Waterbase logo

Waterbase shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WATERBASEBSE: 523660Food ProductsSmall Cap

Waterbase Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993
Last close ₹40.99down ₹0.32 (0.77%)BSE ₹41.18

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.31.

27 Oct: open ₹41.51, high ₹41.65, low ₹40.15

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹38.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹67.70High, 16 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹170 Cr2,430th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.20
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.9%
ROCE
−5.4%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
7,96291.4% delivered

Waterbase's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Waterbase, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.04%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.04%0.01%69.04%30.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.90%61.01%61.01%61.01%63.67%63.72%64.84%65.45%66.15%66.83%67.02%67.12%67.12%67.12%68.05%68.83%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.99%68.99%68.99%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%
Indian promoters60.90%61.01%61.01%61.01%63.67%63.72%64.84%65.45%66.15%66.83%67.02%67.12%67.12%67.12%68.05%68.83%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.99%68.99%68.99%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%69.04%
39.10%38.99%38.99%38.99%36.33%36.28%35.16%34.55%33.85%33.17%32.98%32.88%32.88%32.88%31.95%31.17%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.01%31.01%31.01%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%30.96%
Shares in issue3,86,03,2503,86,03,2503,86,03,2503,86,03,2504,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,7794,14,26,779
Shares locked in––––––––––––––4,5002,0007001,9002,000500100–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Waterbase shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,836Dec 1626,405Mar 1725,981Jun 1727,239Sep 1733,058Dec 1742,461Mar 1843,161Jun 1843,375Sep 1843,519Dec 1842,732Mar 1942,112Jun 1941,289Sep 1940,921Dec 1943,750Mar 2044,488Jun 2046,553Sep 2048,792Dec 2047,223Mar 2149,091Jun 2147,687Sep 2141,934Dec 2141,428Mar 2241,120Jun 2240,727Sep 2239,247Dec 2238,726Mar 2338,030Jun 2337,028Sep 2335,844Dec 2336,147Mar 2435,299Jun 2436,019Sep 2435,619Dec 2435,053Mar 2534,713Jun 2534,369Sep 2533,336Dec 2533,396Mar 2632,860Jun 2632,731Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,83626,40525,98127,23933,05842,46143,16143,37543,51942,73242,11241,28940,92143,75044,48846,55348,79247,22349,09147,68741,93441,42841,12040,72739,24738,72638,03037,02835,84436,14735,29936,01935,61935,05334,71334,36933,33633,39632,86032,731
11777888888888888888888888888888888888887
Indian promoters11777888888888888888888888888888888888887
26,82526,39825,97427,23233,05042,45343,15343,36743,51142,72442,10441,28140,91343,74244,48046,54548,78447,21549,08347,67941,92641,42041,11240,71939,23938,71838,02237,02035,83636,13935,29136,01135,61135,04534,70534,36133,32833,38832,85232,724
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Waterbase promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAV SRIJIT SHAKTI TELANGANA PRIVATE LIMITED, 52.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAV SRIJIT SHAKTI TELANGANA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.95%2,19,34,545
KARAM CHAND THAPAR AND BROS COAL SALES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.83%32,41,719
KCT FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.30%30,25,861
VARUN ADITYA THAPARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,69,800
JYOTI THAPARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%1,27,250
AYESHA THAPARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%51,875
NITASHA THAPARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%51,875
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Waterbase, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–––––––2.50%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.51%2.51%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%–––––2.12%–––––––
NEAD TRADING & INVESTMENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DJE-AGRAR & ERNAEHRUNGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%1.57%1.75%1.75%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHITA KIRIT SHAHOther non-institutions1.27%–1.27%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 2.51%; IEPF newly named at 2.50%