Vishwamitra Financial Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511361

Vishwamitra Financial Services Limited · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹21.45 on 2 Feb 2016

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.06

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Vishwamitra Financial Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2015. Results for the quarter to Sep 2015 were due by 14 Nov 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 120.0Dec 120.10.0Mar 130.20.1Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.1−0.1Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 140.0Mar 150.0Jun 15
Peak revenue ₹0.15 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
93.5%−72.2%22.9%93.5%−72.2%Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Jun 15
₹ croreSep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015
Revenue from operations––––––––––0.120.15––0.13–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00–––––––––
Other income0.000.000.070.000.000.000.07–––––––––––––
Finance costs––––––––––––––0.11–––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.01−0.020.05−0.02−0.02−0.010.02−0.01−0.01−0.010.030.14−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.020.00−0.03−0.02−0.04
One-off items––––––0.04–––––––−0.05–––––
Profit before tax−0.01−0.020.05−0.02−0.02−0.010.07−0.01−0.01−0.010.030.14−0.01−0.01−0.09−0.020.00−0.03−0.02−0.04
Net profit−0.01−0.020.05−0.02−0.02−0.010.07−0.01−0.01−0.010.030.14−0.01−0.01−0.09−0.020.00−0.03−0.02−0.04
Net margin––––––––––22.9%93.5%––−72.2%–––––
Earnings per share–––––––––––––−₹0.01–−₹0.03−₹0.01−₹0.05−₹0.02−₹0.06
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.0Mar 120.10.0Mar 130.30.0Mar 14−0.1Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.28 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in the year to Mar 2015, −₹0.08 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.9%0.8%0.8%12.9%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations–––––0.120.28–
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.00––
Other income0.070.080.080.080.08–––
Finance costs––––––0.11–
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.010.010.01−0.020.000.08−0.08
One-off items––––0.04–−0.05–
Profit before tax−0.05−0.010.010.010.020.000.04−0.08
Tax0.000.00––––––
Net profit−0.05−0.010.010.010.020.000.04−0.08
Net margin–––––0.8%12.9%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.01
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)21.5–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–––136.4%–
Net profit growth−57.1%283.3%−95.7%3,500.0%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average6.9%

Vishwamitra Financial Services share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201621.45−4.9%22.5521.45
201522.55−13.8%24.9021.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 28 Jul 2015. The close is the year's last trade for 2016 (2 Feb 2016) and 2015 (1 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 Feb 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 Feb 201621.4521.4521.4521.4521.45500
1 Jan 201622.5522.5522.5522.5522.55500
1 Dec 201522.5522.5522.5522.5522.55400
30 Nov 201521.5021.5021.5021.5021.5019,400
20 Aug 201522.6022.6022.6022.6022.60600
19 Aug 201523.7023.7023.7023.7023.701,200
28 Jul 201524.9024.9024.9024.9024.901,400
26 Dec 201426.1526.1526.1526.1526.151,000
9 Dec 201427.5027.5027.5027.5027.50100
30 Sep 201426.6026.6026.6026.6026.60400
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
511361
ISIN
INE002I01011
CIN
L65990MH1985PLC037994
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
Shop No. 6, Navman Mandir Co.Op. Hsg. Soc. Ltd, Opp. Maratha Sahakari Bank, Eksar Road, Borivali (West), Mumbai 400092, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments