Varun Beverages logo

Varun Beverages shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VBLBSE: 540180BeveragesLarge Cap

Varun Beverages Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2016 · Issue price ₹445
Last close ₹404.50down ₹11.50 (2.76%)BSE ₹405.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹416.00.

28 Oct: open ₹411.00, high ₹412.90, low ₹402.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹381.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹555.80High, 17 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,36,822 Cr52nd largest listed
P/E
40.41
P/B
6.28
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
16.9%
ROCE
16.7%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
44,94,52349.8% delivered

Varun Beverages' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Varun Beverages, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.43%
  • Foreign institutions17.53%
  • Indian institutions16.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.90%0.00%59.43%17.53%16.34%6.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.59%73.66%73.62%73.59%73.59%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.56%73.56%73.56%68.43%68.43%68.04%66.40%66.40%66.40%66.40%65.82%64.89%64.89%64.89%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.62%63.10%63.09%62.91%62.66%62.66%60.20%60.23%59.82%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.43%59.43%
Indian promoters73.59%73.66%73.62%73.59%73.59%73.57%73.57%73.57%73.56%73.56%73.56%68.43%68.43%68.04%66.40%66.40%66.40%66.40%65.82%64.89%64.89%64.89%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.62%63.10%63.09%62.91%62.66%62.66%60.20%60.23%59.82%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.43%59.43%
26.41%26.34%26.38%26.41%26.41%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.44%26.44%26.44%31.57%31.57%31.96%33.60%33.60%33.60%33.60%34.18%35.11%35.11%35.11%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.38%36.90%36.91%37.09%37.34%37.34%39.80%39.77%40.18%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.57%40.57%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue18,23,12,52518,24,11,92518,25,10,12518,25,83,94018,25,86,94018,26,14,64018,26,14,64018,26,34,14018,26,41,94018,26,51,52518,26,55,22528,86,88,72028,86,88,72028,86,88,72028,86,88,72028,86,88,72028,86,88,72028,86,88,72043,30,33,08043,30,33,08043,30,33,08043,30,33,08064,95,49,62064,95,49,62064,95,49,62064,95,58,0321,29,91,36,4761,29,91,36,4761,29,92,14,9761,29,94,03,7131,29,94,40,4133,24,86,77,4053,38,15,10,0173,38,18,65,6923,38,19,16,8943,38,19,61,2693,38,19,88,7693,38,20,94,3943,38,22,96,1443,38,24,94,644
Shares locked in13,41,59,67314,23,75,62314,23,75,62314,22,07,6233,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3055,45,85,457–––0000000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in13,41,59,67313,42,36,86213,42,36,86213,40,68,8623,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3053,63,90,3055,45,85,457–––0000000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Varun Beverages shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

56,272Dec 1651,090Mar 1732,431Jun 1729,333Sep 1728,527Dec 1731,531Mar 1830,493Jun 1829,163Sep 1829,515Dec 1830,235Mar 1932,190Jun 1935,400Sep 1941,832Dec 1946,360Mar 2051,520Jun 2051,099Sep 2048,464Dec 2056,213Mar 211,08,875Jun 211,15,450Sep 211,37,939Dec 211,37,208Mar 221,73,935Jun 222,35,804Sep 222,44,975Dec 222,61,286Mar 233,53,742Jun 233,75,534Sep 234,40,278Dec 234,89,887Mar 245,09,607Jun 246,98,759Sep 247,42,488Dec 248,73,915Mar 259,68,419Jun 259,02,881Sep 258,72,933Dec 258,77,604Mar 268,13,548Jun 268,37,179Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders56,27251,09032,43129,33328,52731,53130,49329,16329,51530,23532,19035,40041,83246,36051,52051,09948,46456,2131,08,8751,15,4501,37,9391,37,2081,73,9352,35,8042,44,9752,61,2863,53,7423,75,5344,40,2784,89,8875,09,6076,98,7597,42,4888,73,9159,68,4199,02,8818,72,9338,77,6048,13,5488,37,179
1010101086666666666666666671011141414141415151515151515141414
Indian promoters1010101086666666666666666671011141414141415151515151515141414
56,26251,08032,42129,32328,51931,52530,48729,15729,50930,22932,18435,39441,82646,35451,51451,09348,45856,2071,08,8691,15,4441,37,9331,37,2021,73,9282,35,7942,44,9642,61,2723,53,7283,75,5204,40,2644,89,8735,09,5926,98,7447,42,4738,73,9009,68,4049,02,8668,72,9188,77,5908,13,5348,37,165
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Varun Beverages promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RJ Corp Limited, 25.28%. The filing names 60 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RJ Corp LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others25.28%85,50,41,9160.00%
Ravi Kant JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.71%56,50,86,2220.00%
Varun JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.43%52,18,59,8700.00%
Devyani JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%6,57,79,7750.00%
Vivek GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%23,26,5000.00%
Lotus HoldingsIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%18,85039.79%
Marison Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2,185100.00%
SFT Technologies Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%18,037100.00%
Bela Jyotikumar SahaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,5000.00%
Dhara JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%33,9950.00%
Madhav H MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%11,7102.65%
Madhu Rajendra JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1320.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Varun Beverages, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Varun Beverages

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.93%2.01%2.01%2.70%2.87%2.87%2.92%2.92%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.97%3.07%2.93%2.57%2.57%2.47%2.50%2.36%1.98%2.11%2.16%1.93%1.93%1.89%1.84%1.83%1.86%
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PF NPS JEEVAN SWARNA RETIREMENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––2.31%–
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%2.16%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.20%–1.26%1.16%1.38%1.38%1.42%1.44%1.84%1.52%1.37%––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––
NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUND SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.35%1.19%1.42%1.59%1.51%1.51%1.15%1.24%1.24%1.28%1.14%––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––––––––
Capital World Growth and Income FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.62%1.38%––––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.36%1.57%1.57%1.70%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––1.87%–––––––2.14%2.02%1.79%1.51%1.52%1.59%1.20%––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I1.98%2.06%2.07%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.42%3.97%3.90%3.71%3.53%3.22%3.10%3.20%2.77%––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.07%1.01%–––1.70%1.70%1.69%1.70%1.73%1.11%–––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.79%1.98%1.99%–1.84%1.69%1.69%1.74%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
NORDEA 1 - ASIAN STARS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.06%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NORDEA 1 SICAV- ASIAN FOCUS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%1.45%1.59%1.76%––1.59%1.58%1.60%1.32%1.27%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARINA III (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDOther non-institutions–6.97%6.57%4.78%4.64%–2.32%2.16%2.15%1.52%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AION INVESTMENTS II SINGAPORE PTE LTDOther non-institutions4.49%4.45%4.44%4.44%4.44%2.14%2.14%2.14%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITALIZATION FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARIA III (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTDOther non-institutions–––––2.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NORDEA 1 SICAV - ASAIN FOCUS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NORDEA 1 SICAV - ASIAN FOCUS QUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND,L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.34%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY MAURITIUS II LTDOther non-institutions7.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.86%, +0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUND newly named at 2.31%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 2.31%; NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PF NPS JEEVAN SWARNA RETIREMENT newly named at 1.27%; 1 more moved