Vegepro Foods & Feeds results and financials

BSE: 519140Agricultural Food & other Products

Vegepro Foods & Feeds Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1989

Trading suspended since 16 Aug 2023

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2020

  2. Feb 2020

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.04 Cr+2.3% on a year ago · −54.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.06 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.03
Net margin
−129.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Vegepro Foods & Feeds results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Mar 150.0−0.1Jun 150.1−0.1Sep 150.0−0.1Dec 150.50.4Mar 160.0−0.1Jun 160.1−0.1Sep 160.00.0Dec 160.10.1Mar 170.0−0.1Jun 170.1−0.1Sep 170.0−0.1Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹0.45 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
86.8%−1,571.4%−770.0%−218.3%−1,571.4%86.8%−426.3%−89.8%−74.4%50.4%−200.0%−141.7%−129.5%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations–––––––––0.010.060.010.450.020.130.040.140.030.100.04
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.020.020.020.020.020.020.190.040.040.040.070.050.050.050.010.010.070.07
Other income0.54––0.070.020.00–0.030.000.000.020.030.12–––0.10–––
Profit before tax0.50−0.04−0.040.03−0.02−0.04−0.05−0.10−0.25−0.08−0.13−0.110.39−0.08−0.12−0.030.07−0.06−0.14−0.06
Tax––––––––––––––––0.00–––
Tax rate––––––––––––––––2.8%–––
Net profit0.50−0.04−0.040.03−0.02−0.04−0.05−0.10−0.25−0.08−0.13−0.110.39−0.08−0.12−0.030.07−0.06−0.14−0.06
Net margin–––––––––−770.0%−218.3%−1,571.4%86.8%−426.3%−89.8%−74.4%50.4%−200.0%−141.7%−129.5%
Earnings per share₹0.23−₹0.02–₹0.02––––––––₹0.18−₹0.04−₹0.05−₹0.01₹0.03−₹0.03−₹0.06−₹0.03
Diluted earnings per share₹0.23−₹0.02–₹0.02––––––––₹0.15−₹0.03−₹0.04−₹0.01₹0.03−₹0.02−₹0.05−₹0.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−1.4Mar 083.8Mar 092.5Mar 10−2.2Mar 11−0.2Mar 120.0Mar 130.1−0.1Mar 14−0.4Mar 150.50.1Mar 160.3−0.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.53 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in the year to Mar 2017, −₹0.15 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.2%−2,121.5%−2,121.5%−144.2%14.2%−44.4%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.3
  2. Depreciation−0.2
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax−0.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Dec 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.07–––––0.05–0.530.330.31
Depreciation and amortisation1.331.321.311.300.720.100.090.250.190.150.15
Other income0.070.435.620.050.700.540.020.040.170.10–
Profit before tax−1.38−1.222.49−2.15−0.200.04−0.08−0.430.08−0.15−0.18
Tax–0.00–––––––0.00–
Net profit−1.383.782.49−2.15−0.200.04−0.08−0.430.08−0.15−0.18
Net margin−2,121.5%–––––−144.2%–14.2%−44.4%−58.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2014, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.75₹0.02––₹0.04−₹0.07
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.75₹0.02––₹0.03−₹0.06

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–––––––−37.8%
Net profit growth−34.1%–––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate85.0%
Net margin, average−15.1%

Company details

BSE code
519140
ISIN
INE155O01015
Industry
Agricultural Food & other Products
CIN
L15142UP1987PLC008717
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
D Block, 4th Floor, 119, Park Street, A-2, Rahiya Industrial Estate, Kalpi Road, Jalaun, Orai, 285001, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments