Valiant Communications logo

Valiant Communications shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526775Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Valiant Communications Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹1,637.60up ₹38.55 (2.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,599.05.

28 Oct: open ₹1,605.00, high ₹1,671.05, low ₹1,585.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹620.55Low, 9 Dec 2025₹1,891.35High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,915 Cr1,398th largest listed
P/E
70.27
P/B
19.84
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
34.5%
ROCE
32.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
19,295

Valiant Communications' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Valiant Communications, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.39%
  • Foreign institutions0.88%
  • Indian institutions3.82%
  • Individuals and others55.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.01%0.16%39.39%0.88%3.82%55.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.37%42.50%43.19%43.24%43.24%44.73%46.24%46.28%46.28%46.29%46.29%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%45.52%45.52%43.11%42.71%41.83%41.83%41.83%41.83%40.81%40.62%40.62%39.64%39.39%
Indian promoters42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.37%42.50%43.19%43.24%43.24%44.73%46.24%46.28%46.28%46.29%46.29%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%45.52%45.52%43.11%42.71%41.83%41.83%41.83%41.83%40.81%40.62%40.62%39.64%39.39%
57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.63%57.50%56.81%56.76%56.76%55.27%53.76%53.72%53.72%53.71%53.71%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%54.48%54.48%56.89%57.29%58.17%58.17%58.17%58.17%59.19%59.38%59.38%60.36%60.61%
Shares in issue72,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46072,23,46076,28,06076,28,06076,28,06076,28,06076,28,06076,28,06076,28,0601,14,42,0901,14,42,0901,16,92,0901,16,92,090
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4,04,6004,04,6004,04,600––––7,20,9147,20,9142,50,0002,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Valiant Communications shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,922Dec 164,821Mar 174,739Jun 174,643Sep 174,369Dec 174,216Mar 184,139Jun 184,089Sep 183,726Dec 183,700Mar 193,663Jun 193,655Sep 193,626Dec 193,562Mar 203,547Jun 203,531Sep 203,423Dec 203,320Mar 213,359Jun 213,313Sep 213,414Dec 213,586Mar 223,522Jun 223,449Sep 223,414Dec 223,434Mar 233,475Jun 233,855Sep 234,214Dec 235,045Mar 245,912Jun 246,298Sep 246,672Dec 246,766Mar 256,339Jun 256,638Sep 257,347Dec 257,950Mar 269,281Jun 2610,239Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders4,9224,8214,7394,6434,3694,2164,1394,0893,7263,7003,6633,6553,6263,5623,5473,5313,4233,3203,3593,3133,4143,5863,5223,4493,4143,4343,4753,8554,2145,0455,9126,2986,6726,7666,3396,6387,3477,9509,28110,239
9888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters9888888888888888888888888888888888888888
4,9134,8134,7314,6354,3614,2084,1314,0813,7183,6923,6553,6473,6183,5543,5393,5233,4153,3123,3513,3053,4063,5783,5143,4413,4063,4263,4673,8474,2065,0375,9046,2906,6646,7586,3316,6307,3397,9429,27310,231
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Valiant Communications promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is DAVINDER MOHAN SOOD, 13.61%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DAVINDER MOHAN SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.61%15,90,962
INDER MOHAN SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.87%15,04,849
Gem Financiers and Distributors Pvt LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.98%4,65,559
Great Films Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.55%2,97,592
SHOMPA SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.52%2,95,000
GARV MOHAN SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.41%2,82,000
GAURAV MOHAN SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%1,59,538
ANUPAM SOODIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Valiant Communications, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
SHANKAR SHARMANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%3.52%3.46%3.46%
NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.83%
PRAJESH MAROOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.32%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.70%1.72%
NIVESHAAY SAMBHAV FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.64%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%–1.59%1.56%
VRUNDA MAROOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.34%1.47%1.53%1.55%1.54%1.55%
USHA CHANDRASINGH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.29%1.27%1.27%
SHEETAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.28%1.10%1.08%
NEELAM VINOD OHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.11%1.11%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%––
Sandeep Kumar Sawarmal HisariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.49%1.43%1.30%1.18%––
Rahul Chandrasingh MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––
Sandeep Kumar HisariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––
Salil GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.06%––––––––––––
Ashish JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––
Duane Park Private Limited .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.17%4.02%6.74%9.14%8.37%–––––––––––––––––––
Bhim Sain BassiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.39%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––
Raj Kumar SaggarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.14%1.38%2.30%2.88%2.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
Narinder Kaur Suri .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Ostrich Estate Private LimitedOther non-institutions5.27%2.69%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sheetal Rahul MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mohini SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.77%2.77%2.77%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Narayan SultaniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shaaji PalliyathOther non-institutions1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NIVESHAAY HEDGEHOGS FUND 1.83%, +0.25 pts; NIVESHAAY SAMBHAV FUND 1.64%, +0.20 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.56%, −0.03 pts; PRAJESH MAROO 1.72%, +0.02 pts; SHEETAL MEHTA 1.08%, −0.02 pts; 1 more moved