Warner Multimedia (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511690Finance

Warner Multimedia Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995

Last traded ₹0.88 on 28 Feb 2020

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Employee costs0.0
  2. Other expenses0.0
  3. Depreciation0.0
  4. Other income0.0
  5. Finance costs0.0
  6. Profit before tax0.0
  7. Tax0.0
  8. Net profit0.0

Warner Multimedia results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Jun 200.0Sep 200.00.0Dec 200.0Mar 210−0.1Jun 2100.0Sep 2100.0Dec 2100.0Mar 220.0−0.1Jun 220.0Sep 220.0Dec 220.0Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2021A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−150.0%−2,318.2%−2,318.2%−150.0%−2,318.2%Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Revenue from operations0.000.000.15–0.080.000.00–––0.00–0.000.000.000.000.00–––
0.040.020.17–0.120.010.00–0.060.01–0.030.060.010.010.010.050.010.000.01
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.15–0.080.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses0.040.020.02–0.050.010.00–0.060.01–0.030.060.010.010.010.050.010.000.01
Operating profit before depreciation−0.04−0.02−0.02–−0.05−0.010.00–––––−0.06−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.05–––
Operating margin––−11.1%–−59.1%–––––––––––−2,318.2%–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00−0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.04−0.02−0.02–−0.05−0.010.00–−0.050.000.00−0.04−0.05−0.010.00−0.01−0.05−0.010.00−0.01
Tax0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate––––––0.0%–––––––––––––
Net profit−0.04−0.02−0.02–−0.05−0.010.00–−0.050.000.00−0.04−0.05−0.010.00−0.01−0.05−0.010.00−0.01
Net margin––−11.1%–−59.1%–––––−150.0%–––––−2,318.2%–––
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.01₹0.00–––₹0.00––₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.04−₹0.03₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.01−₹0.03₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2−0.1Mar 140.30.0Mar 150.1−0.2Mar 160.2−0.1Mar 170.8−0.1Mar 180.1−0.13.2Mar 190.1−0.13.2Mar 20−0.13.2Mar 210−0.13.2Mar 22−0.13.2Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.84 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 10 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−14.1%−225.9%−47.9%−47.9%−57.6%−15.1%−225.9%−66.7%−14.1%−41.2%−41.2%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Employee costs0.0
  2. Other expenses−0.1
  3. Depreciation0.0
  4. Other income0.0
  5. One-off items0.0
  6. Finance costs0.0
  7. Profit before tax−0.1
  8. Tax0.0
  9. Net profit−0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹3 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations0.220.250.080.220.840.130.13–0.00–
–––––0.200.200.100.070.07
Materials and goods bought0.200.170.060.190.830.100.100.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses–––––0.100.100.100.070.07
Operating profit before depreciation–––––−0.06−0.06–−0.07–
Operating margin–––––−47.9%−47.9%–––
Materials, % of revenue–––––74.1%74.1%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––0.0%0.0%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––73.7%73.7%–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.00–0.01–0.000.000.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––−0.06−0.06–−0.07–
Other income0.01–––0.010.010.010.000.000.00
Finance costs–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.13−0.04−0.15−0.15−0.12−0.05−0.05−0.10−0.07−0.07
Tax––0.03––0.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.13−0.04−0.18−0.15−0.12−0.05−0.05−0.10−0.07−0.07
Net margin−57.6%−15.1%−225.9%−66.7%−14.1%−41.2%−41.2%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Revenue from operations, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2023: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.0––––−17.2
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.0–
Other income0.00.00.0−8.40.20.1
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.1−0.2−8.50.0−17.3
One-off items–0.00.0–––
Profit before tax−0.1−0.1−0.2−8.50.0−17.3
Tax–0.0––––
Net profit−0.1−0.1−0.2−8.50.0−17.3
Net margin−212.5%––––100.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
−1.6−1.6−1.7−1.8−1.9
Share capital18.618.618.618.618.6
Reserves−20.1−20.2−20.3−20.4−20.4
Borrowings3.23.23.23.23.2
2.72.62.42.50.5
4.85.04.84.86.9
Total assets6.06.05.55.55.5
4.54.54.44.45.4
1.51.51.11.10.0
Net debt3.23.23.23.23.2
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
0.000.000.00
0.090.070.07
Receivables0.12−4.400.00
Inventories0.004.400.00
Other working capital−0.030.070.07
Capital spending0.000.000.00
Free cash flow0.000.000.00
Cash from investing0.000.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.00
Net change in cash0.000.000.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹0.02–−₹0.08–₹0.00–−₹0.04−₹0.04−₹0.04
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.02–−₹0.08–₹0.00––−₹0.04−₹0.04
Book value per share–––––––−₹0.98−₹1.02
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2.62––––––––
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth15.7%−67.7%174.1%277.5%−84.1%0.0%–––
––––3.5%3.4%–––
–––––−0.1 pts–––
From the net margin–––––0.0 pts–––
From asset turnover–––––0.0 pts–––
From borrowing–––––−0.1 pts–––
Return on capital employed––––−3.9%−4.1%–−5.3%–
Receivable days––––00–––
Inventory days––––00–––
Payable days––––00–––
Cash conversion cycle, days––––00–––
Working capital days––––−3,514−3,215–––
Asset turnover––––0.020.02–0.00–
Assets per rupee of net worth––––−3.81−3.73−3.39−3.09−2.96
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2023: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.4%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations0.000.00
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−12.64−12.54−14.03−14.14−13.08
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−1.63−1.34−1.37
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.68–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Finance & Investments, which carries all its revenue.

Warner Multimedia share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20200.88−4.3%0.920.88
20190.92−2.1%0.960.92
20180.94−2.1%0.970.94
20170.96−20.0%1.220.96
20161.20−9.1%1.401.20
20151.32−4.3%1.960.87
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 23 Jan 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 16 Apr 2018. The close is the year's last trade for 2020 (28 Feb 2020), 2019 (5 Dec 2019), 2018 (3 Dec 2018), 2017 (31 Jul 2017) and 2016 (21 Nov 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 28 Feb 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
28 Feb 20200.880.880.880.880.882
19 Feb 20200.880.880.880.880.88100
18 Feb 20200.880.880.880.880.88590
6 Feb 20200.890.890.890.890.89501
5 Feb 20200.890.890.890.890.89101
30 Jan 20200.890.890.890.890.8950
29 Jan 20200.890.890.890.890.8911
23 Jan 20200.890.890.890.890.89101
22 Jan 20200.910.910.900.900.90251
21 Jan 20200.920.920.910.91–52
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
511690
ISIN
INE407B01017
Industry
Finance
CIN
L92100WB1983PLC036338
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
3rd floor, P-27, Princep Street, Kolkata 700072, West Bengal
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments