Wockhardt logo

Wockhardt shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WOCKPHARMABSE: 532300Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Wockhardt Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2000
Last close ₹1,884.80up ₹75.20 (4.16%)BSE ₹1,884.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,809.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,814.80, high ₹1,893.00, low ₹1,805.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,086.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,422.30High, 1 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹30,627 Cr311th largest listed
P/E
74.88
P/B
6.20
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
5,24,65941.7% delivered

Wockhardt's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Wockhardt, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.32%
  • Foreign institutions7.02%
  • Indian institutions9.00%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others34.64%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
63.83%0.00%49.32%7.02%9.00%0.01%34.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.16%74.16%74.15%74.15%74.13%74.11%74.10%74.09%74.07%74.07%74.06%74.04%72.40%72.13%72.13%72.12%72.12%72.12%69.68%68.04%67.13%67.13%65.75%63.83%60.36%59.31%58.40%55.14%54.93%51.60%51.99%51.99%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.32%
Indian promoters74.16%74.16%74.15%74.15%74.13%74.11%74.10%74.09%74.07%74.07%74.06%74.04%72.40%72.13%72.13%72.12%72.12%72.12%69.68%68.04%67.13%67.13%65.75%63.83%60.36%59.31%58.40%55.14%54.93%51.60%51.99%51.99%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.08%49.32%
25.71%25.72%25.73%25.73%25.78%25.89%25.90%25.91%25.93%25.93%25.94%25.96%27.60%27.87%27.87%27.88%27.88%27.88%30.32%31.96%32.87%32.87%34.25%36.17%39.64%40.69%41.60%44.86%45.07%48.40%48.01%48.01%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.92%50.68%
Depositary receipts0.13%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.22%1.52%2.07%3.96%24.70%37.12%26.42%22.41%10.14%18.71%34.44%41.99%47.32%43.60%47.84%52.77%56.08%65.46%69.08%64.38%74.51%52.90%37.47%33.64%16.98%18.24%15.64%21.30%18.04%18.82%14.68%9.97%
Shares in issue11,05,48,02811,05,48,02811,05,63,22811,05,63,22811,05,96,82811,06,30,45311,06,38,65311,06,51,45311,06,86,20311,06,86,20311,07,05,00311,07,35,00311,07,35,00311,07,35,00311,07,35,00311,07,56,95311,07,76,95311,07,81,15311,07,81,15311,08,04,75311,08,15,50314,40,60,15314,40,60,15314,40,60,15314,40,60,15314,40,88,32314,40,94,57314,40,94,57314,41,01,47315,34,00,93615,34,00,93615,34,09,54616,24,72,31916,24,85,56916,24,85,56916,24,92,16916,24,92,16916,24,92,16916,24,92,16916,24,92,169
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––200200––0000–0000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,39,7201,34,2201,27,9201,27,9201,04,320––––––––––––––0000–0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Wockhardt shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,23,466Dec 161,24,403Mar 171,27,490Jun 171,23,856Sep 171,03,379Dec 1799,736Mar 181,02,331Jun 181,05,892Sep 181,11,213Dec 181,14,338Mar 191,14,295Jun 191,17,368Sep 191,19,587Dec 191,17,324Mar 201,19,660Jun 201,30,290Sep 201,13,943Dec 201,25,488Mar 211,44,845Jun 211,61,625Sep 211,65,270Dec 211,72,460Mar 221,80,170Jun 221,80,633Sep 221,84,908Dec 221,82,493Mar 231,78,915Jun 231,72,989Sep 231,61,813Dec 231,46,138Mar 241,40,391Jun 241,38,142Sep 241,42,710Dec 241,41,799Mar 251,46,918Jun 251,37,946Sep 251,42,274Dec 251,39,016Mar 261,66,518Jun 261,73,116Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,23,4661,24,4031,27,4901,23,8561,03,37999,7361,02,3311,05,8921,11,2131,14,3381,14,2951,17,3681,19,5871,17,3241,19,6601,30,2901,13,9431,25,4881,44,8451,61,6251,65,2701,72,4601,80,1701,80,6331,84,9081,82,4931,78,9151,72,9891,61,8131,46,1381,40,3911,38,1421,42,7101,41,7991,46,9181,37,9461,42,2741,39,0161,66,5181,73,116
9131313131313131212121212121212131313131313131313131313131313131414141414141414
Indian promoters9131313131313131212121212121212131313131313131313131313131313131414141414141414
1,23,4551,24,3881,27,4751,23,8411,03,36599,7231,02,3181,05,8791,11,2011,14,3261,14,2831,17,3561,19,5751,17,3121,19,6481,30,2781,13,9301,25,4751,44,8321,61,6121,65,2571,72,4471,80,1571,80,6201,84,8951,82,4801,78,9021,72,9761,61,8001,46,1251,40,3781,38,1291,42,6961,41,7851,46,9041,37,9321,42,2601,39,0021,66,5041,73,102
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Wockhardt promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Themisto Trustee Company Private Limited, 40.47%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Themisto Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.47%6,57,65,1430.00%
Pasithee Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.12%50,70,0000.00%
Ananke Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.52%40,85,2230.00%
Callirhoe Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.50%40,48,8300.00%
Habil F KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%5,95,4860.00%
Murtaza Habil KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%2,94,0600.00%
Huzaifa Habil KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,80,8000.00%
Nafisa Habil KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,5650.00%
Muayyad H KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,8000.00%
Miqdad H KhorakiwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,3400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Wockhardt, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Wockhardt

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.85%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.39%1.62%1.67%1.58%1.59%1.65%1.15%–
Estate of Late Mr. Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%–––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––––––––––
Neomile Corporate Advisory LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––––––––––––
Delaware Group Global and International Funds-Delaware Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hardik B. PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd newly named at 1.64%; 3p India Equity Fund 1 no longer named, from 1.15%