Vijaya Diagnostic Centre logo

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIJAYABSE: 543350Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2021 · Issue price ₹531
Last close ₹1,445.70down ₹18.50 (1.26%)BSE ₹1,447.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,464.20.

30 Oct: open ₹1,446.10, high ₹1,478.90, low ₹1,435.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹848.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,593.60High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹14,890 Cr523rd largest listed
P/E
79.42
P/B
15.56
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
21.4%
ROCE
27.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
50,16144.8% delivered

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.46%
  • Foreign institutions10.66%
  • Indian institutions32.50%
  • Individuals and others4.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.01%3.71%52.46%10.66%32.50%4.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.78%54.78%54.78%55.04%55.01%55.01%55.01%54.98%54.90%54.87%54.06%53.93%53.91%53.91%53.05%52.63%52.60%52.60%52.51%52.51%52.46%
Indian promoters54.78%54.78%54.78%55.04%55.01%55.01%55.01%54.98%54.90%54.87%54.06%53.93%53.91%53.91%53.05%52.63%52.60%52.60%52.51%52.51%52.46%
45.22%45.22%45.22%44.96%44.99%44.99%44.99%45.02%45.10%45.13%45.94%46.07%46.09%46.09%46.95%47.37%47.40%47.40%47.49%47.49%47.54%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.48%1.48%1.96%1.96%
Shares in issue10,19,65,92610,19,65,92610,19,65,92610,20,30,75810,20,63,79610,20,69,26210,20,71,17510,21,17,29310,22,67,48210,23,08,63910,23,45,69310,25,97,45010,26,22,27010,26,29,46210,26,36,27810,26,87,11110,27,24,93610,27,24,93610,28,96,72810,28,96,72810,29,97,715
Shares locked in6,67,42,6915,60,81,2735,60,81,2735,60,81,2732,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,186000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,58,53,3255,58,53,3255,58,53,3255,58,53,3252,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,1862,03,93,186000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,20,570Sep 2182,139Dec 2179,021Mar 2277,229Jun 2276,985Sep 2279,059Dec 2276,532Mar 2373,850Jun 2372,795Sep 2366,204Dec 2366,724Mar 2462,415Jun 2462,258Sep 2460,952Dec 2466,891Mar 2562,115Jun 2558,994Sep 2557,784Dec 2562,946Mar 2667,251Jun 2670,966Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,20,57082,13979,02177,22976,98579,05976,53273,85072,79566,20466,72462,41562,25860,95266,89162,11558,99457,78462,94667,25170,966
131313131313131313111111101010101010101010
Indian promoters131313131313131313111111101010101010101010
1,20,55782,12679,00877,21676,97279,04676,51973,83772,78266,19366,71362,40462,24860,94266,88162,10558,98457,77462,93667,24170,956
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURENDRANATH REDDY SURA, 32.20%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURENDRANATH REDDY SURAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.20%3,31,66,3090.00%
SUPRITA SURA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.71%89,71,6602.90%
SUNIL CHANDRA KONDAPALLYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.55%77,75,84310.29%
GEETHA REDDY SURAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.94%40,58,6380.00%
BIRUDAVOLU VISHNU PRIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%27,9220.00%
VENKATA SANJAY KUMAR PULIGORUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,0000.00%
P MADHULIKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,0000.00%
BIRUDAVOLU DAYAKAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,0000.00%
BIRUDAVOLU GAUTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,7840.00%
BIRUDAVOLU JALAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VERDIPAPIRFONDET ODIN EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%
ABRDN ASIA FOCUS PLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.76%1.67%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––3.12%3.11%3.11%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.51%3.59%3.59%3.21%3.16%2.32%2.24%2.24%1.64%1.21%–––
ABERDEEN NEW INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––1.27%1.27%1.47%1.31%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.45%1.45%1.69%1.69%1.43%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––
THE INDIA FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.02%1.02%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.43%1.43%1.87%1.87%1.70%1.55%1.45%1.36%––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITE0Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.06%––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (WANDA)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––2.29%2.29%2.29%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.99%2.99%2.93%–––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD ASIA FOCUS PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.08%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.41%1.67%1.68%–––––––––
WASATCH INTERNATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.22%1.22%1.18%1.11%1.11%––1.07%1.07%––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.82%1.81%1.80%1.86%1.73%––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.03%––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STABLEForeign portfolio investors, category I1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL DInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%3.82%3.82%3.82%–––––––––––––––––
DESTINATIONS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND, A SERIES OInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.01%––––––––––––––––––
KARAKORAM LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors9.64%9.64%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.