Parichay Investments (Delisted) share price

BSE: 505525Commercial Services & Supplies

Parichay Investments Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹7.98 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−99.9% on a year ago · −99.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr−93.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr−91.9% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.01−92.9% on the quarter before
Operating margin
19.0%
Net margin
24.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

Parichay Investments results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2023. Results for the quarter to Dec 2023 were due by 14 Feb 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.1−0.1Dec 200.1−0.6Mar 211.4−1.5Jun 211.50.0Sep 214.41.9Dec 217.9−0.8Mar 222.1−0.1Jun 2210−0.6Sep 224.3−0.1Dec 221.70.1Mar 230.90.0Jun 230.00.0Sep 23
Peak revenue ₹10 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Sep 2023A loss in 8 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
44.4%−911.0%−11.5%−911.0%−110.2%−0.8%44.4%−10.6%−6.7%−5.4%−2.3%4.8%1.9%19.0%−11.5%−911.0%−110.2%−0.8%44.4%−10.6%−6.7%−5.4%−2.3%4.8%1.9%24.1%Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Sep 23
₹ croreDec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Filed 9 AugSep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Filed 8 AugSep 2023
Revenue from operations0.40.20.00.00.01.80.00.21.10.11.41.54.47.92.110.54.31.70.90.0
0.40.20.00.00.02.10.00.21.20.62.91.52.48.72.311.14.41.70.90.0
Materials and goods bought0.40.20.00.00.02.10.00.21.20.62.91.52.48.72.311.04.41.70.90.0
Employee costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other expenses0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation0.00.00.00.00.0−0.30.00.0−0.1−0.6−1.50.01.9−0.8−0.1−0.6−0.10.10.00.0
Operating margin4.7%4.4%–––−18.7%–−13.9%−11.5%−911.0%−110.2%−0.8%44.4%−10.6%−6.7%−5.4%−2.3%4.8%1.9%19.0%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income0.00.00.0−0.1−0.20.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−0.1−0.20.00.00.0−0.1−0.6−1.50.01.9−0.8−0.1−0.6−0.10.10.00.0
Tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate0.0%0.0%––––––––––0.0%––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Net profit0.00.00.0−0.1−0.20.00.00.0−0.1−0.6−1.50.01.9−0.8−0.1−0.6−0.10.10.00.0
Net margin4.7%4.4%–––−0.3%–−13.9%−11.5%−911.0%−110.2%−0.8%44.4%−10.6%−6.7%−5.4%−2.3%4.8%1.9%24.1%
Earnings per share₹0.07₹0.07−₹0.04−₹0.81−₹2.00−₹0.04−₹0.03−₹0.20−₹1.04−₹4.75−₹12.58−₹0.10₹16.11−₹6.96−₹1.19−₹4.74−₹0.82₹0.71₹0.14₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 140.0Mar 150.0Mar 162.90.0Mar 170.30.0Mar 180.60.02.4Mar 191.8−0.31.4Mar 201.3−0.71.4Mar 2115−0.40Mar 2219−0.70Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹19 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹0.27 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.5%−54.8%2.5%−19.4%−54.8%−2.8%−3.9%−1.2%−3.0%2.5%−19.4%−54.8%−2.8%−3.9%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue19
  2. Materials and goods−19
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit−0.7
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−0.7
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−0.7

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹8 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹8 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations–––2.90.30.61.81.315.118.77.0
–––––0.62.12.015.519.47.0
Materials and goods bought–––2.90.30.62.12.015.419.36.9
Employee costs–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other expenses–––––0.00.00.00.10.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.0−0.3−0.7−0.4−0.70.0
Operating margin–––––2.5%−19.4%−54.8%−2.8%−3.9%0.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––––93.8%118.4%151.3%102.3%103.6%99.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––1.6%0.8%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––2.1%0.2%2.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––0.0−0.3−0.7−0.4−0.70.0
Other income––0.0––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.3−0.7−0.4−0.70.0
Tax–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit0.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.3−0.7−0.4−0.70.0
Net margin–––−1.2%−3.0%2.5%−19.4%−54.8%−2.8%−3.9%0.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.040.010.060.05––
Other income0.04–––––
Profit before tax0.010.010.03–−0.01−0.01
Tax0.000.000.01–––
Net profit0.010.000.02–−0.01−0.01
Net margin12.2%40.0%36.2%–––
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
1.270.850.13−0.30−1.02−1.00
Share capital1.201.201.201.201.201.20
Reserves0.07−0.35−1.07−1.50−2.22−2.20
Borrowings2.391.411.410.000.000.00
4.754.355.373.430.009.25
2.391.411.410.008.990.00
Total assets8.426.606.913.147.978.25
Assets held for longer than a year0.600.390.000.810.000.00
7.816.216.912.327.978.25
Net debt2.381.401.38−0.70−0.010.00
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
−0.372.89−1.510.00
0.353.32−0.78−0.02
Receivables0.030.000.00−0.02
Inventories−0.705.26−6.340.15
Payables1.20−1.945.560.26
Other working capital−0.170.000.00−0.41
Capital spending0.000.000.000.00
Free cash flow−0.372.89−1.510.00
Cash from investing0.39−0.810.810.00
Cash from financing0.00−1.410.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.000.00
Net change in cash0.020.68−0.700.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹0.30−₹0.06₹0.12−₹2.89−₹6.01−₹3.52−₹6.04
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.30−₹0.06₹0.12−₹2.89−₹6.01−₹3.52−₹6.04
Book value per share––₹10.59₹7.07₹1.06−₹2.46−₹8.51

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth−90.8%124.9%199.0%−26.1%1,046.4%23.7%
–1.2%−32.7%−148.0%499.9%110.1%
––−33.9 pts−115.3 pts647.9 pts−389.7 pts
From the net margin––−10.3 pts−59.5 pts140.5 pts193.7 pts
From asset turnover––−21.4 pts16.5 pts−109.0 pts82.3 pts
From borrowing––−2.1 pts−72.3 pts616.4 pts−665.8 pts
Return on capital employed–0.4%−15.4%−47.1%––
Debt to equity–1.881.6611.10––
Receivable days–165000
Inventory days–5,0231,0681,26038150
Payable days–3,086721984810
Cash conversion cycle, days–1,953352276−43150
Working capital days–1,869380417−44156
Asset turnover–0.070.240.193.013.36
Assets per rupee of net worth–6.627.0913.85−59.43−8.44
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−13.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate134.2%118.8%
Return on equity, average86.1%154.0%
Operating margin, average−15.7%−20.5%
Net margin, average−15.7%−20.5%
Asset turnover, average1.372.19
Cash conversion cycle, days, average538128

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1.02−1.51
Cash from investing0.390.81
Cash from financing−1.410.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.00
Borrowings repaid1.410.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––373
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.12.611.480.27−4.874.92
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−11.04−49.86−0.52
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−198.99−73.87––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−297.2216.93−751.25366.04
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.000.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.00––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Sep 2018 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Parichay Investments share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20157.98−14.1%8.837.98
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 20157.987.987.987.987.98325
5 Jan 20158.398.398.398.398.391
2 Jan 20158.838.838.838.838.832,027
31 Dec 20148.589.298.589.298.81150
30 Dec 20149.039.039.039.039.0350
29 Dec 20149.509.509.509.509.50150
24 Dec 201410.0010.0010.0010.0010.005
23 Dec 20149.659.659.659.659.651
15 Dec 201410.1510.1510.1510.1510.151
12 Dec 201410.1510.1510.1510.1510.155
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
505525
ISIN
INE701F01014
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L45100MH1982PLC028806
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1982
Registered office
6th floor - 1, Plot - 303/309, Zaveri Building, Raja Rammoh Marg, Near Hinduja College, Charni Road, Girgaon, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments