Utkarsh Small Finance Bank logo

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UTKARSHBNKBSE: 543942BanksSmall Cap

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2023 · Issue price ₹25
Last close ₹11.90up ₹0.16 (1.36%)BSE ₹11.91

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.74.

29 Oct: open ₹11.83, high ₹12.05, low ₹11.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹10.12Low, 30 Mar 2026₹21.08High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,118 Cr1,083rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−32.9%
NIM
5.90%
Gross NPA
6.09%
Net NPA
2.86%
CET1
17.44%
ROA
−4.04%
Volume, NSE
36,81,09438.7% delivered

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Utkarsh Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.67%
  • Foreign institutions10.44%
  • Indian institutions9.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.28%0.00%69.28%69.16%69.06%69.02%68.94%68.93%68.92%68.92%68.92%42.67%42.67%42.67%42.67%2.07%0.74%0.87%0.95%0.99%1.34%0.99%1.85%1.68%11.80%11.49%11.90%10.44%13.00%11.30%9.82%10.61%10.01%8.23%7.03%2.78%2.39%9.76%9.57%9.55%9.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%15.65%18.79%20.25%19.42%20.05%21.50%23.05%26.43%27.00%35.77%36.28%35.88%37.73%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.28%69.16%69.06%69.02%68.94%68.93%68.92%68.92%68.92%42.67%42.67%42.67%42.67%
Indian promoters69.28%69.16%69.06%69.02%68.94%68.93%68.92%68.92%68.92%42.67%42.67%42.67%42.67%
30.72%30.84%30.94%30.98%31.06%31.07%31.08%31.08%31.08%57.33%57.33%57.33%57.33%
Shares in issue1,09,59,04,6631,09,77,75,0171,09,94,57,4601,10,01,42,9601,10,13,69,5551,10,15,26,5551,10,16,09,9001,10,16,09,9001,10,16,09,9001,77,95,23,6841,77,95,23,6841,77,95,23,6841,77,95,23,684
Shares locked in92,70,90,71688,25,40,71621,97,52,02921,97,52,02921,97,52,02921,97,52,0290––––––
Promoters' shares locked in75,92,72,21675,92,72,21621,97,52,02921,97,52,02921,97,52,02921,97,52,0290––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,63,614Sep 231,92,791Dec 232,22,044Mar 242,15,133Jun 242,27,886Sep 242,40,592Dec 242,43,613Mar 252,48,311Jun 252,49,372Sep 252,76,742Dec 252,82,993Mar 262,79,233Jun 262,76,844Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,63,6141,92,7912,22,0442,15,1332,27,8862,40,5922,43,6132,48,3112,49,3722,76,7422,82,9932,79,2332,76,844
1111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111
1,63,6131,92,7902,22,0432,15,1322,27,8852,40,5912,43,6122,48,3102,49,3712,76,7412,82,9922,79,2322,76,843
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UTKARSH COREINVEST LIMITED, 42.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UTKARSH COREINVEST LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others42.67%75,92,72,222
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.47%2.98%2.98%2.98%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.06%––––––––2.84%2.92%2.96%2.95%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%
OLYMPUS ACF PTE LIMITEDForeign companies3.38%3.37%3.19%3.11%3.11%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%–1.92%1.92%1.92%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
FLC INVESTCO, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.34%2.34%2.76%1.41%
ZODIAC BUSINESS VENTURES LLPCompanies––––––––––––1.34%
SINGULARITY LARGE VALUE FUND IIIAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.26%
ZODIAC WEALTH ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––1.10%1.34%1.34%–
GDN INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.57%–––
BHARTI AXA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies2.15%2.15%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––
TRIODOS SICAV II - TRIODOS MICROFINANCE FUNDForeign companies1.93%1.92%1.53%––––––––––
RESPONSABILITY PARTICIPATIONS MAURITIUSForeign companies1.23%1.22%1.19%––––––––––
GROWTH CATALYST PARTNERS LLCForeign companies1.07%1.06%1.06%––––––––––
AAVISHKAAR BHARAT FUNDAlternative investment funds1.18%1.18%–––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I1.08%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FLC INVESTCO, LLC 1.41%, −1.35 pts
  • Indian institutions: SINGULARITY LARGE VALUE FUND III 1.26%, −0.35 pts; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.95%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: ZODIAC BUSINESS VENTURES LLP newly named at 1.34%; ZODIAC WEALTH ADVISORS LLP no longer named, from 1.34%