Universal Starch-Chem Allied logo

Universal Starch-Chem Allied shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524408Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Universal Starch-Chem Allied Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹203.50up ₹3.50 (1.75%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹200.00.

29 Oct: open ₹199.95, high ₹203.50, low ₹199.95

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹109.60Low, 22 Jan 2026₹219.90High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹85 Cr3,263rd largest listed
P/E
4.53
P/B
1.03
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
24.8%
ROCE
22.4%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, BSE
1,679

Universal Starch-Chem Allied's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Universal Starch-Chem Allied, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.86%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.91%46.09%53.86%46.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.66%54.66%54.66%53.60%54.08%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%
Indian promoters54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.66%54.66%54.66%53.60%54.08%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%53.86%
45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.34%45.34%45.34%46.40%45.92%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%46.14%
Shares in issue42,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Universal Starch-Chem Allied shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,289Dec 162,276Mar 172,273Jun 172,261Sep 171,662Dec 171,673Mar 181,646Jun 181,765Sep 181,610Dec 181,573Mar 191,563Jun 191,537Sep 191,527Dec 191,515Mar 201,512Jun 201,549Sep 201,531Dec 201,541Mar 211,704Jun 211,783Sep 211,807Dec 211,923Mar 221,920Jun 221,981Sep 222,024Dec 222,031Mar 232,047Jun 232,104Sep 232,093Dec 232,030Mar 242,195Jun 242,417Sep 242,454Dec 242,481Mar 252,419Jun 252,425Sep 252,408Dec 252,396Mar 262,330Jun 262,266Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2892,2762,2732,2611,6621,6731,6461,7651,6101,5731,5631,5371,5271,5151,5121,5491,5311,5411,7041,7831,8071,9231,9201,9812,0242,0312,0472,1042,0932,0302,1952,4172,4542,4812,4192,4252,4082,3962,3302,266
26262626262625221917171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters26262626262625221917171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
2,2632,2502,2472,2351,6361,6471,6211,7431,5911,5561,5461,5201,5101,4981,4951,5321,5141,5241,6871,7661,7901,9061,9031,9642,0072,0142,0302,0872,0762,0132,1782,4002,4372,4642,4022,4082,3912,3792,3132,249
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Universal Starch-Chem Allied promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JITENDRASINH J RAWAL, 14.18%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.

Holder
JITENDRASINH J RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.18%5,95,7675,95,767
JAYDEOSING JAYSING RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.25%3,88,4673,88,467
NAYANKUWAR JITENDRASINH RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.77%3,26,3003,26,300
PANCHRATNA JITENDRASINH RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.76%2,41,9002,41,900
JAYKUMAR JITENDRASINH RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%1,62,7661,62,766
SUBHADRAKUMARI JAYKUMAR RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.27%1,37,2011,37,201
HANSARANI RIPUDAMANSINH VAGHELAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%1,12,7001,11,000
BINANKUWAR JAYDEOSING RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.58%1,08,4001,08,400
JAYENDRASINH K DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%63,0000
KALPANA K GOHILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%52,90052,900
RISHIKESH JAYDEOSINH RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%38,80038,800
C J RAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%15,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Universal Starch-Chem Allied, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
OM CHAMUNDA MAA TRADING PVT LTDCompanies–––––7.68%7.68%9.66%10.72%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%10.92%
SHIVANGAN FOOD & PHARMA PRODUCTS PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.95%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%––4.22%––4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%–4.22%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––2.73%–2.73%––3.65%––––––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.59%3.58%
RANJITSINGH SHIVAJI VAGHELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%
CHAINSING NAVALSING RAJPUTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
Harshvardhansingh S VAGHELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.91%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
SHIVANGAN FOOD & PHARMA PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.22%4.22%–4.22%4.22%–––––––––
VAGHELA RIPUDAMAN SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%–––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––
SARVADAMANSINGH RANJITSINGH VAGHELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––2.73%–2.73%3.65%–3.64%3.64%3.64%3.60%3.60%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KISHORBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PADMABEN DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OM CHAMUNDA MAA TRADING POther non-institutions2.61%2.63%7.67%7.67%7.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHAYASING NAYANSING RAJPUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.04%5.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHIVANGAN FOOD & PHARMA PRODUCTS P newly named at 4.22%; Harshvardhansingh S VAGHELA 1.91%, −0.04 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.58%, −0.01 pts