Windlas Biotech logo

Windlas Biotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WINDLASBSE: 543329Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Windlas Biotech Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2021 · Issue price ₹460
Last close ₹877.40down ₹5.10 (0.58%)BSE ₹877.15

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹882.50.

27 Oct: open ₹878.10, high ₹887.40, low ₹872.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹697.40Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,181.90High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,811 Cr1,237th largest listed
P/E
27.26
P/B
3.12
Dividend yield
0.72%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
70,47965.8% delivered

Windlas Biotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Windlas Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.31%
  • Foreign institutions2.08%
  • Indian institutions7.24%
  • Individuals and others27.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.31%0.60%63.31%2.08%7.24%27.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%60.75%62.38%62.82%62.82%62.82%62.82%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.34%62.34%61.99%61.99%61.90%63.31%63.31%
Indian promoters59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%60.75%62.38%62.82%62.82%62.82%62.82%62.51%62.51%62.51%62.34%62.34%61.99%61.99%61.90%63.31%63.31%
40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%39.25%37.62%37.18%37.18%37.18%37.18%37.49%37.49%37.49%37.66%37.66%38.01%38.01%38.10%36.69%36.69%
Shares in issue2,17,94,3752,17,94,3752,17,94,3752,17,94,3752,17,94,3752,15,08,1162,09,46,3402,07,98,5752,07,98,5752,07,98,5752,07,98,5752,09,00,3112,09,00,3112,09,00,3112,09,59,3112,09,59,3112,10,77,2392,10,77,2392,11,06,2292,06,36,2292,06,36,229
Shares locked in1,30,65,3521,30,65,3521,30,65,3521,30,65,35243,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,30,65,3521,30,65,3521,30,65,3521,30,65,35243,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,00043,59,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Windlas Biotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,08,818Sep 2199,271Dec 2192,115Mar 2288,746Jun 2286,801Sep 2282,690Dec 2279,233Mar 2375,470Jun 2368,798Sep 2361,900Dec 2351,277Mar 2445,824Jun 2445,706Sep 2446,590Dec 2446,383Mar 2545,887Jun 2545,433Sep 2545,461Dec 2544,769Mar 2644,996Jun 2648,732Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,08,81899,27192,11588,74686,80182,69079,23375,47068,79861,90051,27745,82445,70646,59046,38345,88745,43345,46144,76944,99648,732
777777777777777777777
Indian promoters777777777777777777777
1,08,81199,26492,10888,73986,79482,68379,22675,46368,79161,89351,27045,81745,69946,58346,37645,88045,42645,45444,76244,98948,725
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Windlas Biotech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AKW WBL Family Private Trust (through its Trustees Ashok Vimla Trusteeship Services Private Limited), 40.61%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AKW WBL Family Private Trust (through its Trustees Ashok Vimla Trusteeship Services Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others40.61%83,81,340
Ashok Kumar WindlassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.32%44,00,000
Vimla WindlasssIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%2,84,000
Prachi Jain WindlassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3
Payal WindlassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3
Manoj Kumar WindlassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3
Hitesh WindlassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Windlas Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mncl Capital Compounder Fund 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.18%1.70%1.70%
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.21%1.21%
Perpetuity Health To Wealth (H2w) Rising FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.01%1.11%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.11%1.11%
Persistence Capital Fund IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––1.09%1.35%1.47%1.51%1.52%––
PGIM India Equity Growth Opportunities Fund-Series IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.02%––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.81%1.84%1.84%1.64%–––––––––––––––––
Inevsco India Smallcap FundResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.08%––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.