VLS Finance logo

VLS Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VLSFINANCEBSE: 511333FinanceSmall Cap

VLS Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on NSE, Apr 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹195.71up ₹2.31 (1.19%)BSE ₹197.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹193.40.

27 Oct: open ₹193.90, high ₹198.00, low ₹191.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹191.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹339.00High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹614 Cr1,620th largest listed
P/E
13.18
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
2.0%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
20,30184.9% delivered

VLS Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VLS Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.38%
  • Foreign institutions1.25%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others42.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.38%0.03%56.38%1.25%0.03%42.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%50.22%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%50.84%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%56.38%56.38%56.38%
Indian promoters45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%45.65%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.40%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%48.84%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%54.83%54.83%54.83%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.55%1.55%1.55%
54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.55%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%49.78%49.16%49.16%49.16%49.16%49.16%47.98%47.98%47.98%47.98%47.98%47.98%43.62%43.62%43.62%
Shares in issue3,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,86,62,0173,52,27,7823,47,95,9923,47,95,9923,47,95,9923,47,95,9923,47,95,9923,40,10,2413,40,10,2413,40,10,2413,40,10,2413,40,10,2433,40,10,2413,13,78,6633,13,78,6633,13,78,663
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VLS Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,837Dec 1623,766Mar 1723,708Jun 1723,094Sep 1723,862Dec 1724,691Mar 1824,579Jun 1824,979Sep 1825,029Dec 1824,689Mar 1924,213Jun 1923,875Sep 1923,497Dec 1922,998Mar 2023,216Jun 2023,099Sep 2022,949Dec 2023,289Mar 2124,789Jun 2130,983Sep 2129,879Dec 2130,089Mar 2230,282Jun 2230,252Sep 2230,290Dec 2227,634Mar 2327,183Jun 2327,166Sep 2327,067Dec 2327,480Mar 2428,041Jun 2429,252Sep 2428,564Dec 2427,960Mar 2527,335Jun 2526,761Sep 2526,941Dec 2524,478Mar 2623,975Jun 2623,409Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,83723,76623,70823,09423,86224,69124,57924,97925,02924,68924,21323,87523,49722,99823,21623,09922,94923,28924,78930,98329,87930,08930,28230,25230,29027,63427,18327,16627,06727,48028,04129,25228,56427,96027,33526,76126,94124,47823,97523,409
8777777777777777888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8777777777777777877777777777777777777777
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––11111111111111111111111
23,82923,75923,70123,08723,85524,68424,57224,97225,02224,68224,20623,86823,49022,99123,20923,09222,94123,28124,78130,97529,87130,08130,27430,24430,28227,62627,17527,15827,05927,47228,03329,24428,55627,95227,32726,75326,93324,47023,96723,401
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VLS Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VLS Capital Limited, 42.50%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VLS Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others42.50%1,33,36,438
Mahesh Prasad Mehrotra (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.32%19,84,262
Sadhana MehrotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%8,84,691
Divya MehrotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,41,393
Vikas MehrotraNon-resident and foreign individuals1.55%4,85,783
VLS Commodities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%4,57,768
Mahesh Prasad MehrotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
South Asian Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of VLS Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%3.92%4.24%4.21%4.19%
PRATEEK BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.65%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%2.25%2.25%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.56%2.56%2.56%
SURENDRA KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.16%1.16%1.11%1.11%1.15%1.11%1.20%1.25%1.20%
UMA PATI KESHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.13%1.13%1.13%
KABIR MULJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.13%1.39%1.64%1.64%1.65%1.67%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.85%1.89%1.72%1.65%1.65%1.58%1.62%1.32%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.12%1.12%1.12%
VENUS MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.16%2.40%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.22%1.78%1.08%––––––––––––––
Anurag JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
VOF Master Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.17%1.72%1.28%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prateek BasalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SURENDRA KUMAR GUPTA 1.20%, −0.05 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 4.19%, −0.02 pts