UR Sugar Industries logo

UR Sugar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539097Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

UR SUGAR INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2015
Last close ₹2.71up ₹0.01 (0.37%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.70.

29 Oct: open ₹2.78, high ₹2.78, low ₹2.61

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.81Low, 30 Mar 2026₹5.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,382nd largest listed
P/E
31.67
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
13,003

UR Sugar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UR Sugar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.67%
  • Foreign institutions1.28%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others72.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
92.44%0.19%26.67%1.28%72.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.66%4.86%4.86%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.86%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%
Indian promoters29.66%4.86%4.86%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––0.19%–––––
70.34%95.14%95.14%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.14%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%
Shares in issue35,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of UR Sugar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

68Dec 192,018Jun 222,928Sep 223,307Dec 223,981Mar 233,761Jun 234,058Sep 234,386Dec 234,984Mar 245,529Jun 246,458Sep 246,865Dec 246,996Mar 256,898Jun 257,105Sep 257,356Dec 257,459Mar 267,859Jun 269,092Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders682,0182,9283,3073,9813,7614,0584,3864,9845,5296,4586,8656,9966,8987,1057,3567,4597,8599,092
2111111111111211111
Indian promoters2111111111111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––1–––––
662,0172,9273,3063,9803,7604,0574,3854,9835,5286,4576,8646,9956,8967,1047,3557,4587,8589,091
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

UR Sugar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LAVA RAMESH KATTI, 26.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LAVA RAMESH KATTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.67%1,40,01,370
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of UR Sugar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2019Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRATIK MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––4.97%4.97%4.97%4.86%4.86%4.86%
SUJATA AJAY PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.20%3.20%3.20%1.93%1.93%1.93%––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%
DHAIRYA PIYUSHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.58%2.11%1.98%––1.44%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.63%
HKG MONEY TECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.41%2.24%––1.05%––1.27%1.48%1.59%
SANJEEV KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.43%1.48%1.70%1.56%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.28%
UDAYAN SHANKARRAO GADAKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.64%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–1.76%1.76%–
RAMESH CHANDU KOTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.34%3.82%3.82%3.82%2.77%2.77%––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%–––
RAHUL ASHOK PAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.76%–––
VAISHALI YATIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.01%––––
MYLOCKER TECH PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––1.04%1.38%–––––
HILONI DHAIRYA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.34%1.34%–––––
SUJATA MAHESH SANZGIRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.43%––––––––1.25%––1.33%1.32%–––––
MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.11%4.96%5.15%5.14%5.14%5.14%––5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%4.72%––––––
ARHAM SHARE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––
SKSE SECURITIES LIMITED PROPRIETARY ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.16%–––––––
DAYAL TAHILRAM PARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%–––––––1.16%1.38%–––––––––
ARUN SHIVAJI MANEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.12%–––––––––––––
KAUSHIK SHAH SHARES AND SEC PVT LTDCompanies–1.90%1.90%1.89%–––––––––––––––
RAMESH SAWALRAM SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–17.14%17.14%––––––––––––––––
TCG FUNDS FUND 1Alternative investment funds–2.70%2.70%––––––––––––––––
HARISH MAKHARIA HUFOther non-institutions–1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––
USHA ARUN MANEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%1.78%–––––––––––––––––
PADMANABH VITTAL SHETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.10%–––––––––––––––––
PRANAV JITU PARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%–––––––––––––––––
HEMA DAYAL PARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%–––––––––––––––––
BHUMIKA SUMIT DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.80%––––––––––––––––––
SIRIUS ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.57%––––––––––––––––––
VALUEWORTH ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions4.34%––––––––––––––––––
ATUL KANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%––––––––––––––––––
HARSHAD JITENDRA CHANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%––––––––––––––––––
BHAVESH RAMESHCHANDRA BHAGDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%––––––––––––––––––
MILAN JAYVANTLAL MITHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%––––––––––––––––––
NIMESH BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY KUNJLAL GUPTAOther non-institutions1.37%––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH MANSUKHLAL DAWDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%––––––––––––––––––
VIVEK AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1 newly named at 1.28%
  • Individuals and others: UDAYAN SHANKARRAO GADAKH no longer named, from 1.76%; SANJEEV KUMAR SHARMA 1.56%, −0.14 pts; HKG MONEY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED 1.59%, +0.11 pts; 1 more moved