Zee Entertainment Enterprises logo

Zee Entertainment Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZEELBSE: 505537EntertainmentSmall Cap

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited · Formerly Zee Telefilms · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1998
Last close ₹69.09up ₹4.51 (6.98%)BSE ₹69.06

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.58.

28 Oct: open ₹65.00, high ₹70.00, low ₹64.12

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹63.78Low, 27 Oct 2026₹118.35High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹6,636 Cr600th largest listed
P/E
32.26
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
2.89%
ROE
1.8%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,89,25,512

Zee Entertainment Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zee Entertainment Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters3.99%
  • Foreign institutions18.08%
  • Indian institutions7.33%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others70.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.60%0.00%3.99%18.08%7.33%70.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.07%43.07%43.07%43.07%43.07%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%38.20%35.79%22.37%4.87%4.77%4.77%4.02%4.02%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%
Indian promoters25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.14%25.21%26.62%29.26%29.26%25.84%23.44%11.31%1.10%1.00%1.00%0.25%0.25%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%
Foreign promoters17.94%17.94%17.94%17.94%17.93%16.41%15.00%12.36%12.36%12.36%12.36%11.06%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%
56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%61.80%64.21%77.63%95.13%95.23%95.23%95.98%95.98%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%96.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.93%39.32%41.40%46.64%45.67%52.55%52.08%59.27%59.37%66.18%63.98%96.00%18.52%16.38%20.87%6.09%6.09%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%
Shares in issue96,04,48,72096,04,48,72096,04,48,72096,04,48,72096,04,53,62096,04,53,62096,04,63,07096,04,63,07096,04,66,50096,04,66,50096,04,81,76596,04,81,76596,04,83,23596,04,83,23596,05,04,47596,05,04,47596,05,04,47596,05,04,47596,05,15,71596,05,15,71596,05,15,71596,05,15,71596,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,42096,05,19,420
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zee Entertainment Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,00,436Dec 1696,375Mar 171,00,341Jun 1795,795Sep 1791,259Dec 1791,846Mar 1892,580Jun 181,01,293Sep 181,01,843Dec 181,10,555Mar 191,23,957Jun 191,31,591Sep 191,42,187Dec 191,81,587Mar 202,56,110Jun 202,46,408Sep 202,34,236Dec 202,70,563Mar 212,60,366Jun 214,13,543Sep 213,75,645Dec 214,03,885Mar 224,33,188Jun 224,18,456Sep 224,19,041Dec 224,14,815Mar 234,63,830Jun 233,97,743Sep 234,08,518Dec 236,27,625Mar 246,03,271Jun 246,78,849Sep 246,82,596Dec 246,92,538Mar 256,38,222Jun 256,43,042Sep 256,45,830Dec 256,25,207Mar 266,20,227Jun 266,20,103Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,00,43696,3751,00,34195,79591,25991,84692,5801,01,2931,01,8431,10,5551,23,9571,31,5911,42,1871,81,5872,56,1102,46,4082,34,2362,70,5632,60,3664,13,5433,75,6454,03,8854,33,1884,18,4564,19,0414,14,8154,63,8303,97,7434,08,5186,27,6256,03,2716,78,8496,82,5966,92,5386,38,2226,43,0426,45,8306,25,2076,20,2276,20,103
6666677777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters3333344444444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
1,00,43096,3691,00,33595,78991,25391,83992,5731,01,2861,01,8361,10,5481,23,9501,31,5841,42,1801,81,5802,56,1032,46,4012,34,2292,70,5562,60,3594,13,5363,75,6384,03,8784,33,1814,18,4494,19,0344,14,8084,63,8233,97,7364,08,5116,27,6186,03,2646,78,8426,82,5896,92,5316,38,2156,43,0356,45,8236,25,2006,20,2206,20,096
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zee Entertainment Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Essel Media Ventures Limited, 3.45%. The filing names 60 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Essel Media Ventures LimitedForeign companies and others3.45%3,31,55,1800.00%
Cyquator Media Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%19,28,63698.52%
Essel Holdings LtdForeign companies and others0.18%17,18,5180.00%
Essel International LimitedForeign companies and others0.14%13,27,7500.00%
Essel Corporate LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,85,70086.16%
Essel Infraprojects LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Sprit Infrapower & Multiventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%4000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Zee Entertainment Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Zee Entertainment Enterprises

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––3.84%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%–3.56%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.27%1.25%1.55%1.72%2.48%1.70%1.89%1.80%2.48%2.60%1.88%2.02%2.17%2.22%2.50%2.64%2.80%3.72%3.93%3.96%3.95%3.86%3.86%3.93%3.93%3.13%3.01%2.42%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.51%1.63%1.51%1.39%1.26%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.12%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.16%1.18%–1.19%1.20%1.20%1.22%1.37%1.37%1.39%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.22%1.26%1.15%1.19%1.20%1.23%1.19%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.15%1.15%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.20%1.26%1.29%1.32%1.32%1.35%
Vanguard International Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.40%3.25%–3.63%3.71%3.51%3.38%3.26%3.06%2.94%2.64%2.50%2.23%–2.15%2.15%1.92%2.27%1.93%2.33%2.33%2.69%––
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.62%1.69%1.65%1.66%1.77%1.94%1.98%2.01%2.01%2.07%2.05%2.05%1.90%1.85%1.59%1.60%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.32%1.24%1.16%–––
Plutus Wealth Management LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%–2.22%–––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LLCCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%––––––––––
Vanguard International FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%––––––––––
Vanguard International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.25%2.69%3.71%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.40%3.40%4.38%4.38%4.35%4.55%4.55%4.39%4.70%4.82%4.72%2.39%–––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.30%––––––––1.13%1.83%2.12%–––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.73%–––––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.32%–––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.34%2.11%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–1.07%1.02%–––––––––––
City of New York Group TrustForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.21%1.54%1.77%1.83%1.78%1.65%1.53%1.62%1.62%1.64%1.61%1.35%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 222Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.24%–––––––––––––
Ofi Global China Fund, LlcForeign companies–––––––––––8.70%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%–––10.14%–10.14%10.14%5.11%5.11%––––––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Asian OpportunitiesForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––
SBI Life Insurance Compamy LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.80%––––––1.12%––––––––––––––
OFI Global Fund China LLCOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––10.14%10.14%10.14%–10.14%––––––––––––––––––
Invesco Developing Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––7.74%7.74%––––––––––––––––––
Sei Trust Company, As Trustee On Behalf of Sprucegrove All Country World CitInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.31%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 601Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––
Invesco Oppenheimer Developing Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––7.74%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.74%––––––––––––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Pooled Investment Fund - Hsbc Pooled Asia Pacific Ex Japan Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.57%1.89%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––
Sprucegrove International Pooled FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.02%1.20%1.24%1.20%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
Vangyard International Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––3.48%–––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Indian EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
Brandes Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
General Organization for Social InsuranceInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.49%1.42%1.35%1.34%1.09%1.08%1.12%1.15%––1.15%–5.92%6.19%5.99%3.05%2.05%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.95%2.23%2.39%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indus India Fund (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 2.42%, −0.59 pts; Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index Funds 1.35%, +0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India newly named at 3.56%