Vishvjyoti Trading (Delisted) share price

BSE: 512067Commercial Services & Supplies

Vishvjyoti Trading Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1985

Last traded ₹16.35 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 22 Mar 2014 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹24 Cr+59.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.14 Cr−23.7% on a year ago · −19.6% on the quarter before
Net margin
0.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue24
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.2
  4. Tax−0.1
  5. Net profit0.1

Vishvjyoti Trading results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2016. Results for the quarter to Jun 2016 were due by 14 Aug 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.12.2Jun 138.9−0.1Sep 13120.1Dec 13242.8Mar 14140.1Jun 145.20.4Sep 149.50.2Dec 14150.2Mar 15130.2Jun 15Sep 150.2Dec 15240.1Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹24 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹2.14 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
101.6%−1.0%101.6%−1.0%0.5%11.5%0.6%7.1%2.5%1.2%1.3%0.6%Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Mar 16
₹ croreJun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations––––––––2.18.912.024.113.95.29.515.013.4––23.8
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.0–9.012.019.7–––––––23.8
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––––––––0.0––––
Other income––––––0.10.00.10.10.10.10.10.40.20.20.2–0.20.2
Finance costs–––––0.10.00.00.0–––––––––––
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−0.10.0−0.10.0−0.22.2−0.10.12.80.10.40.20.30.3–0.20.2
Tax–––––––––––––––0.10.1––0.1
Tax rate–––––––––––––––30.9%30.8%––32.0%
Net profit0.00.00.0−0.10.0−0.10.0−0.22.2−0.10.12.80.10.40.20.20.2–0.20.1
Net margin––––––––101.6%−1.0%0.5%11.5%0.6%7.1%2.5%1.2%1.3%––0.6%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2015.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.10.1Mar 101.80.1Mar 11−0.1Mar 12−0.3Mar 13480.1Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹48 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2010Back to profit in the year to Mar 2014, ₹0.07 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
117.6%0.2%0.2%117.6%4.7%0.2%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue48
  2. Operating expenses−48
  3. Operating profit0.1
  4. Depreciation0.0
  5. Other income0.0
  6. Finance costs0.0
  7. Profit before tax0.1
  8. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations––0.11.8––47.6
––––––47.5
Materials and goods bought–––––0.045.7
Operating profit before depreciation––––––0.1
Operating margin––––––0.2%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––––0.1
Other income–––0.0–0.10.0
Finance costs–––––0.10.0
Profit before tax0.00.00.10.1−0.1−0.30.1
Tax0.00.0–0.0–––
Net profit0.00.00.10.1−0.1−0.30.1
Net margin––117.6%4.7%––0.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2010: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth2,482.4%–––
Net profit growth2.5%–––
Interest cover–––4.8

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate200.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate−3.8%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−20.00–−15.791.20–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Vishvjyoti Trading share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201516.35−10.9%18.1016.35
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 201516.3516.3516.3516.3516.3525
2 Jan 201517.2017.2017.2017.2017.201
1 Jan 201517.4518.3017.4518.1017.4792,900
31 Dec 201418.3518.3518.3518.3518.3550
30 Dec 201419.3019.3019.3019.3019.30123
29 Dec 201420.3020.3020.3020.3020.3020,345
26 Dec 201421.3521.3521.3521.3521.351,59,810
24 Dec 201422.4522.4522.4522.4522.4532,805
23 Dec 201423.6023.6023.6023.6023.601
22 Dec 201424.8024.8024.8024.8024.8060,100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
22 Mar 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
512067
ISIN
INE025N01020
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L51900MH1984PLC034663
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
7 A, Sai Shakti CHS, L T Road, Dahisar - West, Mumbai 400068, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments