Yash Chemex logo

Yash Chemex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539939Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Yash Chemex Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2016
Last close ₹49.78down ₹0.22 (0.44%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.00.

27 Oct: open ₹52.50, high ₹52.50, low ₹49.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹39.96Low, 10 Aug 2026₹111.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹51 Cr3,300th largest listed
P/E
23.04
P/B
1.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.6%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
635

Yash Chemex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Yash Chemex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.73%
  • Individuals and others35.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
64.73%35.27%64.73%35.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.43%50.07%50.63%51.62%51.98%51.85%51.28%53.03%54.20%54.58%54.74%54.80%54.89%54.89%57.38%59.90%61.01%61.02%61.63%61.63%62.63%63.07%63.53%63.53%63.58%63.93%64.31%64.38%64.46%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.73%
Indian promoters50.43%50.07%50.63%51.62%51.98%51.85%51.28%53.03%54.20%54.58%54.74%54.80%54.89%54.89%57.38%59.90%61.01%61.02%61.63%61.63%62.63%63.07%63.53%63.53%63.58%63.93%64.31%64.38%64.46%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.73%
49.57%49.93%49.37%48.38%48.02%48.15%48.72%46.97%45.80%45.42%45.26%45.20%45.11%45.11%42.62%40.10%38.99%38.98%38.37%38.37%37.37%36.93%36.47%36.47%36.42%36.07%35.69%35.62%35.54%35.39%35.39%35.39%35.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,4251,02,43,425
Shares locked in21,01,25021,01,25021,01,250––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in21,01,25021,01,25021,01,250––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Yash Chemex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

418Sep 18532Dec 18552Mar 19582Jun 19600Sep 19615Dec 19634Mar 20688Jun 20753Sep 20851Dec 20922Mar 211,291Jun 211,694Sep 211,744Dec 211,979Mar 221,966Jun 222,123Sep 222,563Dec 222,982Mar 233,010Jun 233,647Sep 233,903Dec 235,482Mar 245,425Jun 245,291Sep 245,245Dec 244,927Mar 254,726Jun 253,882Sep 253,572Dec 253,500Mar 263,519Jun 263,570Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4185325525826006156346887538519221,2911,6941,7441,9791,9662,1232,5632,9823,0103,6473,9035,4825,4255,2915,2454,9274,7263,8823,5723,5003,5193,570
666666666666666666777777777766666
Indian promoters666666666666666666777777777766666
4125265465765946096286827478459161,2851,6881,7381,9731,9602,1172,5572,9753,0033,6403,8965,4755,4185,2845,2384,9204,7193,8763,5663,4943,5133,564
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Yash Chemex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRITESH YASHWANTLAL SHAH, 24.92%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRITESH YASHWANTLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.92%25,52,720
PRITESH Y SHAH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families12.26%12,55,642
DIMPLE PRITESHKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.98%11,24,229
PAXAL SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others8.19%8,39,197
YASHWANTLAL C SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.80%7,99,264
CHANDRIKA Y SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%60,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Yash Chemex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Navinbhai Gordhanbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.26%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.26%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.54%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%
BHAVIK KIRITKUMAR SHAHOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.29%1.29%1.39%1.39%
MALTI JAYESHBHAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.10%
INFINITE CIVIL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.83%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.06%––––––––––––––
LALIT KANTIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.29%10.29%–9.58%8.24%7.85%7.64%7.49%6.87%6.64%6.64%5.26%5.25%5.25%4.57%4.16%4.16%1.40%1.08%––––––––––––––
B P EQUITIES PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.60%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LALIT K. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––10.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAVINBHAI G. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAY LALITBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RINABEN BHAVESHBHAI DARJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MALTI JAYESHBHAI MEHTA 1.10%, +0.03 pts