Welspun Investments and Commercials logo

Welspun Investments and Commercials shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WELINVBSE: 533252FinanceSmall Cap

Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2010
Last close ₹1,784.40up ₹162.60 (10.03%)BSE ₹1,696.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,621.80.

27 Oct: open ₹1,641.70, high ₹1,818.00, low ₹1,570.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,065.50Low, 7 Nov 2025₹2,500.00High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹652 Cr1,819th largest listed
P/E
211.43
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
15156.3% delivered

Welspun Investments and Commercials' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Welspun Investments and Commercials, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.58%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.10%
  • Individuals and others25.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.58%0.00%74.58%0.10%25.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.85%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%
Indian promoters71.85%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%
28.15%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%25.42%
Shares in issue36,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,47636,54,476
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Welspun Investments and Commercials shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,596Dec 1617,339Mar 1717,118Jun 1716,873Sep 1716,416Dec 1716,409Mar 1816,256Jun 1816,030Sep 1815,906Dec 1815,769Mar 1915,601Jun 1915,495Sep 1915,359Dec 1915,224Mar 2015,134Jun 2014,964Sep 2015,277Dec 2014,649Mar 2114,412Jun 2114,499Sep 2114,675Dec 2114,826Mar 2214,663Jun 2214,491Sep 2214,394Dec 2214,232Mar 2314,075Jun 2313,549Sep 2313,528Dec 2313,615Mar 2413,420Jun 2413,356Sep 2413,637Dec 2413,627Mar 2513,451Jun 2513,310Sep 2513,459Dec 2513,170Mar 2612,889Jun 2612,758Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,59617,33917,11816,87316,41616,40916,25616,03015,90615,76915,60115,49515,35915,22415,13414,96415,27714,64914,41214,49914,67514,82614,66314,49114,39414,23214,07513,54913,52813,61513,42013,35613,63713,62713,45113,31013,45913,17012,88912,758
111111111177776666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters111111111177776666666666666666666666666666666
17,58517,32817,10716,86216,40516,40216,24916,02315,89915,76315,59515,48915,35315,21815,12814,95815,27114,64314,40614,49314,66914,82014,65714,48514,38814,22614,06913,54313,52213,60913,41413,35013,63113,62113,44513,30413,45313,16412,88312,752
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Welspun Investments and Commercials promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALKRISHAN GOENKA, TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUST, 73.35%. The filing names 175 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALKRISHAN GOENKA, TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others73.35%26,80,608
DIPALI BALKRISHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%32,728
RADHIKA GOENKA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%9,130
BALKRISHAN GOPIRAM GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%2,229
BALKRISHAN GOENKA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%878
RAJESH R MANDAWEWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Welspun Investments and Commercials, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAVI VASUDEO GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.97%2.97%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%
NIHARIKA RAVI GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%
MUKESH RAGHUNATHMAL CHANDANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
GAURAV NARESH LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%–––––––2.28%–2.46%1.67%–––1.07%
ANMOL SEKHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––1.27%1.32%1.40%1.44%1.52%1.55%–1.03%–––––
ANUJ PREMKUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.43%1.95%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.41%–––––––
SATYA NARAYAN DHOOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.93%2.64%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.21%–––––––
MEENADEVI SURENDRAKUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––
GAURAV N LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.02%1.01%–1.12%–1.15%1.23%1.38%1.53%1.52%–1.78%1.96%2.21%2.07%2.10%2.58%2.42%––––––––
AQUA TRADING LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.68%––––––––––––––
Mukesh Raghunath ChandanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––
GOPI KISHAN MALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%1.17%1.35%1.55%1.55%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
RAGHAV V KAROLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Surrendrakumar Balkishandas AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sudha Premkumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.58%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anmol SekriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.01%1.01%––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Surendrakumar Balkishandas AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Manakchand PahariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–2.03%2.03%2.03%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%1.59%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP HALWASIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNHILL TRADING PVT. LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GAURAV NARESH LODHA newly named at 1.07%