Vision Cinemas logo

Vision Cinemas shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526441MediaSmall Cap

Vision Cinemas Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹1.06₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.06.

29 Oct: open ₹1.06, high ₹1.06, low ₹1.06

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹0.95Low, 17 Dec 2025₹2.00High, 8 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹7.51 Cr4,778th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.5%
ROCE
−2.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
7,580

Vision Cinemas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vision Cinemas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.34%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others59.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.16%0.02%40.34%0.02%59.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.37%40.39%38.93%38.93%38.93%38.93%38.79%38.79%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.84%38.84%38.84%38.99%39.23%40.25%40.33%40.34%
Indian promoters40.37%40.39%38.93%38.93%38.93%38.93%38.79%38.79%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.84%38.84%38.84%38.99%39.23%40.25%40.33%40.34%
59.63%59.61%61.07%61.07%61.07%61.07%61.21%61.21%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.16%61.16%61.16%61.01%60.77%59.75%59.67%59.66%
Shares in issue5,41,74,7055,41,74,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,7057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,2057,08,24,205
Shares locked in––2,23,38,2002,23,38,2002,23,38,2002,23,38,2002,23,38,2002,23,38,2001,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,544–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––56,88,20056,88,20056,88,20056,88,20056,88,20056,88,2001,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,5441,25,23,544–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Vision Cinemas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,384Dec 165,363Mar 175,363Jun 175,365Sep 175,365Dec 175,365Mar 185,374Jun 185,374Sep 185,385Dec 185,391Mar 195,377Jun 195,355Sep 195,355Dec 195,372Mar 205,412Jun 205,473Sep 205,472Dec 205,829Mar 216,465Jun 218,610Sep 219,724Dec 2111,793Mar 2211,657Jun 2211,521Sep 2211,362Dec 2211,315Mar 2311,262Jun 2312,138Sep 2313,251Dec 2314,801Mar 2415,212Jun 2416,207Sep 2417,690Dec 2420,095Mar 2519,985Jun 2519,570Sep 2519,343Dec 2519,020Mar 2618,742Jun 2618,507Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3845,3635,3635,3655,3655,3655,3745,3745,3855,3915,3775,3555,3555,3725,4125,4735,4725,8296,4658,6109,72411,79311,65711,52111,36211,31511,26212,13813,25114,80115,21216,20717,69020,09519,98519,57019,34319,02018,74218,507
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
5,3785,3575,3575,3595,3595,3595,3685,3685,3795,3855,3715,3495,3495,3665,4065,4675,4665,8236,4598,6049,71811,78711,65111,51511,35611,30911,25612,13213,24514,79515,20616,20117,68420,08919,97919,56419,33719,01418,73618,501
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vision Cinemas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S I MEDIA LLP, 14.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S I MEDIA LLPIndian companies, trusts and others14.12%1,00,00,000
ANITA VASANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.33%73,16,519
VASANTH COLOUR LABORATORIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.06%50,00,000
B Ranga VasanthIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.85%34,35,540
VISHNU VASANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.97%21,06,450
VINITHA VASANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.01%7,11,963
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vision Cinemas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHAHNAWAZ NAJMUDDIN KHERAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%–3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%
ANITHA SUMAN PIRGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%2.36%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%–2.28%2.28%2.28%2.11%2.10%
N NAVEEN RAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.41%1.64%1.98%1.98%1.98%
BURLINGTON FINANCIAL SER P LTDCompanies1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
SANJAYKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
DILIP KUMAR SURANAOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
SUBRATA KUMAR SAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.63%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––
PAVANKUMAR DONEPUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.62%2.62%1.29%––––––––
SHAHNAWAZ N KHERAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%–––––––––––
K H RAJA MOHAMAD BIN MAIDENNon-resident Indians1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––
DONEPUDI PAVAN KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.27%2.27%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%––––––––––––
BACHULAL M RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%––––––––––––
D B M PRASADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––
PRATHIMA DODHALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.02%1.88%1.73%1.67%1.61%1.41%1.40%1.33%1.24%1.20%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
DHIRAJ VALJI KHANIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.14%1.07%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH K BHANUSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANITA S PIRGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRASAD BHUVAN MARUTHI DONEEPUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DILIP KUMAR SURANA newly named at 1.03%; ANITHA SUMAN PIRGAL 2.10%, −0.01 pts