Valuemart Retail Solutions (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511114

Valuemart Retail Solutions Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1986

Last traded ₹11.02 on 13 Jul 2015

Delisted on 21 Aug 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2014

  2. Jul 2014

  3. Jun 2014

  4. Apr 2014

  5. Mar 2014

    • 18 Mar · Board meeting

      Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on March 14, 2014, inter alia, has considered and approved the following: ....
  6. Feb 2014

Share price history

Daily closes since May 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr0.0% on a year ago · 0.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net margin
−500.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Valuemart Retail Solutions results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2014. Results for the quarter to Sep 2014 were due by 14 Nov 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Sep 110.0−0.1Dec 110.00.0Mar 120.0−0.1Jun 120.0−0.1Sep 120.00.0Dec 120.0−0.1Mar 130.00.0Jun 130.00.0Sep 130.00.0Dec 130.0−0.1Mar 140.00.0Jun 14
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2011; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2012A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−500.0%−8,400.0%−1,150.0%−1,475.0%−1,633.3%−1,866.7%−3,350.0%−1,200.0%−8,400.0%−1,100.0%−500.0%−2,100.0%−6,900.0%−500.0%Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Jun 14
₹ croreSep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014
Revenue from operations0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.00––0.000.010.01––0.01–––––––
Other income0.020.020.01––0.010.020.030.040.040.01––0.00–0.00––––
Finance costs––––––––––0.00–––––––––
Profit before tax0.010.00–−0.01−0.01−0.010.01−0.03−0.05−0.06−0.05−0.06−0.07−0.01−0.08−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.07−0.01
Tax0.000.00––––––––––––––––––
Tax rate28.6%25.0%––––––––––––––––––
Net profit0.010.00–−0.01−0.01−0.010.01−0.03−0.05−0.06−0.05−0.06−0.07−0.01−0.08−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.07−0.01
Net margin200.0%60.0%–−120.0%−180.0%−140.0%350.0%−775.0%−1,150.0%−1,475.0%−1,633.3%−1,866.7%−3,350.0%−1,200.0%−8,400.0%−1,100.0%−500.0%−2,100.0%−6,900.0%−500.0%
Earnings per share––––––––−₹0.38−₹0.49––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 080.00.0Mar 090.00.0Mar 100.00.0Mar 110.0−0.2Mar 120.0−0.2Mar 130.0−0.1Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹0.05 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in 4 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
142.9%−3,114.3%80.0%82.6%142.9%−36.8%−1,233.3%−3,114.3%−2,625.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2014, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.050.020.020.020.020.010.000.00
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.00–0.01––
Other income0.060.070.090.020.110.000.00–
Finance costs––––0.03–––
Profit before tax0.050.030.04−0.01−0.19−0.22−0.11−0.10
Tax0.020.010.01–––––
Net profit0.040.020.03−0.01−0.19−0.22−0.11−0.10
Net margin80.0%82.6%142.9%−36.8%−1,233.3%−3,114.3%−2,625.0%−2,500.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9.11––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth−48.9%−8.7%−9.5%−21.1%−53.3%−42.9%
Net profit growth−47.2%57.9%––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−29.5%−40.5%
Net margin, average−1,373.3%−2,324.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.1932.1431.82––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−93.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Valuemart Retail Solutions share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201511.02+57.2%11.025.14
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 13 Jul 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Jul 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Jul 20159.9811.029.9811.0211.023,715
6 Jul 201510.5010.5010.5010.5010.501
22 Jun 201510.0110.0110.0110.0110.0125
8 Jun 20159.549.549.549.549.545
1 Jun 20159.109.109.109.109.1050
14 May 20158.678.678.678.678.675
13 May 20158.288.288.278.278.272,005
12 May 20157.897.897.897.897.895
8 May 20157.527.527.527.527.5210
7 May 20157.177.177.177.177.1715
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
13 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
511114
ISIN
INE800F01014
CIN
L52100KA1985PLC007218
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
No. 2, 2nd Floor, R.R. Chambers, 11th Main Road, Vasanthnagar, Bengaluru 560052, Karnataka
Share registrar
Integrated Enterprises (India) Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments