Alpha Hi-Tech Fuel (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531247Consumable Fuels

Alpha Hi-Tech Fuel Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995

Last traded ₹0.87 on 26 Aug 2015

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2023

  2. Aug 2023

  3. Jul 2023

  4. May 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Alpha Hi-Tech Fuel results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2023. Results for the quarter to Sep 2023 were due by 14 Nov 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
00.0Sep 2000.0Dec 200.0Mar 210.0Jun 210.0Sep 210.0Dec 2100.0Mar 2200.0Jun 2200.0Sep 2200.0Dec 220−0.1Mar 2300.0Jun 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2020A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1
Revenue from operations0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.020.010.060.000.010.000.150.000.000.00––––0.010.000.000.000.050.00
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.000.000.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses0.020.010.050.000.010.000.150.000.000.00––––0.010.000.000.000.050.00
Operating profit before depreciation−0.02−0.01−0.060.00−0.010.00−0.150.000.000.00––––−0.010.000.000.00−0.050.00
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.02−0.01−0.060.00−0.010.00−0.150.000.000.00−0.02−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.00−0.050.00
One-off items−0.560.00−0.050.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.58−0.01−0.110.00−0.010.00−0.150.000.000.00−0.02−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.00−0.050.00
Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.58−0.01−0.110.00−0.010.00−0.150.000.000.00−0.02−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.00−0.050.00
Earnings per share–––––––₹0.00––−₹1.00−₹1.00–−₹1.00–₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00–−₹1.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.2Mar 14−0.2Mar 15−0.2Mar 16−0.1Mar 17−0.1Mar 180−0.71,000Mar 190−0.215,017Mar 200.0Mar 2100.00.2Mar 220−0.10.2Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 10 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.1
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹1 Cr
  • Net worth₹0 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations–––––0.000.00–0.000.000.00
–––––0.090.17–0.030.060.06
Materials and goods bought–––––0.000.00–0.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––0.020.00–0.010.000.00
Other expenses–––––0.080.16–0.020.050.05
Operating profit before depreciation–––––−0.09−0.17–−0.03−0.06−0.06
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––−0.10−0.17–−0.03−0.06−0.06
Other income–––––0.000.00–0.000.000.00
Finance costs–––––0.000.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.18−0.20−0.17−0.10−0.07−0.10−0.17−0.03−0.03−0.06−0.06
One-off items–––––−0.610.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.18−0.20−0.17−0.10−0.07−0.71−0.17−0.03−0.03−0.06−0.06
Tax–––––0.000.00–0.000.000.00
Net profit−0.18−0.20−0.17−0.10−0.07−0.71−0.17−0.03−0.03−0.06−0.06
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Depreciation and amortisation0.130.130.130.130.130.13
Profit before tax−0.21−0.17−0.77−0.20−0.21−0.81
Tax–––––0.21
Net profit−0.21−0.17−0.77−0.20−0.21−1.02
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
68,72852,071–00
Share capital3,67,8513,67,851–44
Reserves−2,99,123−3,15,779–−3−3
Borrowings1,00015,017–00
4,859200–00
1,12,9681,30,503–11
1,86,5551,82,774–22
1111–00
8,1934,412–00
Net debt−7,19310,605–00
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023
−0.020.00
Of which working capital0.010.05
Capital spending0.000.00
Free cash flow−0.020.00
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued0.000.00
Net change in cash−0.020.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹2.78–––−₹1.00––
Diluted earnings per share−₹2.78–––−₹1.00––
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−3.1%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−2.89
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, MANUFACTURING BRIQUETTED FUEL OUT OF AGRICULTURE WASTE, which carries all its revenue.

Alpha Hi-Tech Fuel share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.87−50.8%1.740.71
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 26 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Aug 20150.870.870.870.870.87300
25 Aug 20150.910.910.910.910.91101
24 Aug 20150.950.950.950.950.9551
21 Aug 20151.001.001.001.001.00405
20 Aug 20150.980.980.980.980.98600
18 Aug 20150.940.940.940.940.94500
7 Aug 20150.940.940.940.940.94533
5 Aug 20150.940.940.940.940.94500
31 Jul 20150.910.910.900.900.91250
30 Jul 20150.900.900.900.900.90741
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531247
ISIN
INE506B01016
Industry
Consumable Fuels
CIN
L23201GJ1993PLC018889
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
Station Road, Lakhtar, Surendra Nagar 382775, Gujarat
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments