Vadilal Industries logo

Vadilal Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VADILALINDBSE: 519156Food ProductsSmall Cap

Vadilal Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1990 on BSE, Jun 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹7,492.50down ₹87.50 (1.15%)BSE ₹7,471.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,580.00.

30 Oct: open ₹7,590.00, high ₹7,645.50, low ₹7,313.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹3,996.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹8,447.00High, 13 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹5,385 Cr921st largest listed
P/E
22.40
P/B
5.41
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
27.0%
ROCE
25.5%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
13,46830.9% delivered

Vadilal Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vadilal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.72%
  • Foreign institutions1.41%
  • Indian institutions1.63%
  • Individuals and others32.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.73%0.00%64.72%1.41%1.63%32.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.16%65.16%65.16%64.84%64.86%64.72%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.62%64.73%64.73%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.72%
Indian promoters65.16%65.16%65.16%64.84%64.86%64.72%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.62%64.73%64.73%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.72%64.73%64.73%64.72%
34.84%34.84%34.84%35.16%35.14%35.28%35.28%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.38%35.27%35.27%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.28%35.27%35.27%35.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.00%0.04%0.04%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.57%7.52%7.52%
Shares in issue71,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,83071,87,830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vadilal Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,505Dec 1613,505Mar 1712,887Jun 1712,880Sep 1713,410Dec 1714,877Mar 1815,897Jun 1817,552Sep 1817,502Dec 1817,388Mar 1916,871Jun 1914,691Sep 1913,023Dec 1912,578Mar 2012,794Jun 2012,131Sep 2011,497Dec 2011,300Mar 2110,679Jun 2110,766Sep 2111,073Dec 2112,627Mar 2212,823Jun 2213,858Sep 2212,487Dec 2213,128Mar 2312,381Jun 2313,700Sep 2314,286Dec 2314,138Mar 2415,948Jun 2419,677Sep 2417,827Dec 2418,717Mar 2520,622Jun 2519,638Sep 2519,230Dec 2522,133Mar 2619,041Jun 2618,928Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,50513,50512,88712,88013,41014,87715,89717,55217,50217,38816,87114,69113,02312,57812,79412,13111,49711,30010,67910,76611,07312,62712,82313,85812,48713,12812,38113,70014,28614,13815,94819,67717,82718,71720,62219,63819,23022,13319,04118,928
22222120222121212121202120202020202020202020202021202020202020202020202021222221
Indian promoters22222120222121212121202120202020202020202020202021202020202020202020202021222221
13,48313,48312,86612,86013,38814,85615,87617,53117,48117,36716,85114,67013,00312,55812,77412,11111,47711,28010,65910,74611,05312,60712,80313,83812,46613,10812,36113,68014,26614,11815,92819,65717,80718,69720,60219,61819,20922,11119,01918,907
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vadilal Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VADILAL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 39.09%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VADILAL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others39.09%28,09,7040.00%
DEVANSHU L GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others4.81%3,45,6910.00%
VADILAL FINANCE COMPANY PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.57%3,28,3110.00%
IVG TRUST(THROUGH ITS TRUSTEE JANMAJAY GANDHI)Indian companies, trusts and others3.71%2,66,5650.00%
VERONICA CONSTRUCTION PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.40%2,44,6000.00%
RAJESH RAMCHANDRA GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others3.17%2,27,721100.00%
MAMTA RAJESH GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others1.70%1,22,251100.00%
GANDHI VIRENDRA RAMCHANDRA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%1,19,6990.00%
RAJESH R GANDHI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%62,4110.00%
DEVAL DEVANSHU GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%59,2660.00%
JANMAJAY GANDHIIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%14,8930.00%
HEMALI PIYUSHBHAI SURATIIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%11,8080.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Vadilal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––1.46%
PSL LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.66%1.40%
NIRANKAR ADVISOR LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.52%1.49%–
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.58%––––––––2.46%–2.75%2.89%4.23%2.63%–––––––––––––––––1.35%1.14%–––
SHRI GAUTAM GHANDHAR ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.41%1.19%–––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.15%2.14%2.85%1.35%1.60%3.83%3.84%3.60%2.09%1.53%1.02%––––––––––––––––
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.78%2.78%2.78%––––––1.83%1.91%1.61%––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––
KIFS INTERNATIONAL LLPOther non-institutions1.12%––––1.48%–––1.54%1.54%1.66%–1.66%–––1.66%–––1.66%1.60%–––––––––––––––––
MUKESH RAOJIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.91%4.66%4.59%4.59%4.49%3.38%–––––––––––––––––––
KHANDWALA FINSTOCK PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––
SPS SHARE BROKERS PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.05%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED-COLLATERAL ACCOUNT FOOther non-institutions––––1.78%––1.84%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.30%5.30%5.30%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund no longer named, from 1.49%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.46%; PSL LIMITED 1.40%, −0.26 pts