Zim Laboratories logo

Zim Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZIMLABBSE: 541400Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Zim Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2018 on BSE, Nov 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹136.54down ₹4.72 (3.34%)BSE ₹136.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹141.26.

29 Oct: open ₹140.10, high ₹145.08, low ₹133.86

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹59.31Low, 30 Mar 2026₹159.81High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹733 Cr1,933rd largest listed
P/E
198.22
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.3%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
67,35150.6% delivered

Zim Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zim Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.30%
  • Foreign institutions0.17%
  • Indian institutions1.19%
  • Individuals and others68.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.58%0.00%30.30%0.17%1.19%68.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%30.35%30.36%30.30%
Indian promoters33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.39%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%33.26%30.35%30.36%30.30%
66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.61%66.61%66.61%66.61%66.61%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%69.65%69.64%69.70%
Shares in issue80,59,75380,59,7531,61,19,5061,61,19,5061,61,80,7221,61,80,7221,61,80,7221,61,80,7221,61,80,7221,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9381,62,41,9384,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,25,8144,87,35,8144,87,35,8145,35,00,3115,35,49,0375,36,58,488
Shares locked in27,62,56327,62,56355,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,12655,25,126–––––00000000000–––47,64,49747,64,49747,64,497
Promoters' shares locked in27,01,33027,01,33054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,66054,02,660–––––00000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zim Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,234Jun 184,281Sep 184,353Dec 184,362Mar 194,334Jun 194,281Sep 194,286Dec 194,295Mar 204,316Jun 204,562Sep 204,547Dec 204,600Mar 214,887Jun 214,610Sep 213,646Dec 213,561Mar 223,569Jun 223,643Sep 226,027Dec 225,879Mar 238,982Jun 2315,305Sep 2317,342Dec 2317,100Mar 2417,483Jun 2417,716Sep 2417,450Dec 2417,448Mar 2516,641Jun 2517,282Sep 2517,251Dec 2516,636Mar 2614,510Jun 2613,057Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,2344,2814,3534,3624,3344,2814,2864,2954,3164,5624,5474,6004,8874,6103,6463,5613,5693,6436,0275,8798,98215,30517,34217,10017,48317,71617,45017,44816,64117,28217,25116,63614,51013,057
7777777777777777777766666666666777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777766666666666777
4,2274,2744,3464,3554,3274,2744,2794,2884,3094,5554,5404,5934,8804,6033,6393,5543,5623,6366,0205,8728,97615,29917,33617,09417,47717,71017,44417,44216,63517,27617,24516,62914,50313,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zim Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anwar Siraj Daud, 25.03%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anwar Siraj DaudIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.03%1,34,28,270
Sabbah Zulfiquar KamalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%15,00,000
Zulfiquar KamalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.08%11,15,260
Hasan KamalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,04,400
Shabbar Siraj DaudIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%42,000
Farhat Shabbar DaudIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%38,570
Tasneem Anwar DaudIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%30,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zim Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Elimath Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.37%3.17%–––11.46%10.44%10.43%10.41%
Zakir S ValiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value17.68%17.68%17.68%17.68%17.61%17.61%17.61%17.61%17.61%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%17.54%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%9.43%9.43%9.41%
Florintree Trinex LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.91%8.90%8.88%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.57%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%2.78%2.78%2.78%–––––3.03%3.03%3.59%3.59%3.58%3.58%3.97%3.60%3.58%3.57%
Bonanza Business Services Pvt LtdCompanies2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.32%2.32%2.31%
Dr Iguer AbdelmounaimForeign nationals2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.18%2.18%2.17%
Quince Infotech and Leasing Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%
Laadki Trading and Investments LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Jyoti Bharat ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Elizabeth MathewResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––21.86%21.86%21.86%––––––––––––12.02%12.02%8.33%––––
Mathew CyriacResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––21.86%21.86%21.86%21.86%21.86%20.67%17.46%16.84%14.58%14.16%9.83%9.83%––3.22%––––
Dhoot Industrial Finance LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.44%1.44%–––––
Yuga Stocks and Commodities Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––
Devang ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––
Anil Satyadeo DhediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.41%1.29%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––
Saif Health Remedies Private LimitedCompanies1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.34%1.43%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
Zim Laboratories Limited Unclaimed Suspense AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%––––––––––––––––––
Anil DhediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.50%2.15%2.17%2.17%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––
AA Development Capital India Fund 1, LlcOther non-institutions22.12%22.12%22.12%22.12%22.03%22.03%22.03%22.03%22.03%21.95%–21.95%––––––––––––––––––––––
AA Development Capital Fund India LLCOther non-institutions––––––––––21.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Quince Infotech and Leasing Private Limited newly named at 1.27%; Elimath Advisors Private Limited 10.41%, −0.02 pts; Florintree Trinex Llp 8.88%, −0.02 pts; 4 more moved