Vitan Agro Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 538548Commercial Services & Supplies

Vitan Agro Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2014

Last traded ₹4.66 on 27 Aug 2018

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2019

  2. Jan 2019

    • 22 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
  3. Nov 2018

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 30 Nov 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.09 Cr+34.3% on a year ago · +59.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.05 Cr+600.0% on a year ago · +172.2% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.010.0% on the quarter before
Net margin
52.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Vitan Agro Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2018. Results for the quarter to Mar 2019 were due by 30 May 2019, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.5−0.2Mar 160.20.0Jun 160.70.1Sep 160.1Dec 160.40.0Mar 170.10.1Jun 170.10.1Sep 170.10.0Dec 170.1−0.2Mar 1800.0Jun 180.10.0Sep 180.10.0Dec 18
Peak revenue ₹2.52 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 4 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
71.7%−142.1%−24.8%−7.7%−25.5%16.6%−4.5%68.1%71.7%10.0%−142.1%30.5%52.1%Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Dec 18
₹ croreMar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018
Revenue from operations0.141.461.561.630.511.521.693.262.520.150.69–0.350.090.110.070.110.000.060.09
––––––––––––0.44–––––––
Materials and goods bought0.131.441.541.610.501.531.673.232.480.150.68–0.35––––0.00––
Employee costs––––––––––––0.01–––––––
Other expenses––––––––––––0.08–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––−0.09–––––––
Operating margin––––––––––––−24.8%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––0.01–––0.01–––
Other income0.060.130.140.130.160.140.130.170.020.120.130.070.080.090.110.070.110.070.060.09
Finance costs––––0.01–––0.00–––0.00––––0.00––
Profit before tax0.020.140.110.110.120.100.130.04−0.16−0.040.110.07−0.020.060.080.01−0.160.040.020.07
––––0.15–––0.03–––0.00–––0.000.010.010.02
Tax rate––––126.5%––––––––––––26.0%25.0%25.8%
Net profit0.020.140.110.11−0.030.100.130.04−0.20−0.040.110.07−0.020.060.080.01−0.160.030.020.05
Net margin11.8%9.5%7.1%6.8%−6.1%6.8%7.6%1.2%−7.7%−25.5%16.6%–−4.5%68.1%71.7%10.0%−142.1%–30.5%52.1%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––₹0.01₹0.01–−₹0.02₹0.00₹0.01₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.60.2Mar 145.20.3Mar 159.00.1Mar 161.20.1Mar 170.20.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹8.99 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.18 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in the year to Mar 2018, −₹0.05 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
25.3%−26.5%−21.9%25.3%6.4%0.9%10.4%−26.5%Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.2
  4. Finance costs0.0
  5. Profit before tax0.0
  6. Tax0.0
  7. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.645.168.991.190.180.27
–––1.45––
Materials and goods bought0.545.108.901.19––
Employee costs–––0.05––
Other expenses–––0.22––
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.26––
Operating margin–––−21.9%––
Materials, % of revenue–––99.4%––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––4.1%––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––18.4%––
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.010.01–
Operating profit after depreciation–––−0.27––
Other income0.200.560.450.390.180.34
Finance costs–0.010.000.000.00–
Profit before tax0.240.480.110.12−0.01−0.03
0.070.150.030.000.040.04
Net profit0.160.330.080.12−0.05−0.06
Net margin25.3%6.4%0.9%10.4%−26.5%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
––₹0.01−₹0.01
As stated that year₹0.39–₹0.01−₹0.01
––₹0.01–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)106–––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth700.8%74.2%−86.7%−84.8%
Net profit growth101.8%−76.3%59.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−67.3%
Net margin, average3.3%−5.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.6431.03–−1.63–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Jun 2018 the company reports one business segment, trading, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−53.5%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2015-11-30 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Vitan Agro Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20184.66−5.7%4.944.66
20174.94−76.0%20.004.94
201620.55+48.9%21.3511.03
201513.80–17.3013.80
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2018 is from its first session, 23 Jan 2018. 2016 is from its first session, 17 Feb 2016. 2015 is from its first session, 30 Nov 2015. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (27 Aug 2018) and 2017 (2 Nov 2017).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Aug 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Aug 20184.664.664.664.664.6610
12 Jun 20184.664.664.664.664.661
8 Jun 20184.904.904.904.904.9044
28 May 20184.904.904.904.904.901
4 Apr 20184.904.904.904.904.901
16 Mar 20184.704.704.704.704.7020
9 Mar 20184.704.704.704.704.701
1 Mar 20184.704.704.704.704.7012
28 Feb 20184.944.944.944.944.941
1 Feb 20184.944.944.944.944.941,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
18 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
30 Nov 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
538548
ISIN
INE186Q01023
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L52321MH1987PLC305626
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
No. 14, Jagannathan Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai 600034, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Universal Capital Securities Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments