Zydus Wellness logo

Zydus Wellness shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZYDUSWELLBSE: 531335Food ProductsSmall Cap

Zydus Wellness Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1996 on BSE, Nov 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹462.75down ₹16.75 (3.49%)BSE ₹462.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹479.50.

30 Oct: open ₹481.00, high ₹481.00, low ₹458.95

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹367.55Low, 2 Mar 2026₹611.85High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹14,723 Cr434th largest listed
P/E
78.23
P/E without one-offs
64.29
P/B
2.53
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
3.3%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
4.5%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
92,73947.6% delivered

Zydus Wellness' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zydus Wellness, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.64%
  • Foreign institutions3.56%
  • Indian institutions19.39%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.64%0.00%69.64%3.56%19.39%7.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%67.62%67.62%67.62%67.62%67.82%67.85%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%65.14%65.35%65.35%66.45%67.10%68.54%69.15%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.64%69.64%
Indian promoters72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%72.54%67.62%67.62%67.62%67.62%67.82%67.85%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%65.14%65.35%65.35%66.45%67.10%68.54%69.15%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.63%69.62%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––Under 0.01%0.01%
27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%27.46%32.38%32.38%32.38%32.38%32.18%32.15%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%34.86%34.65%34.65%33.55%32.90%31.46%30.85%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.36%30.36%
Shares in issue3,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0893,90,72,0895,76,64,1445,76,64,1445,76,64,1445,76,64,1445,76,64,1445,76,64,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,1446,36,32,14431,81,60,72031,81,60,72031,81,60,72031,81,60,72031,81,60,720
Shares locked in––––––––2,83,38,8904,69,30,3054,69,30,3051,85,92,0551,85,92,0551,06,49,8181,06,49,8181,30,76,9471,30,76,9471,30,76,9471,27,71,8181,27,71,8181,27,71,81821,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––2,83,38,8903,89,88,0683,89,88,0681,06,49,8181,06,49,8181,06,49,8181,06,49,8181,30,76,9471,30,76,9471,30,76,9471,27,71,8181,27,71,8181,27,71,81821,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,00021,22,000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zydus Wellness shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,146Dec 1634,551Mar 1733,922Jun 1733,486Sep 1730,918Dec 1730,519Mar 1830,466Jun 1832,632Sep 1836,010Dec 1835,863Mar 1935,111Jun 1935,159Sep 1934,176Dec 1934,081Mar 2042,897Jun 2044,073Sep 2046,801Dec 2048,178Mar 2158,035Jun 2155,513Sep 2159,823Dec 2167,208Mar 2266,845Jun 2270,709Sep 2268,969Dec 2270,790Mar 2373,029Jun 2376,590Sep 2375,369Dec 2369,138Mar 2463,973Jun 2460,981Sep 2464,037Dec 2464,979Mar 2566,514Jun 2577,188Sep 2580,105Dec 2580,671Mar 2686,866Jun 2686,160Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,14634,55133,92233,48630,91830,51930,46632,63236,01035,86335,11135,15934,17634,08142,89744,07346,80148,17858,03555,51359,82367,20866,84570,70968,96970,79073,02976,59075,36969,13863,97360,98164,03764,97966,51477,18880,10580,67186,86686,160
1010101010999999999999999999999999999913131313131414
Indian promoters1010101010999999999999999999999999999913131313131312
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––0000000000000000––––12
35,13634,54133,91233,47630,90830,51030,45732,62336,00135,85435,10235,15034,16734,07242,88844,06446,79248,16958,02655,50459,81467,19966,83670,70068,96070,78173,02076,58175,36069,12963,96460,97264,02864,96666,50177,17580,09280,65886,85286,146
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zydus Wellness promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Zydus Lifesciences Limited, 57.59%. The filing names 115 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Zydus Lifesciences LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others57.59%18,32,37,545
Zydus Family Trust(Trustee:Mr. Pankaj R. Patel,Smt. Pritiben P. Patel, Dr. Sharvil P. Patel)Indian companies, trusts and others12.01%3,82,25,795
Prashant Babubhai PatelNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%27,250
Pripan Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3,200
Taraben Patel Family Will Trust(Trustee:Mr Pankaj R Patel Dr Sharvil P Patel)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%2,665
Arati Rajiv Mehta jointly with Rajiv Vastupal MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%13,730
Ayushi Rajiv Mehta jointly with Arati Rajiv MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,200
Pankajbhai Ramanbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7,995
Pankajbhai Ramanbhai Patel(HUF,Karta:Mr. Pankaj R. Patel)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,330
Pritiben Pankajbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,665
Ritaben Yatin DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%6,000
Sharvil Pankajbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,665
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zydus Wellness, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Zydus Wellness

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Threpsi Care LlpAlternative investment funds–––––––––12.52%12.52%12.52%12.52%12.52%12.52%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%11.35%–11.35%10.12%10.12%10.12%7.45%7.27%7.27%––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%2.10%2.02%1.50%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.58%1.59%––––––––––––––
Pioneer Investment FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.08%2.16%2.34%2.60%2.88%1.87%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%2.15%2.15%2.08%2.07%2.37%3.20%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.97%2.93%2.90%––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.51%1.61%1.58%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.28%4.28%4.28%–4.28%4.28%3.96%3.87%3.75%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.26%1.72%1.21%1.16%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
Tarish Investment and Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTMENTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HASHAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARISH INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.