VHCL Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 522233

VHCL Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1994

Last traded ₹0.47 on 8 May 2017

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2018

  2. Jan 2018

  3. Nov 2017

  4. Oct 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 26 Mar 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.40 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.2
  2. Profit before tax−0.4
  3. Net profit−0.4

VHCL Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
17−4.8Mar 151.3−1.7Jun 153.8−1.3Sep 150.3−0.6Dec 15Mar 161.4−0.7Jun 161.5−0.4Sep 166.8−0.7Dec 16Mar 17Jun 17Sep 17−0.4Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹17 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.27 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015A loss in 8 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.7%−210.8%−1.9%−107.6%−27.2%4.7%−0.6%−28.2%−124.5%−33.1%−210.8%−53.8%−24.3%−10.3%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations1711706412214212651617140–127––––
1641676110813312–201735–––17––––
Materials and goods bought1621646011113013572014630–21023–––0
Employee costs–0––––––––0–––––––––
Other expenses–3––––––––1–––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation8331590–−40−1−1–––00––––
Operating margin4.5%2.0%4.2%11.9%6.0%0.6%–−26.2%−1.9%−107.6%−27.2%–––4.7%−0.6%––––
Depreciation and amortisation000000–00000–001–––0
Other income100000000–––––––––––
Finance costs61136152100–––00––––
Profit before one-off items and tax231113−11−6−2−2−1−1–−10−1–––0
One-off items1−1−1−11−50–−1−3–––––––––––
Profit before tax3200−2−11−7−5−2−1−1–−10−1–––0
1–––––––0–––––––––––
Tax rate44.6%–––––––––––––––––––
Net profit1200−2−11−7−5−2−1−1–−10−1–––0
Net margin0.9%1.1%0.5%0.1%−1.2%−8.4%1.7%−44.0%−28.2%−124.5%−33.1%−210.8%–−53.8%−24.3%−10.3%––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Jun 2017 and Sep 2017.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.5Mar 080.1−0.2Mar 090.00.0Mar 100.10.0Mar 112286.9Mar 124806.9Mar 134980.0Mar 14111−12Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹498 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in the year to Mar 2015, −₹12 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.1%−712.9%−447.9%8.1%4.4%5.9%0.5%−712.9%−331.4%−63.2%−15.7%3.0%1.4%0.0%−11.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue111
  2. Operating expenses−110
  3. Operating profit0.6
  4. Depreciation−1.3
  5. Other income+0.4
  6. One-off items−3.5
  7. Finance costs−8.7
  8. Profit before tax−12
  9. Tax−0.1
  10. Net profit−12

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0000228480498111
0–––210459469110
Materials and goods bought0000206450464103
Employee costs0–––––––
Other expenses0–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0–––1821291
Operating margin−447.9%–––8.1%4.4%5.9%0.5%
Materials, % of revenue397.3%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue7.9%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue166.7%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation00––2111
Operating profit after depreciation0–––172028−1
Other income––0–1110
Finance costs0–––78109
Profit before one-off items and tax–000101318−9
One-off items00––−3−3−18−3
Profit before tax00007101−12
––––0310
Net profit0000770−12
Net margin−712.9%−331.4%−63.2%−15.7%3.0%1.4%0.0%−11.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
––––
As stated that year₹3.14₹2.67––
––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−27.1%−62.7%268.4%3,25,851.4%110.4%3.8%−77.8%
Operating profit growth––––14.9%38.2%−98.0%
Net profit growth––––−0.1%−99.6%–
Interest cover–––2.42.42.7–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate466.2%−21.5%
Operating margin, average4.7%3.6%
Net margin, average−4.5%−3.3%
Interest cover, average–2.5

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent6.3929.1295.17–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

VHCL Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20170.47−9.6%0.500.47
20160.52−22.4%0.700.38
20150.67–2.160.57
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 26 Mar 2015. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 8 May 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 May 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 May 20170.470.470.470.470.47500
20 Mar 20170.450.470.450.470.472,000
14 Mar 20170.510.510.470.470.476,000
6 Mar 20170.500.500.490.490.49300
27 Feb 20170.500.500.460.480.4611,021
20 Feb 20170.480.480.480.480.485,512
23 Jan 20170.500.500.500.500.504,000
16 Jan 20170.480.480.480.480.485,555
2 Jan 20170.500.500.500.500.5013,000
26 Dec 20160.520.520.520.520.5298
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
26 Mar 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
22 Aug 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
522233
ISIN
INE674D01026
CIN
L27200MH1991PLC062568
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Survey No. 285, Gala No. II, Main Khanvel Kherdi Road, Village Kherdi, Silvassa 396230, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments