Venky's (India) logo

Venky's (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VENKEYSBSE: 523261Food ProductsSmall Cap

Venky's (India) Limited · Formerly Western Hatcheries · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1989 on BSE, Jul 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹1,576.50down ₹37.80 (2.34%)BSE ₹1,577.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,614.30.

28 Oct: open ₹1,624.50, high ₹1,625.10, low ₹1,569.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,165.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,814.90High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,221 Cr1,144th largest listed
P/E
13.16
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
0.63%
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
11.4%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
37,337

Venky's (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Venky's (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.11%
  • Foreign institutions2.02%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others41.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.11%0.01%56.11%2.02%0.14%41.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%
Indian promoters56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%
43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%
Shares in issue1,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,3361,40,87,336
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Venky's (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,808Dec 1621,318Mar 1722,335Jun 1726,884Sep 1726,339Dec 1729,089Mar 1836,490Jun 1841,179Sep 1842,908Dec 1843,143Mar 1946,454Jun 1948,515Dec 1952,326Mar 2057,696Jun 2058,278Sep 2050,951Dec 2073,987Mar 2151,729Jun 2168,784Sep 2169,905Dec 2173,987Mar 2273,929Jun 2272,830Sep 2273,385Dec 2272,449Mar 2370,618Jun 2364,560Sep 2362,162Dec 2360,599Mar 2456,668Jun 2454,152Sep 2455,708Dec 2454,515Mar 2554,182Jun 2555,096Sep 2553,747Dec 2554,117Mar 2652,179Jun 2649,954Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,80821,31822,33526,88426,33929,08936,49041,17942,90843,14346,45448,51552,32657,69658,27850,95173,98751,72968,78469,90573,98773,92972,83073,38572,44970,61864,56062,16260,59956,66854,15255,70854,51554,18255,09653,74754,11752,17949,954
888888888888888888888888888777777777777
Indian promoters888888888888888888888888888777777777777
21,80021,31022,32726,87626,33129,08136,48241,17142,90043,13546,44648,50752,31857,68858,27050,94373,97951,72168,77669,89773,97973,92172,82273,37772,44170,61064,55262,15560,59256,66154,14555,70154,50854,17555,08953,74054,11052,17249,947
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Venky's (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VENKATESHWARA HATCHERIES PVT LIMITED, 51.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VENKATESHWARA HATCHERIES PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.61%72,70,620
ANURADHA JITENDRA DESAIIndian companies, trusts and others3.43%4,82,926
BANDA VENKATESH RAOIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%66,051
DESAI VIMAL MORESHWARIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%49,789
JITENDRA MORESHWAR DESAIIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%30,079
BANDA BALAJI RAOIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%4,492
SRIVENK INVESTMENTS AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%9
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Venky's (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.41%–2.37%2.32%
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.15%
TASHA ENTERPRISES LLPCompanies3.30%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.17%3.17%3.01%2.83%2.83%2.70%1.69%1.01%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Minstry of Corporate AffiarsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%––
KIRTI BHAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.95%2.08%2.08%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.16%1.07%–––––––
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––––––1.27%––––––––
DEEPAK BHAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.04%5.10%2.66%5.14%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%5.14%5.14%5.14%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.46%2.43%1.85%3.30%2.88%2.14%1.48%–––––––––
DEEPAK BHAGNANI & SONSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%–––––––––––––
DEEPAK BHAGNANI & SON HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––––––––––
DEEPAK BHAGNANI (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.47%–2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TASHA ENTERPRISES LLP no longer named, from 1.01%; BYNA MURALI 1.15%, +0.12 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.32%, −0.05 pts