Waa Solar logo

Waa Solar shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 541445PowerSmall Cap

Waa Solar Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2018
Last close ₹42.99up ₹1.01 (2.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.98.

30 Oct: open ₹44.99, high ₹44.99, low ₹40.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹39.01Low, 21 Oct 2026₹78.70High, 1 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹57 Cr3,135th largest listed
P/E
87.84
P/B
0.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.97
Volume, BSE
3,200

Waa Solar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Waa Solar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.86%
  • Individuals and others32.14%
Per centJun 2018Sep 202630 Sep
69.85%67.86%
Indian promoters69.85%67.86%
30.15%32.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares76.00%75.16%
Shares in issue66,33,3821,32,66,764
Shares locked in46,33,382–
Promoters' shares locked in46,33,382–
Filings before Sep 2026 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Waa Solar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

901Jun 182,295Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders9012,295
77
Indian promoters77
8942,288
Filings before Sep 2026 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Waa Solar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is MADHAV POWER PRIVATE LIMITED, 52.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MADHAV POWER PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.90%70,18,78096.40%
ARMAAN AMIT TRUST (IN THE NAME OF TRUSTEE ASHOK M. KHURANA)Indian companies, trusts and others11.23%14,89,8240.00%
AMIT ASHOK KHURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.58%4,74,3800.00%
MADHAV ASHOK TRUST (IN THE NAME OF TRUSTEE ASHOK M. KHURANA)Indian companies, trusts and others0.08%10,1520.00%
ASHOK MADHAVDAS KHURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%8,9080.00%
MANJU ASHOK KHURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6840.00%
NEELAKSHI AMIT KHURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%360.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Waa Solar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 202630 Sep
GUINESS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.68%–
NEWEDGE VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.88%–
UNICON TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.