Zandu Realty (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506720

Zandu Realty Limited · Formerly Zandu Pharmaceutical works · Face value ₹100 · Listed Jul 2000

Last traded ₹1,902.05 on 23 May 2018

Delisted on 18 Mar 2019.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.05 Cr−4.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1.50 Cr−44.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹18.57−44.1% on the quarter before
Net margin
3,187.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income+3.9
  3. Finance costs−0.3
  4. Profit before tax2.6
  5. Tax−1.1
  6. Net profit1.5

Zandu Realty results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
5.73.9Mar 152.21.7Jun 153.33.3Sep 151.00.6Dec 152.21.5Mar 161.00.5Jun 164.13.9Sep 16−0.1Dec 162.00.8Mar 173.91.4Jun 170.02.7Sep 170.01.5Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹5.68 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Dec 2017A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5,465.3%34.9%68.9%77.6%98.3%61.8%67.6%53.2%95.5%39.6%34.9%5,465.3%3,187.2%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations––––29.067.99.24.15.72.23.31.02.21.04.1–2.03.90.00.0
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––––––0.00.0
Other income0.40.10.10.127.363.610.07.06.23.75.72.13.02.05.91.82.03.94.93.9
Finance costs–0.00.20.10.30.00.01.01.21.11.10.20.00.20.40.40.40.30.10.3
Profit before tax−2.90.0−0.2−0.149.666.79.70.05.12.24.10.81.80.74.8−0.11.22.54.32.6
Tax−0.9–––11.114.12.00.11.20.50.80.20.30.10.90.00.41.21.61.1
Tax rate––––22.4%21.1%20.1%1,218.2%22.9%21.4%19.4%23.8%18.6%21.4%17.8%–32.7%46.0%37.1%43.0%
Net profit−2.00.0−0.2−0.138.552.77.8−0.13.91.73.30.61.50.53.9−0.10.81.42.71.5
Net margin––––132.6%77.6%84.5%−3.0%68.9%77.6%98.3%61.8%67.6%53.2%95.5%–39.6%34.9%5,465.3%3,187.2%
Earnings per share−₹25.33−₹0.26−₹2.47−₹0.99₹477.57––−₹1.52––––––––₹9.72₹16.81₹33.20₹18.57
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
13716Mar 088815Mar 091.4Mar 100.9Mar 1170−70Mar 121.3Mar 132938Mar 148764Mar 158.77.0Mar 165.15.2Mar 17
A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
132.3%−100.4%12.0%17.4%−100.4%132.3%74.0%81.3%101.0%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2009, the company's revenue for that year, ₹88 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹165 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5.1
  2. Other income+12
  3. Finance costs−1.4
  4. Profit before tax6.5
  5. Tax−1.4
  6. Net profit5.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Dec 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations13788––70–2987956
–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought3−1–––––––––
Other income4621562787151215
Finance costs00––––02211
Profit before tax242111−67250829711
Tax8600311117214
Net profit161511−7013864756
Net margin12.0%17.4%––−100.4%–132.3%74.0%81.3%101.0%106.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹871.55₹16.72₹476.60––₹64.20
Diluted earnings per share−₹871.55₹16.72₹476.60––₹64.20
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1298972139––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–––––199.3%−90.0%−40.9%
Net profit growth−90.9%−34.3%––2,751.0%67.2%−89.0%−26.5%
Earnings per share growth––––2,750.5%–––
Revenue growth and net profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−40.7%−43.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−48.7%
Net margin, average97.2%85.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.74−5.46−12.56–36.2622.4421.2120.1020.78
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−5.0%––0.0%
3 years+13.2%−48.7%+120.8%0.0%
5 years−4.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Zandu Realty share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20181,902.05−2.9%2,422.551,714.85
20171,957.90+69.7%2,599.601,170.95
20161,153.45−25.7%1,605.951,046.20
20151,553.00−19.7%1,967.701,302.95
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 23 May 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 23 May 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
23 May 20181,940.001,960.001,877.001,902.051,919.341,861
22 May 20181,762.001,875.001,750.001,851.301,809.912,265
21 May 20181,833.051,833.051,740.001,761.451,766.061,580
18 May 20181,826.051,876.801,818.001,833.051,843.04580
17 May 20181,850.001,885.001,835.001,844.101,847.28986
16 May 20181,898.001,898.001,805.251,848.051,852.71778
15 May 20181,890.051,969.001,851.001,869.751,900.22673
14 May 20181,946.001,946.001,880.001,901.751,901.96680
11 May 20181,923.501,938.001,881.001,898.451,909.45406
10 May 20181,941.051,956.001,913.001,915.401,933.05516
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
22 Dec 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
14 Sep 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Jan 2007Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
506720
ISIN
INE719A01017
Former symbols
ZANDUREALT, ZANDUPHARM
CIN
L24239WB1919PLC136397
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1919
Registered office
687, Emami Tower, 2nd Floor, Anandapur, E.M. Bypass, Kolkata 700107, West Bengal
Share registrar
Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments