Multipurpose Trading & Agencies logo

Multipurpose Trading & Agencies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504356Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Multipurpose Trading & Agencies Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1981
Last close ₹8.31down ₹0.43 (4.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.74.

29 Oct: open ₹8.31, high ₹9.16, low ₹8.31

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.82Low, 9 Oct 2026₹14.69High, 21 May 2026
Market cap
₹4.11 Cr5,046th largest listed
P/E
32.41
P/B
0.88
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
−3.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
104

Multipurpose Trading & Agencies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Multipurpose Trading & Agencies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.75%
  • Individuals and others75.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.25%24.75%24.75%75.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.68%23.68%23.68%23.68%23.68%23.68%23.68%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%24.75%
Indian promoters22.95%22.95%22.95%22.95%22.95%22.95%22.95%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%24.01%
Foreign promoters0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.74%
76.32%76.32%76.32%76.32%76.32%76.32%76.32%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%75.25%
Shares in issue49,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,00049,50,000
Shares locked in9,90,0009,90,0009,90,0009,90,0009,90,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,90,0009,90,0009,90,0009,90,0009,90,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Multipurpose Trading & Agencies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

53Dec 1651Mar 1751Jun 1752Sep 1750Dec 1750Mar 1861Jun 1866Sep 1867Dec 1867Mar 1967Jun 1964Sep 1964Dec 1964Mar 2064Jun 2072Sep 2073Dec 2092Mar 2199Jun 21107Sep 21178Dec 21315Mar 22339Jun 22354Sep 22446Dec 22496Mar 23499Jun 23533Sep 23639Dec 23721Mar 24706Jun 24902Sep 24939Dec 24959Mar 25942Jun 25949Sep 25926Dec 25913Mar 26882Jun 26879Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders53515152505061666767676464646472739299107178315339354446496499533639721706902939959942949926913882879
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
48464647454556616262625959595967688794102173310334349441491494528634716701897934954937944921908877874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Multipurpose Trading & Agencies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHISH SINGH, 12.36%.

Holder
ASHISH SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.36%6,11,7106,11,710
KALPANA SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.29%5,59,0005,59,000
BHUPENDRA KANSAGRANon-resident and foreign individuals0.37%18,4000
SANJAY MALHOTRANon-resident and foreign individuals0.36%18,0000
AJAY SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%18,00018,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Multipurpose Trading & Agencies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DOLLY ENTERTAINMENT (P) LTDCompanies–––––––––––6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%
KAILASH NATH PROJECTSCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%
INNOVIST INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%
OM JAI JAGDISH INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%8.48%
BLUEBELL AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%
DEWAN FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.63%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%
DHARMENDER KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
DIVINE COMEX ENTERPRISES PRIVETE LIMITEDCompanies8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%8.08%6.14%5.13%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.60%3.60%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
ANOOP KUMAR AGGARWAL AND SONS HUF .Other non-institutions5.65%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%–––––––
DINESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%7.07%7.07%–––––––––
SUKHBIR SINGH MANNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%–––––––––––
RAJ KUMARI AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
BHAGRITHMAL CHAUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
BHWARI DEVI PUNIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL HINGERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
B D GUPTA HUFOther non-institutions1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RITU BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINEY BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANOOP KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.