V R Films & Studios logo

V R Films & Studios shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542654EntertainmentSmall Cap

V R FILMS & STUDIOS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019
Last close ₹11.50up ₹0.50 (4.55%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.00.

27 Oct: open ₹11.33, high ₹11.50, low ₹11.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹9.57Low, 6 Oct 2026₹17.17High, 10 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,334th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.3%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, BSE
2,442

V R Films & Studios' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns V R Films & Studios, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.77%
  • Individuals and others28.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Mar 2024

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
71.77%28.23%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.89%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
Indian promoters72.89%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
27.11%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%
Shares in issue13,72,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,0001,09,76,000
Shares locked in10,00,000–––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,99,998–––––––––––
Filings before Mar 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of V R Films & Studios shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

100Dec 191,045Mar 241,152Jun 241,395Sep 241,429Dec 241,495Mar 251,547Jun 251,600Sep 251,620Dec 251,606Mar 261,597Jun 261,605Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1001,0451,1521,3951,4291,4951,5471,6001,6201,6061,5971,605
555555555555
Indian promoters555555555555
951,0401,1471,3901,4241,4901,5421,5951,6151,6011,5921,600
Filings before Mar 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

V R Films & Studios promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Manish Satprakash Dutt, 57.20%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Manish Satprakash DuttIndividuals and Hindu undivided families57.20%62,77,968
Pawan DuttIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.29%8,00,000
Krishi Satprakash DuttIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.29%8,00,000
Sat Prakash DuttIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8
Nirmal Prakash DuttIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of V R Films & Studios, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2019Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Madhusudhan GundaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.07%2.07%2.43%2.72%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.91%2.89%2.89%
Lakshman EaswaranResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.29%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––
Griselda Carolina VazResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.19%–––––––––––
Schubert Joseph VazResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%–––––––––––
Shreni Shares Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.38%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.