Vertex Securities logo

Vertex Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531950FinanceSmall Cap

Vertex Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹2.87up ₹0.03 (1.06%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.84.

28 Oct: open ₹2.94, high ₹2.98, low ₹2.69

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2.26Low, 18 Mar 2026₹4.59High, 11 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,773rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−26.4%
Debt to equity
0.56
Volume, BSE
7,671

Vertex Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vertex Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.43%
  • Individuals and others63.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.41%26.59%36.43%63.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.46%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.37%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%36.43%36.43%36.43%
Indian promoters73.46%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%73.41%72.53%72.53%72.53%72.53%72.53%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.35%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%53.37%26.86%26.86%26.86%
Foreign promoters––––––0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.02%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%20.03%9.58%9.58%9.58%
26.54%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.63%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%63.57%63.57%63.57%
Shares in issue7,37,53,7507,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,51,7507,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,1897,40,12,18914,80,24,37814,80,24,37814,80,24,378
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vertex Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,877Dec 162,991Mar 173,045Jun 173,067Sep 173,052Dec 173,080Mar 183,104Jun 183,124Sep 183,134Dec 183,138Mar 193,116Jun 193,103Sep 193,122Dec 193,147Mar 203,133Jun 203,110Sep 203,075Dec 203,059Mar 213,155Jun 213,704Sep 214,487Dec 214,447Mar 225,444Jun 225,719Sep 225,943Dec 226,609Mar 237,201Jun 237,907Sep 2310,115Dec 2310,321Mar 2410,191Jun 2410,857Sep 2412,321Dec 2412,584Mar 2512,476Jun 2512,356Sep 2512,735Dec 2513,325Mar 2613,105Jun 2613,324Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8772,9913,0453,0673,0523,0803,1043,1243,1343,1383,1163,1033,1223,1473,1333,1103,0753,0593,1553,7044,4874,4475,4445,7195,9436,6097,2017,90710,11510,32110,19110,85712,32112,58412,47612,35612,73513,32513,10513,324
5555544444444444444444444444444444444666
Indian promoters5555543333322222222222222222222222222333
Foreign promoters––––––1111122222222222222222222222222333
2,8722,9863,0403,0623,0473,0763,1003,1203,1303,1343,1123,0993,1183,1433,1293,1063,0713,0553,1513,7004,4834,4435,4405,7155,9396,6057,1977,90310,11110,31710,18710,85312,31712,58012,47212,35212,73113,31913,09913,318
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vertex Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TRANSWARRANTY FINANCE LIMITED, 26.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TRANSWARRANTY FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.52%3,92,53,950
KUMAR NAIRNon-resident and foreign individuals8.97%1,32,77,543
NAIR LEENA KUMARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.44%6,50,010
JAYACHANDRAN KNon-resident and foreign individuals0.17%2,50,000
INDIRADEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,50,000
ANITHA PLAKKOTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vertex Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pravin Dhairyashil KhatauNon-resident Indians2.37%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%1.56%1.13%1.13%
Areeza India Strategy Partners LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––36.10%––
A. Jain & Co. Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–––
Vimal Finstock Pvt LtdCompanies–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––1.41%1.41%–––––
None of the Director holds more than 1%Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.