Vardhman Holdings logo

Vardhman Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VHLBSE: 500439FinanceSmall Cap

Vardhman Holdings Limited · Formerly Vardhman Spinning & General Mills · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1972 on BSE, Jun 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹3,459.00up ₹59.50 (1.75%)BSE ₹3,476.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,399.50.

28 Oct: open ₹3,403.00, high ₹3,500.00, low ₹3,400.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,870.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹4,249.80High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,104 Cr1,447th largest listed
P/E
4.39
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
52762.4% delivered

Vardhman Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vardhman Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.90%
  • Foreign institutions0.05%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.90%0.03%74.90%0.05%0.06%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
Indian promoters74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%
Shares in issue31,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,53631,91,536
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vardhman Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,211Dec 167,261Mar 177,851Jun 178,036Sep 178,057Dec 179,308Mar 189,318Jun 189,307Sep 189,238Dec 189,098Mar 198,972Jun 198,965Sep 198,907Dec 198,625Mar 208,590Jun 208,465Sep 208,180Dec 208,161Mar 218,307Jun 218,484Sep 218,415Dec 219,673Mar 229,693Jun 229,898Sep 229,728Dec 229,592Mar 239,426Jun 239,276Sep 239,097Dec 239,185Mar 249,598Jun 249,833Sep 2411,119Dec 2411,330Mar 2511,239Jun 2511,194Sep 2510,846Dec 2510,688Mar 2610,446Jun 2610,306Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,2117,2617,8518,0368,0579,3089,3189,3079,2389,0988,9728,9658,9078,6258,5908,4658,1808,1618,3078,4848,4159,6739,6939,8989,7289,5929,4269,2769,0979,1859,5989,83311,11911,33011,23911,19410,84610,68810,44610,306
16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
7,1957,2457,8358,0208,0419,2929,3029,2919,2229,0828,9568,9498,8918,6098,5748,4498,1648,1458,2918,4688,3999,6579,6779,8829,7129,5769,4109,2609,0819,1699,5829,81711,10311,31411,22311,17810,83010,67210,43010,290
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vardhman Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVAKAR INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 34.29%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.

Holder
DEVAKAR INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.29%10,94,330
ADISHWAR ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others32.86%10,48,770
SHRI PAUL OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.78%56,880
FLAMINGO FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%50,671
RAMANIYA FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.92%29,343
SUCHITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%28,416
SHAKUN OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%19,084
NORTHERN TRADING COMPANYIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%13,760
SANTON FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.38%12,266
MAHAVIR SPINNING MILLS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%10,332
EASTERN TRADING COMPANYIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%9,840
PARAS SYNDICATEIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%7,610
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vardhman Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.94%2.94%2.87%2.87%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%3.10%3.11%3.15%3.45%3.51%4.23%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.79%4.76%4.75%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.69%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%2.05%
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.24%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
SHELLY DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRAVADAN DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.38%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND NARESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.74%1.58%1.49%1.44%1.35%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRANAY DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHELLEY DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRANAY CHANDRAVADAN DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SEEMA GOEL 2.05%, +0.08 pts