Vinyl Chemicals (India) logo

Vinyl Chemicals (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VINYLINDIABSE: 524129Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1989 on BSE, Jul 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹245.49down ₹12.35 (4.79%)BSE ₹246.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹257.84.

28 Oct: open ₹262.86, high ₹262.86, low ₹242.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹161.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹293.70High, 16 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹450 Cr1,934th largest listed
P/E
16.55
P/B
3.32
Dividend yield
2.85%
ROE
21.2%
ROCE
19.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
57,98443.1% delivered

Vinyl Chemicals (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vinyl Chemicals (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.41%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others49.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.42%0.00%50.41%0.05%49.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.52%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.42%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%
Indian promoters50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.52%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.42%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%
49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.48%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.58%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%
Shares in issue1,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,32,6111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,1111,83,37,111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vinyl Chemicals (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,797Dec 1621,812Mar 1721,888Jun 1722,023Sep 1720,599Dec 1721,863Mar 1821,625Jun 1821,696Sep 1821,493Dec 1821,340Mar 1921,301Jun 1921,216Sep 1920,761Dec 1920,592Mar 2024,612Jun 2027,289Sep 2028,599Dec 2027,973Mar 2128,587Jun 2130,795Sep 2133,598Dec 2134,474Mar 2234,132Jun 2239,669Sep 2242,945Dec 2243,792Mar 2345,130Jun 2346,195Sep 2345,819Dec 2344,460Mar 2444,255Jun 2443,083Sep 2442,338Dec 2441,924Mar 2541,227Jun 2540,756Sep 2539,684Dec 2538,831Mar 2638,667Jun 2637,678Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,79721,81221,88822,02320,59921,86321,62521,69621,49321,34021,30121,21620,76120,59224,61227,28928,59927,97328,58730,79533,59834,47434,13239,66942,94543,79245,13046,19545,81944,46044,25543,08342,33841,92441,22740,75639,68438,83138,66737,678
22222222222328282827272726262626262626262626262424242424242424242425292929292929
Indian promoters22222222222328282827272726262626262626262626262424242424242424242425292929292929
21,77521,79021,86622,00120,57721,84021,59721,66821,46521,31321,27421,18920,73520,56624,58627,26328,57327,94728,56130,76933,57234,44834,10639,64542,92143,76845,10646,17145,79544,43644,23143,05942,31441,89941,19840,72739,65538,80238,63837,649
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vinyl Chemicals (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pidilite Industries Limited, 40.64%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pidilite Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.64%74,51,540
Parekh Marketing LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.35%4,30,200
Kalva Marketing and Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%3,93,770
Pidichem Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%1,33,175
Mala Madhukar ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%1,25,500
Madhukar Balvantray ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%89,063
Ishijas Chemicals Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%64,550
Ajay Balvantray ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%62,083
Harton Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%47,000
Bharati Narendrakumar ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%42,750
Jasna Raoul ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%42,750
The Vacuum Forming Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%40,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vinyl Chemicals (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund4.40%–4.38%4.60%4.58%4.50%4.65%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 4.65%, +0.15 pts