Zigma Software (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532177

Zigma Software Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2001

Last traded ₹2.07 on 10 Jul 2012

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 1 Jan 2008 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Zigma Software results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2017. Results for the quarter to Dec 2017 were due by 14 Feb 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Dec 14−0.1Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 15−0.1Dec 15−0.1Mar 16−0.1Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.1Dec 160.1−0.2Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 17
A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−256.9%−256.9%−256.9%Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Sep 17
₹ croreDec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––––0.07––
Depreciation and amortisation0.100.030.040.040.040.040.030.03–0.030.020.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other income0.050.100.060.070.070.060.030.06–0.040.010.010.010.140.030.03–0.07––
Finance costs0.00–––––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.15−0.33−0.15−0.15−0.13−0.14−0.10−0.12–−0.06−0.04−0.05−0.07−0.13−0.07−0.10−0.09−0.19−0.04−0.04
Net profit−0.15−0.33−0.15−0.15−0.13−0.14−0.10−0.12–−0.06−0.04−0.05−0.07−0.13−0.07−0.10−0.09−0.19−0.04−0.04
Net margin–––––––––––––––––−256.9%––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Dec 2014.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
6.52.9Mar 082.30.0Mar 091.50.0Mar 101.20.0Mar 110.0−0.4Mar 12−0.7Mar 13−0.6Mar 14−0.4Mar 15−0.3Mar 160.1−0.4Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹6.46 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 6 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
85.2%−1,379.3%85.2%72.0%73.6%31.2%44.8%1.9%3.3%0.5%−1,379.3%−328.1%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax−0.4
  5. Net profit−0.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations6.462.331.461.150.03––––0.14
Operating expenses0.960.650.390.79––––––
Operating profit before depreciation5.501.681.080.36––––––
Operating margin85.2%72.0%73.6%31.2%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation2.691.651.030.640.400.260.170.110.070.05
Operating profit after depreciation2.810.030.05−0.28––––––
Other income0.100.030.020.300.280.250.270.180.170.14
Finance costs0.000.000.010.00–0.00––––
Profit before tax2.910.060.050.01−0.40−0.69−0.56−0.43−0.28−0.44
Tax0.020.010.010.00––––––
Net profit2.890.050.050.01−0.40−0.69−0.56−0.43−0.28−0.44
Net margin44.8%1.9%3.3%0.5%−1,379.3%––––−328.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−63.9%−37.3%−21.3%−97.5%–––––
Operating profit growth–−69.5%−35.9%−66.7%––––––
Net profit growth–−98.4%6.7%−87.5%––––––
Interest cover936.710.79.6–––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2011: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate36.0%–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.5218.049.4340.00––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 10 Jul 2012, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
10 Jul 20122.062.102.052.072.064,068
9 Jul 20122.252.251.952.052.042,081
6 Jul 20122.192.252.132.192.2012,049
5 Jul 20122.332.332.212.312.283,161
4 Jul 20122.212.342.202.332.231,325
3 Jul 20122.392.392.192.282.221,843
2 Jul 20122.202.492.102.172.215,639
29 Jun 20122.102.242.042.242.159,285
28 Jun 20122.302.302.202.272.253,374
27 Jun 20122.212.272.152.212.211,060
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
1 Jan 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532177
ISIN
INE746C01032
CIN
L51909WB1989PLC046922
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
26/7, Sahapur Colony, Plot No. 260, Ground Floor, Police Station-New Alipore, Kolkata 700053, West Bengal
Share registrar
MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments