3M India logo

3M India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: 3MINDIABSE: 523395DiversifiedMid Cap

3M India Limited · Formerly Birla 3M · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1991 on BSE, Aug 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹28,830.00down ₹35.00 (0.12%)BSE ₹28,830.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28,865.00.

28 Oct: open ₹28,865.00, high ₹29,075.00, low ₹28,590.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28,485.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹38,030.00High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹32,477 Cr232nd largest listed
P/E
56.22
P/B
18.37
Dividend yield
1.76%
ROE
32.0%
ROCE
47.4%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
3,01552.0% delivered

3M India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns 3M India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions3.69%
  • Indian institutions7.99%
  • Individuals and others13.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%3.43%75.00%3.69%7.99%13.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%75.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue1,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,0701,12,65,070
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of 3M India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,654Dec 1616,290Mar 1716,573Jun 1716,724Sep 1717,493Dec 1718,145Mar 1819,167Jun 1820,563Sep 1822,265Dec 1822,564Mar 1922,898Jun 1924,687Sep 1925,161Dec 1930,112Mar 2031,181Jun 2031,787Sep 2029,427Dec 2028,823Mar 2131,887Jun 2135,087Sep 2134,661Dec 2137,232Mar 2238,282Jun 2237,219Sep 2237,541Dec 2229,884Mar 2328,054Jun 2328,077Sep 2327,610Dec 2329,198Mar 2429,243Jun 2430,045Sep 2432,147Dec 2434,425Mar 2534,588Jun 2534,539Sep 2530,577Dec 2529,808Mar 2630,673Jun 2630,060Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,65416,29016,57316,72417,49318,14519,16720,56322,26522,56422,89824,68725,16130,11231,18131,78729,42728,82331,88735,08734,66137,23238,28237,21937,54129,88428,05428,07727,61029,19829,24330,04532,14734,42534,58834,53930,57729,80830,67330,060
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––00–001000000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111110111111111111111
15,65316,28916,57216,72317,49218,14419,16620,56222,26422,56322,89724,68625,16030,11131,18031,78629,42628,82231,88635,08634,66037,23138,28137,21837,54029,88328,05328,07627,60929,19729,24230,04432,14634,42434,58734,53830,57629,80730,67230,059
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

3M India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is 3M COMPANY, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
3M COMPANYForeign companies and others75.00%84,48,802
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of 3M India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding 3M India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BRIGHT STAR INVESTMENTSCompanies–––––––––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
BRIGHT STAR INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD PENSION PRESERVER FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––––1.18%1.17%1.17%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.78%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS ,LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.89%2.67%2.18%1.99%1.86%1.83%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS,LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.08%1.64%1.59%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.