Venus Remedies logo

Venus Remedies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VENUSREMBSE: 526953Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Venus Remedies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Dec 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹1,289.30down ₹40.90 (3.07%)BSE ₹1,279.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,330.20.

29 Oct: open ₹1,315.10, high ₹1,329.00, low ₹1,270.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹432.10Low, 31 Oct 2025₹2,044.30High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,723 Cr1,337th largest listed
P/E
14.16
P/B
2.45
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
18.7%
ROCE
21.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
66,538

Venus Remedies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Venus Remedies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.76%
  • Foreign institutions3.14%
  • Indian institutions0.74%
  • Individuals and others54.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.13%0.00%41.76%3.14%0.74%54.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.60%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%40.81%40.81%40.81%40.81%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%
Indian promoters32.60%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%37.51%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%35.89%40.81%40.81%40.81%40.81%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%41.76%
67.40%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%62.49%64.11%64.11%64.11%64.11%64.11%64.11%64.11%59.19%59.19%59.19%59.19%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%58.24%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%80.56%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%95.48%18.74%15.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,14,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,23,41,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,9881,33,66,988
Shares locked in–9,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,000–––2,00,00023,25,00031,55,00031,55,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–9,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,000–––2,00,00023,25,00031,55,00031,55,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,00010,25,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Venus Remedies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,325Dec 1620,556Mar 1720,307Jun 1719,521Sep 1718,781Dec 1719,316Mar 1819,295Jun 1818,864Sep 1818,713Dec 1818,375Mar 1918,016Jun 1917,927Sep 1917,573Dec 1917,209Mar 2016,726Jun 2015,460Sep 2014,751Dec 2013,829Mar 2114,419Jun 2116,617Sep 2118,231Dec 2119,952Mar 2221,189Jun 2222,015Sep 2222,243Dec 2221,719Mar 2320,498Jun 2319,267Sep 2319,560Dec 2319,913Mar 2419,614Jun 2419,557Sep 2419,771Dec 2419,982Mar 2519,307Jun 2517,725Sep 2518,606Dec 2518,403Mar 2621,905Jun 2622,968Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,32520,55620,30719,52118,78119,31619,29518,86418,71318,37518,01617,92717,57317,20916,72615,46014,75113,82914,41916,61718,23119,95221,18922,01522,24321,71920,49819,26719,56019,91319,61419,55719,77119,98219,30717,72518,60618,40321,90522,968
3333333333444444444444444445555555555555
Indian promoters3333333333444444444444444445555555555555
20,32220,55320,30419,51818,77819,31319,29218,86118,71018,37218,01217,92317,56917,20516,72215,45614,74713,82514,41516,61318,22719,94821,18522,01122,23921,71520,49419,26219,55519,90819,60919,55219,76619,97719,30217,72018,60118,39821,90022,963
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Venus Remedies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sunev Pharma Solutions Pvt Ltd, 17.21%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sunev Pharma Solutions Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others17.21%23,00,000
PAWAN CHAUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.82%17,13,946
MANU CHAUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.73%15,68,000
AKSHANSH CHAUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
PEEYUSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Venus Remedies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TIKRI PARTNERS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.97%
RAJNI TARUN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
NISARG AJAYKUMAR VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%
Investor Education & Protection Fund (IEPF(Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–
K.B.ShekarResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.06%1.06%1.22%1.35%1.34%1.29%1.28%1.37%1.39%1.63%1.71%1.81%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.94%1.88%1.42%1.42%––
Anurag JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%–––––
Pradeep Kumar JainNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––1.11%1.21%1.21%–1.19%1.87%2.00%2.12%2.78%––––––
Mc Jain Infoservices Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.50%2.32%2.32%–––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.27%5.19%5.16%4.44%4.14%4.09%3.52%3.03%––––––––––––––––––
Rajasekhar GuttikondaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.58%1.54%1.90%–1.86%1.95%2.14%––––––––––––––––––
Mona LaroiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.01%1.26%2.43%2.24%2.24%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
RAJSHEKAR GUTTIKONDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
AHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
K.MohanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Krishnaswamy MohanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.24%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education & Protection Fund (IEPF( no longer named, from 1.00%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.00%