Jeet Machine Tools results and financials

BSE: 513012Commercial Services & Supplies

Jeet Machine Tools Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1984

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr+538.9% on a year ago · −67.9% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.07 Cr
Net profit
₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.09
Operating margin
−576.5%
Net margin
161.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit−0.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Jeet Machine Tools results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
00.0Sep 2300.0Dec 230.0−0.2Mar 240.0−0.4Jun 240.0−0.1Sep 240.00.0Dec 2400.0Mar 250.00.0Jun 250.00.0Sep 250.03.6Dec 250.0−0.1Mar 260.00.0Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Mar 2024; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2023Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2026, ₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15,083.8%−3,505.6%−509.3%−787.0%−306.2%−202.4%−3,505.6%−544.5%−307.5%−375.4%−576.5%−498.1%−1,598.7%−258.5%−134.2%−2,200.0%−324.5%15,083.8%−198.3%161.7%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreDec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Filed 13 AugSep 2025Q2Filed 10 NovDec 2025Q3Filed 9 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 27 MayJun 2026Q1
Revenue from operations0.000.000.000.000.000.040.020.030.030.000.000.010.020.040.01
0.020.070.010.020.040.220.210.110.100.100.060.070.100.170.08
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.000.040.020.030.030.000.000.010.020.030.01
Employee costs0.020.020.010.010.020.020.030.040.040.040.040.040.050.090.05
Other expenses0.010.050.000.010.020.170.170.050.030.060.020.020.020.050.02
Operating profit before depreciation−0.02−0.07−0.01−0.02−0.04−0.19−0.19−0.08−0.07−0.10−0.06−0.06−0.07−0.13−0.07
Operating margin–––––−509.3%−787.0%−306.2%−202.4%–−3,505.6%−544.5%−307.5%−375.4%−576.5%
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.030.010.014.030.060.07
Finance costs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.02−0.07−0.01−0.02−0.04−0.19−0.19−0.08−0.06−0.06−0.06−0.053.96−0.070.00
One-off items0.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.02−0.07−0.01−0.02−0.04−0.19−0.41−0.08−0.06−0.06−0.06−0.053.96−0.070.00
0.00−0.030.000.000.000.00−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.010.340.00–
Tax rate––––––––––––8.5%––
Net profit−0.02−0.04−0.01−0.02−0.04−0.18−0.38−0.07−0.05−0.04−0.04−0.043.62−0.070.02
Other comprehensive income0.240.090.060.030.180.300.38−0.030.26−0.480.04−0.21−0.07−0.340.19
Total comprehensive income0.210.050.050.010.140.120.00−0.100.22−0.530.00−0.243.55−0.410.21
Net margin–––––−498.1%−1,598.7%−258.5%−134.2%–−2,200.0%−324.5%15,083.8%−198.3%161.7%
Earnings per share––––––−₹1.95−₹0.36−₹0.23−₹0.23−₹0.20−₹0.18₹18.47−₹0.36₹0.09
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2021, Dec 2021, Mar 2022, Jun 2022 and Sep 2022.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.10.1Mar 170.11.6Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 220−0.10.2Mar 230.0−0.30Mar 240.1−0.70Mar 250.13.50Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2023Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹3.47 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4,784.7%−764.8%−110.4%−707.1%−513.9%−456.2%102.0%1,729.0%−690.4%−764.8%4,784.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Materials and goods−0.1
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−0.1
  5. Operating profit−0.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+4.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax3.8
  11. Tax−0.3
  12. Net profit3.5

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹5 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.100.09––––0.000.040.090.070.08
0.21–––––0.130.290.520.400.42
Materials and goods bought–0.02––––0.000.040.080.070.07
Employee costs0.05–––––0.060.060.140.220.23
Other expenses0.10–––––0.070.200.300.120.11
Operating profit before depreciation−0.11–––––−0.13−0.26−0.44−0.33−0.33
Operating margin−110.4%––––––−707.1%−513.9%−456.2%−406.3%
Materials, % of revenue–––––––97.5%91.3%90.4%90.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue50.3%––––––167.1%165.6%306.2%284.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue98.4%––––––542.5%356.9%159.6%131.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation−0.11–––––−0.13−0.26−0.44−0.33−0.33
Other income0.191.47––––0.000.000.044.114.17
Finance costs0.00–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax0.081.39––––−0.13−0.26−0.403.783.83
One-off items––––––0.000.00−0.220.000.00
Profit before tax0.081.39––––−0.13−0.26−0.613.783.83
−0.02−0.22––––−0.030.000.040.30–
Net profit0.101.61––––−0.10−0.25−0.653.473.53
Other comprehensive income––––––0.150.570.13−0.57−0.42
Total comprehensive income––––––0.050.32−0.522.903.11
Net margin102.0%1,729.0%–––––−690.4%−764.8%4,784.7%4,291.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.100.310.291.350.230.030.220.16–
0.220.150.110.17–––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.090.16–0.160.08–
Employee costs0.060.060.05––––––
Other expenses0.170.060.06––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−0.120.160.181.18–––––
Operating margin−120.4%52.4%62.8%87.7%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue57.8%20.2%15.9%––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue170.3%20.2%22.0%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.010.00
Operating profit after depreciation−0.140.150.171.17–––––
Other income0.84––––0.050.010.030.14
Finance costs0.010.000.000.01––––0.00
Profit before one-off items and tax–0.140.171.15−0.05−0.07−0.04−0.03−0.03
One-off items––––−0.01––––
Profit before tax0.690.140.171.15−0.05−0.07−0.04−0.03−0.03
0.070.06–0.20–−0.040.000.00−0.01
Net profit0.620.080.170.95−0.05−0.03−0.05−0.03−0.02
Net margin603.9%26.1%58.2%70.6%−23.7%−125.9%−21.8%−17.3%–
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
1.992.301.784.68
Share capital1.961.961.961.96
Reserves0.030.34−0.182.72
Borrowings0.190.000.000.00
0.341.681.940.41
0.000.020.000.05
Total assets2.324.003.725.14
1.962.532.621.81
0.361.471.103.33
Net debt0.18−1.11−0.62−2.82
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
−0.011.10−0.53−2.20
0.001.10−0.531.82
0.121.350.13−1.87
Receivables0.140.000.000.00
Payables−0.120.000.01−0.01
Other working capital0.101.350.12−1.87
Capital spending0.000.000.000.00
Free cash flow−0.011.10−0.53−2.20
0.000.000.044.40
Cash from financing0.000.000.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.000.00
Net change in cash0.001.10−0.482.20
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹0.52₹8.21––––––−₹3.32₹17.72
Diluted earnings per share₹0.52₹8.21––––––−₹3.32₹17.72
Book value per share––––––₹10.13₹11.76₹9.09₹23.89
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth−7.0%––––––132.9%−14.6%
Net profit growth1,476.5%––––––––
Earnings per share growth1,478.8%––––––––
––––––−11.7%−31.8%107.5%
–––––––−20.1 pts139.3 pts
From the net margin–––––––−1.3 pts230.9 pts
From asset turnover–––––––−11.8 pts−50.9 pts
From borrowing–––––––−7.0 pts−40.7 pts
Return on capital employed–––––−6.0%−11.2%−24.5%−7.1%
Cash conversion––––––––−63.4%
Debt to equity–––––0.100.000.000.00
Receivable days––––––000
Inventory days––––––1,267581688
Payable days––––––011095
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––1,267472593
Working capital days––––––−13,206−6,296486
Asset turnover–––––0.000.010.020.02
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.171.471.891.37
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
78.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on equity, average–21.3%
Return on capital employed, average−12.2%−14.3%
Operating margin, average–−559.1%
Net margin, average–1,109.8%
Asset turnover, average0.010.02
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–777
Debt to equity, average0.020.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1.63−2.20
Cash from investing4.454.40
Cash from financing0.000.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––––45
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––––––5.960.93−1.7821.11
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––−42.71−4.3128.75
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––−0.63
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––––−117.9815.46
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––––13.42138.8243.94
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−29.11−15.85–––––––8.05
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––––––8.05
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, Machine Tools, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Jeet Machine Tools, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. The last ten years of filings, from Dec 2016; the latest is the filing for Sep 2026.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.44%
  • Individuals and others27.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2018

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.44%27.56%72.44%27.56%Sep 18Dec 19Mar 21Jun 22Sep 23Dec 24Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%
Indian promoters72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%
27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%27.56%
Shares in issue19,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,000
Filings before Sep 2018 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Jeet Machine Tools shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

114Dec 16114Mar 17114Jun 17114Sep 17115Dec 17114Mar 18114Jun 18113Sep 18113Dec 18113Mar 19113Jun 19113Sep 19113Dec 19113Mar 20113Jun 20113Sep 20113Dec 20113Mar 21113Jun 21113Sep 21113Dec 21113Mar 22113Jun 22113Sep 22114Dec 22114Mar 23114Jun 23114Sep 23114Dec 23114Mar 24114Jun 24113Sep 24113Dec 24113Mar 25113Jun 25113Sep 25113Dec 25113Mar 26113Jun 26113Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders114114114114115114114113113113113113113113113113113113113113113113113113114114114114114114114113113113113113113113113113
9999111010999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999111010999999999999999999999999999999999
105105105105104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104105105105105105105105104104104104104104104104104
Filings before Sep 2018 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jeet Machine Tools promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Raminder K.Chawla, 23.38%.

Holder
Raminder K.ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.38%4,58,2704,58,260
Kawaljit S. ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.18%3,76,0003,75,950
Jagjit S.Chawla-HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.01%1,57,0000
Pritikaur Kawaljitsingh ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.30%1,23,5001,23,500
Balpreet Kaur ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.83%1,14,3001,14,300
Rajkaran J ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.34%1,04,7001,04,700
Harveer A ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.39%86,00086,000
Jagjit S.ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600
Ajit Singh ChawlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Jeet Machine Tools, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Amritlal C. ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%
Richa SomaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
Baldev G. WadhwaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
Richa RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Company details

BSE code
513012
ISIN
INE987E01012
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L28900MH1984PLC032859
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
25, Ambalal Doshi Marg Hamam Street, Fort, Mumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments