Washington Softwares (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531933

Washington Softwares Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2016

    • 23 Nov · Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2016

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended September 30, 2016. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Oct 2016

  3. Sep 2016

  4. Aug 2016

    • 1 Aug · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2016

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2016. For more details, kindly Click ....
  5. Jul 2016

  6. May 2016

Results for the quarter to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.55 Cr+1,070.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.89 Cr
Net margin
−161.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.6
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit−0.9

Washington Softwares results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2016. Results for the quarter to Jun 2016 were due by 14 Aug 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 13Sep 13Dec 13Mar 14Jun 140.0Sep 14−0.9Dec 14−0.4−0.4Mar 150.10.0Jun 150.10.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 150.6−0.9Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.55 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest −₹0.39 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015A loss in the quarter to Mar 2016, −₹0.89 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
103.8%−161.1%103.8%1.9%7.5%4.3%−161.1%Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Mar 16
₹ croreJun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations7.820.10–––––––––––––−0.390.050.050.050.55
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought7.810.08––––––––––––––0.050.050.090.40
Depreciation and amortisation–0.000.000.000.000.000.00–––––––––––0.00–
Profit before tax0.080.01−0.01−0.02−0.010.00−0.01––––––0.00−0.91−0.410.000.000.000.01
Net profit0.080.01−0.01−0.02−0.010.00−0.01––––––0.00−0.91−0.410.000.000.00−0.89
Net margin1.1%11.6%–––––––––––––103.8%1.9%7.5%4.3%−161.1%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2013, Jun 2013, Sep 2013, Dec 2013, Mar 2014 and Jun 2014.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.10.0Mar 085.70.1Mar 094.90.0Mar 10160.1Mar 110.30.0Mar 12Mar 13Mar 140.00.0Mar 150.7−0.9Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹16 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 2 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
6.3%−125.2%0.5%1.4%1.8%0.2%0.8%6.3%−20.0%−125.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.7
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit−0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations1.15.74.915.90.3––0.00.7
––4.8––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.7
Operating profit before depreciation––0.0––––––
Operating margin––0.5%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.22.20.0–0.0––––
Operating profit after depreciation––0.0––––––
Other income––––0.1––––
Finance costs––0.0–––––0.0
Profit before tax0.00.10.00.10.0––0.00.0
Tax––––0.0––––
Net profit0.00.10.00.10.0––0.0−0.9
Net margin1.4%1.8%0.2%0.8%6.3%––−20.0%−125.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2010 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth434.1%−14.3%228.6%−98.0%–––3,415.0%
Net profit growth566.7%−88.0%975.0%−84.5%––––
Interest cover–6.0––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−46.4%–
Net margin, average–−72.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.39––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
531933
ISIN
INE163B01016
CIN
L72200PN1995PLC084257
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
47/2B, Govind Chambers, Karve Road, Pune 411004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
The company itself
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments