Vadilal Enterprises logo

Vadilal Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VADILENTBSE: 519152Food ProductsSmall Cap

Vadilal Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1989
Last close ₹9,500.00₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹9,510.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9,500.00.

27 Oct: open ₹9,520.00, high ₹9,520.00, low ₹9,500.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹8,161.00Low, 3 Sep 2026₹11,750.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹820 Cr1,565th largest listed
P/E
60.04
P/B
24.77
Dividend yield
0.02%
ROE
49.3%
ROCE
22.6%
Debt to equity
1.82
Volume, NSE
204100.0% delivered

Vadilal Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vadilal Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.54%
  • Individuals and others48.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.27%0.54%51.03%0.54%48.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.27%51.06%51.03%51.03%
Indian promoters51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.27%51.06%51.03%51.03%
48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.73%48.94%48.97%48.97%
Shares in issue8,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6888,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,6688,62,668
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Vadilal Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,531Dec 161,578Mar 171,578Jun 171,578Sep 171,480Dec 171,461Mar 181,451Jun 181,453Sep 181,467Dec 181,450Mar 191,436Jun 191,432Sep 191,271Dec 191,271Mar 201,279Jun 201,260Sep 201,266Dec 201,215Mar 211,197Jun 211,157Sep 211,144Dec 211,147Mar 221,139Jun 221,327Sep 221,275Dec 221,272Mar 231,285Jun 231,241Sep 231,297Dec 231,324Mar 241,324Jun 241,553Sep 241,449Dec 241,373Mar 251,357Jun 251,319Sep 251,274Dec 251,274Mar 261,292Jun 261,251Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5311,5781,5781,5781,4801,4611,4511,4531,4671,4501,4361,4321,2711,2711,2791,2601,2661,2151,1971,1571,1441,1471,1391,3271,2751,2721,2851,2411,2971,3241,3241,5531,4491,3731,3571,3191,2741,2741,2921,251
19191919202020202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191920201918
Indian promoters19191919202020202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191920201918
1,5121,5591,5591,5591,4601,4411,4311,4331,4471,4301,4161,4121,2521,2521,2601,2411,2471,1961,1781,1381,1251,1281,1201,3081,2561,2531,2661,2221,2781,3051,3051,5341,4301,3541,3381,3001,2541,2541,2731,233
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vadilal Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVANSHU LAXMANBHAI GANDHI, 13.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEVANSHU LAXMANBHAI GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others13.99%1,20,6961,20,096
IVG TRUST(THROUGH ITS TRUSTEE JANMAJAY GANDHI)Indian companies, trusts and others10.64%91,77791,777
RAJESH RAMCHANDRA GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others9.13%78,77578,775
VADILAL MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.02%43,29943,299
AXILROD PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.02%43,30843,308
MAMTA RAJESH GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others2.47%21,28721,287
BYAD PACKAGING INDUSTRIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.17%18,70018,700
GANDHI VIRENDRA RAMCHANDRA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%11,68911,689
DEVAL DEVANSHU GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%4,7104,710
RAJESH R. GANDHI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%2,1162,116
HEMALI PIYUSHKUMAR SURATIIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%1,8261,826
VIRENDRA RAMCHANDRA GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%966200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Vadilal Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.10%3.10%3.10%–4.91%5.12%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%5.15%3.10%5.15%3.10%5.15%3.10%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.94%6.94%6.94%
SHREY SANJIV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.53%2.53%2.53%
RAJESH JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
SHAH KRINABEN SANJIVBHAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%
MAHARSHEE MADHUKARBHAI MUNSHAWResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––1.83%1.81%1.77%1.75%
ABIR INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.32%1.58%
MUNSHAW ENTERPRISES LLPCompanies–––––––––1.30%1.30%––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
ABHIJIT NIMISH VASAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–1.23%––––––––––1.04%1.09%1.18%
APARNA MALAV PATELResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.14%
LAVANYA MADHUKAR MUNSHAWResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
FIBRE2FASHION PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%1.13%––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%––––
NITINKUMAR KARSANDAS PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.81%3.08%3.42%3.79%3.85%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%––––––––
NIRMAL KUMAR GANGWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.03%3.03%––––––––
LALITYA MADHUKARBHAI MUNSHAWResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––
TRINITY CREDIT MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%3.13%–––––––––––
SANRINA CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.30%–––––––––––––
SPS FINQUEST LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.51%–––––1.05%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%1.27%––––––––––––––
JAVERI FISCAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.24%1.06%––1.34%1.34%––––––1.04%1.19%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
MUNSHAW ENTERPRISES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.30%–––1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ABIR INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.58%, +0.26 pts; ABHIJIT NIMISH VASA 1.18%, +0.09 pts; APARNA MALAV PATEL 1.14%, +0.04 pts; 1 more moved