Volga Airtechnics (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531350

Volga Airtechnics Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2013

    • 11 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 23, 2013 to September 30, 2013 (both days inclusive) ....
  2. Sep 2011

    • 20 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 28, 2011 to September 30, 2011 (both days inclusive) ....
  3. Jun 2010

  4. Mar 2010

    • 15 Mar · Management

      Mr. Dilipbhai C. Desai has tendered Resignation as a director, vide his letter dated February 25, 2010.
  5. Feb 2010

Results for the quarter to Dec 2009

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.16 Cr−61.3% on a year ago · −81.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.15 Cr
Net margin
−93.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.2
  4. Net profit−0.2

Volga Airtechnics results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2009. Results for the quarter to Mar 2010 were due by 30 May 2010, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.1Sep 070.0Dec 07Mar 080.0Jun 080.5−0.1Sep 080.40.0Dec 08Mar 090.4−0.2Jun 090.9−0.1Sep 090.2−0.2Dec 09
Peak revenue ₹0.86 Cr, quarter to Sep 2009; lowest ₹0.16 Cr, quarter to Dec 2009A loss in 6 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−7.5%−93.9%−18.5%−10.0%−44.9%−7.5%−93.9%Sep 07Mar 08Sep 08Mar 09Sep 09Dec 09
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009
Revenue from operations––––0.510.42–0.350.860.16
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.120.12–0.080.150.16–0.160.620.14
Other income–0.00–0.02−0.010.00–0.00––
Finance costs0.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.07−0.03–0.03−0.09−0.04–−0.16−0.06−0.15
Net profit0.07−0.03–0.03−0.09−0.04–−0.16−0.07−0.15
Net margin––––−18.5%−10.0%–−44.9%−7.5%−93.9%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009.

3 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 082.0−0.6Mar 091.8−0.5Mar 10
Peak revenue ₹2.00 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹1.82 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 3 of the 3 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−15.1%−29.8%−15.1%−29.8%−29.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10

Results for the year to Mar 2010

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.8
  2. Depreciation−0.2
  3. Profit before tax−0.5
  4. Net profit−0.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations–2.001.82
–2.30–
Materials and goods bought0.570.541.19
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.30–
Operating margin–−15.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.200.210.17
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.51–
Other income0.000.02–
Finance costs0.010.01–
Profit before tax−0.33−0.50−0.54
Net profit−0.08−0.60−0.54
Net margin–−29.8%−29.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010
Revenue growth−9.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2009: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2010.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−29.6%

Company details

BSE code
531350
ISIN
INE719B01015
CIN
L99999GJ1993PLC019296
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
472 / 478, Tajpur Road, Opp M N Desai Petrol Pump, Changodar, Sarkhej - Bavla Highway, Ahmedabad 382213, Gujarat
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments