ZR2 Bioenergy logo

ZR2 Bioenergy shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506640Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

ZR2 BIOENERGY LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1962
Last close ₹115.90down ₹6.10 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹122.00.

27 Oct: open ₹120.00, high ₹120.00, low ₹115.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹90.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹369.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹41 Cr3,400th largest listed
P/E
45.01
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.7%
ROCE
−0.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3

ZR2 Bioenergy's shareholding pattern for Mar 2026, filed on 14 Apr 2026, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ZR2 Bioenergy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Mar 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.00%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.43%0.06%57.01%57.92%57.92%61.43%61.43%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%61.00%61.00%61.00%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%42.85%41.94%41.94%38.50%38.50%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.93%38.93%38.93%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.92%57.92%61.43%61.43%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%61.00%61.00%61.00%
Indian promoters52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%56.88%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.92%57.92%61.43%61.43%60.96%60.96%60.96%60.96%––60.96%61.00%61.00%61.00%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––60.96%60.96%––––
47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%43.12%43.12%43.12%43.12%43.12%43.12%43.12%43.12%42.99%42.99%42.99%42.99%42.99%42.08%42.08%38.57%38.57%39.04%39.04%39.04%39.04%39.04%39.04%39.04%39.00%39.00%39.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%45.79%45.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,8851,61,88516,18,85016,18,85016,18,85016,18,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85135,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,85035,68,850
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19,50,00019,50,00019,50,0007,31,2007,31,2007,31,20014,26,4006,95,200––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,54,80012,54,80012,54,8007,31,2007,31,2007,31,2007,31,200–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ZR2 Bioenergy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,085Jun 165,074Sep 165,053Dec 165,043Mar 175,033Jun 175,035Sep 175,034Dec 175,025Mar 185,025Jun 185,009Sep 184,989Dec 184,963Mar 194,954Jun 194,917Sep 194,904Dec 194,908Mar 204,908Jun 204,928Sep 204,922Dec 204,930Mar 214,941Jun 214,984Sep 214,950Dec 215,081Mar 225,464Jun 225,497Sep 225,468Dec 225,434Mar 235,356Jun 235,295Sep 235,301Dec 235,230Mar 245,277Jun 245,351Sep 245,399Dec 245,385Mar 255,319Jun 255,306Sep 255,326Dec 255,374Mar 26
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
All shareholders5,0855,0745,0535,0435,0335,0355,0345,0255,0255,0094,9894,9634,9544,9174,9044,9084,9084,9284,9224,9304,9414,9844,9505,0815,4645,4975,4685,4345,3565,2955,3015,2305,2775,3515,3995,3855,3195,3065,3265,374
5555555555555222222223333333776667111111
Indian promoters5555555555555222222223333333776667––1111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11––––
5,0805,0695,0485,0385,0285,0305,0295,0205,0205,0044,9844,9584,9494,9154,9024,9064,9064,9264,9204,9284,9394,9814,9475,0785,4615,4945,4655,4315,3495,2885,2955,2245,2715,3445,3985,3845,3185,3055,3255,373
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ZR2 Bioenergy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2026; the largest is Zr2 Group Holdings Ltd, 61.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Zr2 Group Holdings LtdIndian companies, trusts and others61.00%21,77,110
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ZR2 Bioenergy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Manish RuparelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.92%
Nirmal Rajnikant ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%
MANISH KISHOR RUPARELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.92%9.92%––––––––––
Silkon Trades LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.15%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
TATU ARVINDOther non-institutions3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ans Pvt LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUPABEN BIPIN JHAVERIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.