Walchand Peoplefirst logo

Walchand Peoplefirst shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501370Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Walchand Peoplefirst Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1919
Last close ₹113.70down ₹0.75 (0.66%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹114.45.

30 Oct: open ₹115.05, high ₹115.05, low ₹108.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹79.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹160.00High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,710th largest listed
P/E
7.50
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
14.0%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
981

Walchand Peoplefirst's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Walchand Peoplefirst, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.56%
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others42.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.59%0.02%57.56%0.32%0.02%42.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.97%54.97%54.97%55.19%55.19%55.26%55.48%55.92%56.16%56.28%56.28%56.28%56.33%56.39%56.53%56.61%56.72%57.01%57.11%57.34%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.41%57.59%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%
Indian promoters54.97%54.97%54.97%55.19%55.19%55.26%55.48%55.92%56.16%56.28%56.28%56.28%56.33%56.39%56.53%56.61%56.72%57.01%57.11%57.34%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.41%57.59%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%57.56%
45.03%45.03%45.03%44.81%44.81%44.74%44.52%44.08%43.84%43.72%43.72%43.72%43.67%43.61%43.47%43.39%43.28%42.99%42.89%42.66%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.59%42.41%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%42.44%
Shares in issue29,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,89029,03,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Walchand Peoplefirst shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,852Dec 166,998Mar 176,896Jun 176,804Sep 176,723Dec 176,733Mar 186,678Jun 186,631Sep 186,574Dec 186,503Mar 196,447Jun 196,373Sep 195,765Dec 195,732Mar 205,683Jun 205,620Sep 204,887Dec 204,756Mar 214,636Jun 214,568Sep 214,588Dec 214,551Mar 224,524Jun 224,253Sep 224,215Dec 224,201Mar 234,187Jun 234,101Sep 233,966Dec 234,109Mar 243,994Jun 244,440Sep 244,487Dec 244,454Mar 254,436Jun 254,427Sep 254,410Dec 254,411Mar 264,335Jun 264,290Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8526,9986,8966,8046,7236,7336,6786,6316,5746,5036,4476,3735,7655,7325,6835,6204,8874,7564,6364,5684,5884,5514,5244,2534,2154,2014,1874,1013,9664,1093,9944,4404,4874,4544,4364,4274,4104,4114,3354,290
4444444444444444444444444444433222222222
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444433222222222
6,8486,9946,8926,8006,7196,7296,6746,6276,5706,4996,4436,3695,7615,7285,6795,6164,8834,7524,6324,5644,5844,5474,5204,2494,2114,1974,1834,0973,9624,1063,9914,4384,4854,4524,4344,4254,4084,4094,3334,288
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Walchand Peoplefirst promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WALCHAND AND COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 57.31%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WALCHAND AND COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others57.31%16,64,354
Pallavi Sanjay JhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%7,010
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Walchand Peoplefirst, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%5.39%–5.39%5.39%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.82%5.82%
WALCHAND DIAMOND JUBILEE TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group–––––––––––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%
RAJESH CHATURBHUJ BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.24%
PUNJABHAI KESHAVBHAI JADEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
VIKKRAMM CHANDIRRAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%–2.37%–––––––––
MOHAN DEEP CHANDIRAMANI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.06%1.10%1.19%1.53%1.65%1.70%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––
VIVEK WADHAVKAR TRUSTEEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%––––––––––
VIKRAM MOHANDEEP CHANDIRAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.75%2.36%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–2.37%––––––––––
DNYANA ANAND PATILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%–––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY OF MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––5.39%–––––––––––––––
PALLAVI SANJAY JHA (TRUSTEE)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––
DNYANA PATILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%4.40%4.40%4.40%–––––––––––––––––––––
Pallavi Jha (Trustee)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Krishna Enterprises LimitedOther non-institutions–529.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJESH CHATURBHUJ BHATIA 1.24%, +0.03 pts