavas Financiers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2018 · Issue price ₹821
Last close ₹1,111.60down ₹4.50 (0.40%)BSE ₹1,113.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,116.10.

29 Oct: open ₹1,118.90, high ₹1,132.30, low ₹1,101.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,060.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,771.90High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8,814 Cr537th largest listed
P/E
12.51
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.0%
NIM
6.75%
Cost of funds
7.44%
Credit cost
0.19%
ROA
3.29%
Leverage
4.23times net worth
Volume, NSE
67,83143.5% delivered

Aavas Financiers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aavas Financiers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.88%
  • Foreign institutions15.20%
  • Indian institutions22.40%
  • Individuals and others13.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
48.96%9.52%48.88%15.20%22.40%13.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.29%58.29%58.29%58.25%58.15%53.46%53.46%50.16%50.15%50.08%50.07%39.22%39.21%39.20%39.19%39.16%39.15%39.14%39.13%39.11%39.10%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%48.96%48.96%48.95%48.88%48.88%48.88%
Foreign promoters58.29%58.29%58.29%58.25%58.15%53.46%53.46%50.16%50.15%50.08%50.07%39.22%39.21%39.20%39.19%39.16%39.15%39.14%39.13%39.11%39.10%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%48.96%48.96%48.95%48.88%48.88%48.88%
41.71%41.71%41.71%41.75%41.85%46.54%46.54%49.84%49.85%49.92%49.93%60.78%60.79%60.80%60.81%60.84%60.85%60.86%60.87%60.89%60.90%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%51.04%51.04%51.05%51.12%51.12%51.12%
Shares in issue7,81,07,9017,81,07,9017,81,07,9017,81,68,3517,83,02,1627,83,22,6617,83,24,3617,83,84,0657,83,89,3477,85,04,5517,85,12,8157,89,12,1817,89,31,8767,89,36,4517,89,60,8247,90,26,4147,90,39,3787,90,56,8747,90,85,6937,91,24,3207,91,36,3957,91,39,7057,91,39,7057,91,41,5807,91,43,7807,91,53,6657,91,56,9057,91,61,3537,91,79,5117,92,82,7437,92,87,7827,92,94,327
Shares locked in5,26,82,8465,27,32,1575,32,87,5335,35,49,2101,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,02300000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,55,32,8304,55,32,8304,55,32,8304,55,32,8301,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,0231,57,19,02300000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aavas Financiers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,431Dec 1812,227Mar 1911,227Jun 1912,746Sep 1914,936Dec 1921,719Mar 2022,045Jun 2022,378Sep 2022,402Dec 2025,935Mar 2130,154Jun 2142,335Sep 2142,777Dec 2150,248Mar 2254,261Jun 2258,409Sep 2262,631Dec 2260,388Mar 2394,788Jun 231,07,718Sep 231,32,644Dec 231,51,680Mar 241,44,395Jun 241,44,452Sep 241,47,894Dec 241,32,792Mar 251,21,862Jun 251,22,052Sep 251,20,695Dec 251,17,980Mar 261,13,498Jun 261,08,686Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,43112,22711,22712,74614,93621,71922,04522,37822,40225,93530,15442,33542,77750,24854,26158,40962,63160,38894,7881,07,7181,32,6441,51,6801,44,3951,44,4521,47,8941,32,7921,21,8621,22,0521,20,6951,17,9801,13,4981,08,686
33333333333333333333333333111111
Foreign promoters33333333333333333333333333111111
24,42812,22411,22412,74314,93321,71622,04222,37522,39925,93230,15142,33242,77450,24554,25858,40662,62860,38594,7851,07,7151,32,6411,51,6771,44,3921,44,4491,47,8911,32,7891,21,8611,22,0511,20,6941,17,9791,13,4971,08,685
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aavas Financiers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aquilo House Pte. Ltd., 48.88%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aquilo House Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies and others48.88%3,87,57,228
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Aavas Financiers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aavas Financiers

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited Ac Reversionary Bonus Participating EquityInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.26%3.12%2.88%2.88%3.15%2.73%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.95%–2.59%2.53%2.52%2.17%2.39%2.39%2.32%2.79%2.29%2.29%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.24%2.53%–2.47%2.07%2.12%1.40%1.31%1.30%1.62%1.65%2.13%2.12%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.29%4.85%5.24%6.24%6.24%7.00%7.74%7.96%8.00%7.81%7.87%7.64%7.99%7.99%2.11%1.25%1.92%––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––
Ishana Capital Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.26%1.30%1.28%1.20%–––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific and Japan All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.34%1.59%2.15%2.15%2.15%–2.16%2.59%2.36%2.13%––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.24%––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific and Japan Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.02%1.02%––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––3.16%–––––––––
BLACROCK GLOBAL FUNDS-INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.06%––––2.11%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.02%1.86%1.81%1.80%1.67%1.66%1.65%1.57%1.57%1.11%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.53%2.68%2.51%2.10%2.47%2.42%2.42%2.34%2.25%2.08%1.68%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––1.86%1.29%1.34%1.74%1.88%2.09%2.30%2.49%2.70%2.74%1.46%–––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––5.08%4.98%3.93%3.49%2.99%2.76%2.39%––––––––––––––
Sushil Kumar AgarwalDirectors and their relatives4.13%4.13%3.77%3.76%3.73%3.73%3.67%3.66%3.66%3.50%3.50%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.34%3.33%1.55%––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - StableForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.10%––––––1.03%1.32%––––––––––––––
Wasatch Emerging India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.10%1.06%1.06%1.02%1.01%––––––––––––––
Ghanshyam RawatKey managers1.39%1.39%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.11%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Buena Vista Asian Opportunities Master Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.61%1.61%1.60%1.40%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity FundInsurance companies––––––1.10%1.84%1.71%1.52%1.46%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.62%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Au Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks7.23%7.23%6.42%6.42%6.40%6.34%5.94%4.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wellington Trust Co. National Asso. Multiple Common Trust FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.20%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.05%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amundi Funds SBI FM Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.64%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Indian EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon 2.12%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Axis Max Life Insurance Limited Ac Reversionary Bonus Participating Equity 2.73%, −0.42 pts