VRL Logistics logo

VRL Logistics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VRLLOGBSE: 539118Transport ServicesSmall Cap

VRL Logistics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2015
Last close ₹267.55down ₹0.35 (0.13%)BSE ₹267.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹267.90.

27 Oct: open ₹267.90, high ₹271.90, low ₹265.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹225.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹310.20High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹4,680 Cr817th largest listed
P/E
17.51
P/B
4.10
Dividend yield
1.87%
ROE
24.0%
ROCE
26.7%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
91,26946.7% delivered

VRL Logistics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VRL Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.24%
  • Foreign institutions3.69%
  • Indian institutions24.50%
  • Individuals and others11.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.59%2.16%60.24%3.69%24.50%11.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.57%69.57%69.57%67.38%67.60%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%64.17%64.17%64.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%
Indian promoters69.57%69.57%69.57%67.38%67.60%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.05%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%64.17%64.17%64.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%
30.43%30.43%30.43%32.62%32.40%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.95%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.40%30.40%30.41%35.83%35.83%35.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%
Shares in issue9,12,43,4959,12,43,4959,12,43,4959,12,43,4959,09,43,4459,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4959,03,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,83,43,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,4958,74,68,49517,49,36,99017,49,36,99017,49,36,99017,49,36,99017,49,36,990
Shares locked in1,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,699–––––––––––––0–0000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,6991,82,48,699–––––––––––––0–0000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0–000000336900000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VRL Logistics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,131Dec 1651,820Mar 1748,556Jun 1743,269Sep 1739,907Dec 1736,072Mar 1834,455Jun 1834,966Sep 1835,617Dec 1835,557Mar 1934,747Jun 1934,148Sep 1932,935Dec 1932,883Mar 2040,127Jun 2045,982Sep 2051,922Dec 2045,476Mar 2151,817Jun 2142,399Sep 2146,929Dec 2154,666Mar 2256,174Jun 2264,294Sep 2268,009Dec 2290,886Mar 2358,221Jun 2358,239Sep 2358,744Dec 2362,997Mar 2464,835Jun 2464,718Sep 2465,426Dec 2465,767Mar 2565,729Jun 2578,887Sep 2585,289Dec 2579,810Mar 2680,971Jun 2677,635Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,13151,82048,55643,26939,90736,07234,45534,96635,61735,55734,74734,14832,93532,88340,12745,98251,92245,47651,81742,39946,92954,66656,17464,29468,00990,88658,22158,23958,74462,99764,83564,71865,42665,76765,72978,88785,28979,81080,97177,635
5555555555555555555555555555556666666666
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555556666666666
52,12651,81548,55143,26439,90236,06734,45034,96135,61235,55234,74234,14332,93032,87840,12245,97751,91745,47151,81242,39446,92454,66156,16964,28968,00490,88158,21658,23358,73862,99264,82964,71265,42065,76165,72378,88185,28379,80480,96577,629
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VRL Logistics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANAND VIJAY SANKESHWAR, 31.43%. The filing names 37 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANAND VIJAY SANKESHWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.43%5,49,81,642
VIJAY BASAVANNEPPA SANKESHWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.33%4,95,61,128
VANI ANAND SANKESHWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%7,92,978
LALITHA VIJAY SANKESHWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%41,634
BHARATHI P HOLKUNDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,500
DEEPA SHIVKANT SIDNALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,060
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of VRL Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding VRL Logistics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. AS TRUSTEE OFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.01%––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD. - PURE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.55%–––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––
AB SICAV I - INDIA GROWTH PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.27%2.37%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.07%1.96%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.02%1.16%1.19%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.77%1.82%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUST EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.