Venkat Pharma (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532093

Venkat Pharma Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹3.40 on 18 May 2015

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.00 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Venkat Pharma results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2014. Results for the quarter to Mar 2015 were due by 30 May 2015, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Mar 120.0Jun 120.0Sep 120.0Dec 120.0Mar 130.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.0Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 14
A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014
Depreciation and amortisation0.01–––0.02–––0.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––
Other income––––0.000.00––0.00–––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.18−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.030.00−0.010.00−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.00
Tax0.01–––––––––––––––––––
Net profit−0.19−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.030.00−0.010.00−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.010.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.0−2.7Mar 080.1−0.4Mar 09−0.3Mar 10−0.1Mar 110.0Mar 120.0Mar 130.0Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹1.05 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.09 Cr, year to Mar 2009A loss in 7 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−261.0%−468.1%−391.9%−261.0%−468.1%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations1.050.09–––––
–0.46–––––
Materials and goods bought1.52––––––
Employee costs–0.02–––––
Other expenses–0.37–––––
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.37–––––
Operating margin–−391.9%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–19.3%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–398.7%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.060.050.040.020.020.02–
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.42–––––
Other income–––0.000.00––
Finance costs–0.01–––––
Profit before tax−2.74−0.44−0.24−0.06−0.04−0.04−0.02
Tax––0.01––––
Net profit−2.74−0.44−0.25−0.06−0.04−0.04−0.02
Net margin−261.0%−468.1%–––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2009 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth−91.0%–––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2009: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−34.8%––0.0%
3 years−21.2%––0.0%
5 years−9.5%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Venkat Pharma share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20153.40+32.3%3.572.69
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 18 May 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 18 May 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
18 May 20153.723.723.403.403.70105
13 Apr 20153.233.573.233.573.248,300
6 Apr 20153.093.403.093.403.099,025
2 Mar 20153.253.253.253.253.255
23 Feb 20153.103.103.103.103.101
9 Feb 20152.962.962.962.962.961
2 Feb 20152.822.822.822.822.825
12 Jan 20152.692.692.692.692.69500
29 Dec 20142.572.572.572.572.57100
22 Dec 20142.452.452.452.452.451
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532093
ISIN
INE346F01018
CIN
L24239AP1989PLC010272
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
B - 4 President Banjara road 2 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad 500034, Telangana
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments