V.B.Desai Financial Services logo

V.B.Desai Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511110FinanceSmall Cap

V.B.Desai Financial Services Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986
Last close ₹18.45up ₹0.15 (0.82%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.30.

30 Oct: open ₹18.45, high ₹18.45, low ₹18.45

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹11.60Low, 1 Apr 2026₹31.68High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8.35 Cr4,766th largest listed
P/E
8.72
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
1.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1

V.B.Desai Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns V.B.Desai Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.27%
  • Foreign institutions0.94%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others56.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.82%0.94%42.27%0.94%56.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.07%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%
Indian promoters41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.05%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.06%42.07%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%42.27%
58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%57.95%57.95%57.95%57.95%57.95%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.94%57.93%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%57.73%
Shares in issue45,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,89045,27,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of V.B.Desai Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,830Dec 164,824Mar 174,817Jun 174,805Sep 174,810Dec 174,792Mar 184,715Jun 184,707Sep 184,698Dec 184,687Mar 194,674Jun 194,671Sep 194,674Dec 194,665Mar 204,654Jun 204,652Sep 204,644Dec 204,658Mar 214,622Jun 214,635Sep 214,729Dec 214,737Mar 224,735Jun 224,768Sep 224,794Dec 224,808Mar 234,805Jun 234,819Sep 234,856Dec 234,872Mar 244,827Jun 244,854Sep 244,941Dec 244,923Mar 254,895Jun 254,920Sep 254,900Dec 254,905Mar 264,886Jun 264,874Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8304,8244,8174,8054,8104,7924,7154,7074,6984,6874,6744,6714,6744,6654,6544,6524,6444,6584,6224,6354,7294,7374,7354,7684,7944,8084,8054,8194,8564,8724,8274,8544,9414,9234,8954,9204,9004,9054,8864,874
23232323242424242424242424242424232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters23232323242424242424242424242424232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323
4,8074,8014,7944,7824,7864,7684,6914,6834,6744,6634,6504,6474,6504,6414,6304,6284,6214,6354,5994,6124,7064,7144,7124,7454,7714,7854,7824,7964,8334,8494,8044,8314,9184,9004,8724,8974,8774,8824,8634,851
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

V.B.Desai Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DESAI INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD., 17.04%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.

Holder
DESAI INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others17.04%7,71,607
DHARTI J SHROFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.77%2,61,041
SOM HOLDING AND TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.29%1,94,215
MUKESH THAKORLAL SHROFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.83%1,73,367
DESAI INDUSTRIAL FINANCE PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others3.31%1,50,000
NEPTUNE STEEL STRIPS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.31%1,04,520
JITENDRA R SHROFF (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%90,988
ALPA J SHROFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%38,217
RAJ PRADIP SHROFF (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%27,923
SATYAM SHROFF HUF . .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%25,189
JITENDRA RATILAL SHROFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%15,810
BINDU SHOBHAN MARFATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%14,431
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of V.B.Desai Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEV ASHOK KARVATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.55%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
SHRIHARI ANNASAHEB SIRDESHPANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
SHREEKANT JAVALGEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
VINOD CHANDRA BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.35%1.35%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––
Srihari SirdeshpandeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––
KRUTI CAPITAL SERVICES PVT.LTDOther non-institutions1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.33%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV LUNKADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NITIN KOHLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.87%2.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.