Zee Media Corporation logo

Zee Media Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZEEMEDIABSE: 532794EntertainmentSmall Cap

Zee Media Corporation Limited · Formerly Zee News · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2007
Last close ₹7.04up ₹0.04 (0.57%)BSE ₹7.04

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.00.

29 Oct: open ₹7.09, high ₹7.14, low ₹6.92

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹5.45Low, 26 Oct 2026₹10.35High, 13 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹461 Cr1,832nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.6%
ROE without one-offs
1.5%
ROCE
−0.5%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
3,79,80362.2% delivered

Zee Media Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zee Media Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters9.04%
  • Foreign institutions18.59%
  • Indian institutions4.11%
  • Governments0.42%
  • Individuals and others67.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
91.79%0.00%9.04%18.59%4.11%0.42%67.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%67.02%67.02%67.02%57.74%55.12%51.29%45.89%44.86%36.75%25.85%18.12%18.12%14.72%8.52%8.52%8.52%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.42%1.62%1.62%1.62%3.90%6.30%9.48%9.48%9.04%9.04%
Indian promoters69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%67.02%67.02%67.02%57.74%55.12%51.29%45.89%44.86%36.75%25.85%18.12%18.12%14.72%8.52%8.52%8.52%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.42%1.62%1.62%1.62%3.90%6.30%9.48%9.48%9.04%9.04%
30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%32.98%32.98%32.98%42.26%44.88%48.71%54.11%55.14%63.25%74.15%81.88%81.88%85.28%91.48%91.48%91.48%95.66%95.66%95.66%95.66%95.66%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.58%98.38%98.38%98.38%96.10%93.70%90.52%90.52%90.96%90.96%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares43.29%44.88%48.68%47.36%38.05%51.02%63.48%72.92%73.38%93.84%93.55%99.82%99.80%99.80%99.75%99.65%99.50%99.50%99.38%99.19%99.19%99.19%98.41%98.41%98.41%98.41%98.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue47,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50547,07,89,50562,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68062,54,28,68065,54,28,68065,54,28,680
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––15,46,39,1750000000000050,00050,0000––––3,18,69,6453,18,69,645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zee Media Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,00,313Dec 161,01,145Mar 1799,763Jun 171,01,465Sep 1797,563Dec 1798,346Mar 1898,776Jun 1899,726Sep 181,02,579Dec 181,08,826Mar 191,11,812Jun 191,11,121Sep 191,12,654Dec 191,12,156Mar 201,16,845Jun 201,20,803Sep 201,29,683Dec 201,28,005Mar 211,38,146Jun 211,42,669Sep 211,53,500Dec 211,72,818Mar 221,81,514Jun 221,80,671Sep 221,76,722Dec 221,77,915Mar 231,81,204Jun 231,92,410Sep 231,85,759Dec 232,08,497Mar 242,03,707Jun 241,96,494Sep 241,92,543Dec 241,91,252Mar 251,90,835Jun 251,90,694Sep 251,90,882Dec 251,88,185Mar 261,87,238Jun 261,91,601Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,00,3131,01,14599,7631,01,46597,56398,34698,77699,7261,02,5791,08,8261,11,8121,11,1211,12,6541,12,1561,16,8451,20,8031,29,6831,28,0051,38,1461,42,6691,53,5001,72,8181,81,5141,80,6711,76,7221,77,9151,81,2041,92,4101,85,7592,08,4972,03,7071,96,4941,92,5431,91,2521,90,8351,90,6941,90,8821,88,1851,87,2381,91,601
5554444444444444444444444444456666655555
Indian promoters5554444444444444444444444444456666655555
1,00,3081,01,14099,7581,01,46197,55998,34298,77299,7221,02,5751,08,8221,11,8081,11,1171,12,6501,12,1521,16,8411,20,7991,29,6791,28,0011,38,1421,42,6651,53,4961,72,8141,81,5101,80,6671,76,7181,77,9111,81,2001,92,4061,85,7552,08,4922,03,7011,96,4881,92,5371,91,2461,90,8291,90,6891,90,8771,88,1801,87,2331,91,596
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zee Media Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Auv Innovations Llp, 8.98%. The filing names 64 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Auv Innovations LlpIndian companies, trusts and others8.98%5,88,34,375
25 Fps Media Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%4,04,453
Arm Infra and Utilities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,936
Primat Infrapower and Multiventures Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%23,635
Sprit Infrapower & Multiventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%260
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Zee Media Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MILOEUX MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%24.73%22.51%20.04%16.76%16.76%16.00%16.00%
SUN ALPHA GLOBAL VCC-SUN INDIA OPPORTUNITIES INVESTING FUND INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.58%
STCI FINANCE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%3.99%3.99%
KEYA VIMAL SALOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%–3.63%3.63%3.63%3.50%3.50%3.54%3.80%3.63%3.63%
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%2.15%2.15%2.06%2.06%
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.60%2.60%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.87%1.87%
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.25%2.25%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.61%1.61%
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.43%1.43%
VIRAL AMAL PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.87%2.87%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.27%
RAVINDER KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.05%1.05%
Sun India Opportunities Investing Fund Incorporated VCC Sub-Fund (a sub-fund of Sun Alpha Global VCC)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.58%–
Multitude Growth Funds LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.90%2.38%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.16%–
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd - Pinewood StrategyForeign portfolio investors, category I1.30%––––1.45%1.45%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
North Star Opportunities Fund Vcc-Bull Value Incorporated Vcc Sub-FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%––––
Century India Opportunity Fund PcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%––––
Jsgg Infra Developers LlpOther non-institutions––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.26%––––––––
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.07%1.39%1.02%1.01%––––––––
Saumik Ketan DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%–––––––––––
Vimal Amal ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––
Raviraj Developers LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––
L and T Finance LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%2.00%2.00%2.00%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%–––––––––––––
Idbi Trusteeship Services LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––1.03%1.73%1.73%–2.84%2.84%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.76%––––––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd-PinewoodInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––
L and T Infrastructure Finance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund Limited-Pinewood StrategyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––1.35%––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
Rajneesh JhawarOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.16%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
Eq India FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
Minal Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––
Equity Intelligence India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Sanika Avadhoot ShilotriOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Naravi Infra and Utilities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
Viral ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.04%2.76%1.42%–2.75%2.73%2.77%2.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Indusind Bank Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––4.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Viral PaikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OHM Stock Broker Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions––––––1.09%––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund - Pinewood StrategyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.46%––––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dilip Kumar LakhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SUN ALPHA GLOBAL VCC-SUN INDIA OPPORTUNITIES INVESTING FUND INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUND newly named at 4.58%; Sun India Opportunities Investing Fund Incorporated VCC Sub-Fund (a sub-fund of Sun Alpha Global VCC) no longer named, from 4.58%; Multitude Growth Funds Limited no longer named, from 2.16%