Veer Energy & Infrastructure logo

Veer Energy & Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 503657PowerSmall Cap

Veer Energy & Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1981
Last close ₹12.25down ₹0.36 (2.85%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.61.

29 Oct: open ₹12.90, high ₹12.90, low ₹12.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹9.10Low, 1 Apr 2026₹16.58High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr4,208th largest listed
P/E
46.69
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
−4.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
15,495

Veer Energy & Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Veer Energy & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.71%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others74.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.28%0.01%25.71%0.01%74.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.60%33.56%25.47%29.72%29.72%28.43%28.44%28.44%28.79%28.79%29.60%30.28%30.31%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.64%30.63%30.75%29.87%26.57%26.57%25.90%25.90%25.90%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.71%25.71%
Indian promoters33.60%33.56%25.47%29.72%29.72%28.43%28.44%28.44%28.79%28.79%29.60%30.28%30.31%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.64%30.63%30.75%29.87%26.57%26.57%25.90%25.90%25.90%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.71%25.71%
66.40%66.44%74.53%70.28%70.28%71.57%71.56%71.56%71.21%71.21%70.40%69.72%69.69%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.36%69.37%69.25%70.13%73.43%73.43%74.10%74.10%74.10%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.29%74.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.79%7.96%7.96%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.34%6.34%6.16%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue71,13,25078,63,2501,03,63,2501,10,13,2501,10,13,2501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,15,09,9501,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,9351,49,62,935
Shares locked in20,65,28828,15,28826,61,56533,11,56533,11,56538,08,26513,97,10513,97,10513,96,70013,96,7009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0006,50,0006,50,000––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in20,46,84922,96,84921,61,56528,11,56528,11,56528,11,5659,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0009,00,0006,50,0006,50,000––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Veer Energy & Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,070Dec 1617,673Mar 1717,140Jun 1716,393Sep 1715,849Dec 1717,050Mar 1817,055Jun 1816,827Sep 1816,690Dec 1816,467Mar 1916,218Jun 1916,056Sep 1915,792Dec 1915,610Mar 2015,530Jun 2015,343Sep 2015,254Dec 2015,053Mar 2115,130Jun 2115,635Sep 2116,350Dec 2116,288Mar 2216,294Jun 2216,030Sep 2217,464Dec 2217,024Mar 2316,740Jun 2316,891Sep 2317,359Dec 2320,418Mar 2420,605Jun 2424,269Sep 2424,721Dec 2424,540Mar 2524,002Jun 2523,566Sep 2523,131Dec 2522,665Mar 2622,350Jun 2621,911Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,07017,67317,14016,39315,84917,05017,05516,82716,69016,46716,21816,05615,79215,61015,53015,34315,25415,05315,13015,63516,35016,28816,29416,03017,46417,02416,74016,89117,35920,41820,60524,26924,72124,54024,00223,56623,13122,66522,35021,911
19202016161616161616161515151515151515151515151414141414141111111111111111111010
Indian promoters19202016161616161616161515151515151515151515151414141414141111111111111111111010
18,05117,65317,12016,37715,83317,03417,03916,81116,67416,45116,20216,04115,77715,59515,51515,32815,23915,03815,11515,62016,33516,27316,27916,01617,45017,01016,72616,87717,34520,40720,59424,25824,71024,52923,99123,55523,12022,65422,34021,901
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Veer Energy & Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YOGESH MAHASUKLAL SHAH, 22.80%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YOGESH MAHASUKLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.80%34,10,859
KRUPA HARSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%2,12,304
SHRUTI AKASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%1,09,998
RUCHI YOGESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%54,807
DHARNENDRA BIPINCHANDRA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%21,072
MAHASUKLAL SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%20,744
JAYANT SEVENTILAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%10,594
VIVEK DHIMANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%5,545
YOGESH SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,113
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Veer Energy & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
A V LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%2.09%3.18%3.34%4.95%5.20%4.90%4.69%4.69%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.24%4.47%4.53%–4.53%
ANNAREDDY VENKATA SUBBA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%2.28%2.28%3.31%3.31%3.68%3.54%3.68%3.34%3.54%3.54%3.62%3.83%3.83%3.83%–4.26%
PIYUSH RASIKLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.40%1.40%1.59%1.59%1.91%1.92%1.91%2.20%2.16%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–2.17%
ICHHABEN ABHUBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.17%2.17%–––––––––
ALKESH BABUBHAI DESAINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––1.30%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––
AVNISH KUMARNon-resident Indians1.63%1.47%1.12%1.05%1.05%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
SNEHA JIGAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.18%––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%––––––––––––––––
SMITA SUHAGBHAI MANIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.81%2.37%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.38%1.82%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.22%––––––––––––––––
KARAN CHANDNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––
GRISHMA DEVENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.18%2.41%2.27%2.27%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––––
SNEHA CHANDRESH SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.41%2.27%2.27%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.81%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAISONNEUR CAPITAL LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.60%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.11%3.25%2.81%2.81%––––––––––––––––––––––
RISHABH FINTRADE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMLESH SEVARAM PANJABIOther non-institutions––––1.02%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––7.31%7.31%4.44%4.44%4.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––9.65%6.36%6.36%5.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREYA NISHIL MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEERA SATYACHARAN TIWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJITBHAI HIRALAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––1.60%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW LEAINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.72%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––9.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVIATOR GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: A V LAKSHMI newly named at 4.53%; ANNAREDDY VENKATA SUBBA REDDY newly named at 4.26%; PIYUSH RASIKLAL SHAH newly named at 2.17%