Vascon Engineers logo

Vascon Engineers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VASCONEQBSE: 533156RealtySmall Cap

Vascon Engineers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2010
Last close ₹29.76down ₹0.40 (1.33%)BSE ₹29.79

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.16.

30 Oct: open ₹30.50, high ₹30.50, low ₹29.56

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹26.75Low, 30 Mar 2026₹70.20High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹690 Cr1,560th largest listed
P/E
24.25
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
2,66,83761.9% delivered

Vascon Engineers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vascon Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.38%
  • Foreign institutions0.21%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others69.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.41%0.00%30.38%0.21%69.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017FilingJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.77%36.39%36.39%36.39%36.39%35.03%35.03%34.25%34.25%34.25%35.56%36.07%36.07%36.19%36.19%36.19%36.19%35.72%35.72%34.95%31.99%31.99%31.99%31.99%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%31.62%31.62%31.27%31.27%30.93%31.11%31.11%31.11%30.78%30.38%30.38%30.38%
Indian promoters46.77%–36.39%36.39%36.39%35.03%35.03%34.25%34.25%34.25%35.56%36.07%36.07%36.19%36.19%36.19%36.19%35.72%35.72%34.95%31.99%31.99%31.99%31.99%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%31.62%31.62%31.27%31.27%30.93%31.11%31.11%31.11%30.78%30.38%30.38%30.38%
53.23%63.61%63.61%63.61%63.61%64.97%64.97%65.75%65.75%65.75%64.44%63.93%63.93%63.81%63.81%63.81%63.81%64.28%64.28%65.05%68.01%68.01%68.01%68.01%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%68.38%68.38%68.73%68.73%69.07%68.89%68.89%68.89%69.22%69.62%69.62%69.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.44%25.46%25.10%25.10%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%24.79%24.79%24.79%23.21%28.08%28.08%28.08%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.73%27.73%27.73%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue16,13,36,71616,76,60,18616,76,60,18616,76,60,18616,76,60,18617,41,36,71617,41,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71617,81,36,71618,21,36,71618,21,36,71618,61,36,71621,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11121,73,17,11122,13,17,11122,13,17,11122,38,37,11122,38,37,11122,62,87,11122,62,87,11122,62,87,11122,62,87,11122,86,67,11123,16,97,11123,16,97,11123,16,97,111
Shares locked in–0–––––––––––––––––1,29,28,8094,41,09,2044,41,09,2043,12,21,2733,11,80,39544,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34100––––45,74,27845,74,278
Promoters' shares locked in–0–––––––––––––––––1,23,28,8091,67,83,1501,67,83,15044,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34144,54,34100––––45,74,27845,74,278
Shares underlying depositary receipts–0–––––––––––––––––000000002,0002,00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vascon Engineers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,855Dec 1619,157Mar 1723,502Jun 1725,444Sep 1731,645Dec 1738,003Mar 1838,228Jun 1839,661Sep 1839,681Dec 1838,989Mar 1937,770Jun 1937,026Sep 1935,742Dec 1934,740Mar 2034,723Jun 2035,296Sep 2034,137Dec 2033,462Mar 2136,137Jun 2134,840Sep 2137,698Dec 2140,466Mar 2240,579Jun 2240,281Sep 2243,764Dec 2243,446Mar 2348,210Jun 2358,086Sep 2375,308Dec 2386,480Mar 2491,584Jun 2492,707Sep 2495,554Dec 2494,236Mar 2596,349Jun 2596,568Sep 2597,017Dec 2594,466Mar 2693,670Jun 2692,007Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017FilingJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,85519,15723,50225,44431,64538,00338,22839,66139,68138,98937,77037,02635,74234,74034,72335,29634,13733,46236,13734,84037,69840,46640,57940,28143,76443,44648,21058,08675,30886,48091,58492,70795,55494,23696,34996,56897,01794,46693,67092,007
10877766666666665555567777777777777777777
Indian promoters10–77766666666665555567777777777777777777
16,84519,14923,49525,43731,63837,99738,22239,65539,67538,98337,76437,02035,73634,73434,71735,29134,13233,45736,13234,83537,69240,45940,57240,27443,75743,43948,20358,07875,30086,47391,57792,70095,54794,22996,34296,56197,01094,45993,66392,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vascon Engineers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vasudevan Ramamoorthy ( in the capacity of Managing Trustee of Vasudevan Family Trust), 13.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vasudevan Ramamoorthy ( in the capacity of Managing Trustee of Vasudevan Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others13.99%3,24,11,7350.00%
VASUDEVAN RAMAMOORTHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.63%1,99,88,6240.00%
VATSALYA ENTRPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.14%95,99,2750.00%
SIDDHARTH VASUDEVAN MOORTHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%45,74,278100.00%
LALITHA VASUDEVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%22,27,1710.00%
RAMYA SIDDHARTH MOORTHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%8,90,8680.00%
SOWMYA ADITYA IYERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%7,00,2940.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Vascon Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017FilingJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANTOSH SUNDARARAJANDirectors and their relatives––2.44%2.44%2.27%4.09%4.09%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%5.02%5.02%5.45%4.67%4.67%4.65%–4.62%4.60%3.95%3.95%4.53%4.31%4.64%–5.04%–5.03%4.83%5.23%5.63%5.62%5.61%
REKHA N SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%4.82%4.82%4.72%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%3.97%3.97%3.92%3.92%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.84%3.79%3.79%3.79%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.24%1.24%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.42%2.40%2.48%2.48%
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPCompanies3.48%–3.35%3.35%3.35%3.22%3.22%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.08%3.08%3.02%2.58%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.26%2.26%2.23%2.23%2.21%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.09%2.06%2.06%2.06%
CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%
MC JAIN INFOSERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%2.07%1.93%1.89%1.75%1.22%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies–––1.75%1.75%1.69%1.69%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%3.52%3.52%3.44%2.95%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.49%2.49%2.46%2.46%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.51%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%
SOMNATH BISWASKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.67%1.79%1.79%1.79%2.28%2.25%2.21%2.19%1.17%––
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.35%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.27%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.07%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––
DR SANTOSH SUNDARARAJANDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.64%–5.04%––––––
CREST VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%3.85%3.01%1.76%–––––––––––
PREMRATAN EXPORTS LLPCompanies–––––3.34%–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.20%2.79%1.17%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––
HIMANSHI KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––
RADHAKRISHNA RAMNARAIN PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.84%––––––––––––––
SHARMILA GAURANG VASANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––
RAJESH DILIP MHATREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––
TARUN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.24%1.24%1.25%1.21%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.15%1.15%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.25%4.25%4.09%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–––4.00%–4.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.25%–––4.09%––––4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––4.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––5.24%5.24%5.24%5.04%5.04%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK MOTILAL KATARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%–––––1.05%1.20%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRERATAN EXPORTS LLPOther non-institutions––––––3.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMRATAN EXPORTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––3.98%3.98%3.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDEN TEMPLE PHARMA LLPOther non-institutions––3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TALMA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.82%–1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PAYAL BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAH DURGESH SUMATILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJNI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.13%; SANTOSH SUNDARARAJAN 5.61%, −0.01 pts